1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 6 · 5 · 73
  4. MIL vs ATH

Milwaukee Brewers vs. Athletics

Jun 5, 1973
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
MIL0020200015813
ATH20002000049010
loss:Athletics logoR. Fingers(0-5)win:Milwaukee Brewers logoR. Gardner(1-0)save:Milwaukee Brewers logoF. Linzy(5)

Scoring Summary

MILATH
  • Athletics logo1Joe Rudi singles. Bert Campaneris scores. [1 run] 01
  • Athletics logo1Deron Johnson out, shortstop Tim Johnson to first baseman George Scott. Joe Rudi scores. Sal Bando to 3rd. [1 run] [1 out] 02
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo3Bob Coluccio singles. Pedro Garcia scores. Tim Johnson scores. [2 runs] 22
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo5Ollie Brown hits a home run (2). Ellie Rodriguez scores. [2 runs] 42
  • Athletics logo5Gene Tenace hits a home run (11). Sal Bando scores. [2 runs] 44
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo9Don Money hits a home run (4). [1 run] 54

Player Stats

Milwaukee Brewers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL832553227-
Milwaukee Brewers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Chris ShortLHP0.022201063.86
Bill ChampionRHP3.1300040264.09
Skip LockwoodRHP3.1222211222.91
Rob GardnerLHP1.110000054.15
Frank LinzyRHP1.010010062.86
TOTAL9.094436165-
Athletics logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Blue Moon OdomPR00000000.000
TOTAL9344436122-
Athletics logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Dave HamiltonLHP5.0444111246.57
Paul LindbladLHP3.0300210195.55
Rollie FingersRHP1.011100141.85
TOTAL9.085532247-

Play-by-Play

1st inningMILATH
  • TOP 1
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo
    POP OUT — Tim Johnson pops out to third baseman Sal Bando. [1 out]
    00
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo
    LINEOUT — Bob Coluccio lines out to shortstop Bert Campaneris. [2 outs]
    00
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo
    POP OUT — Dave May pops out to shortstop Bert Campaneris. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Athletics logo
    WALK — Bert Campaneris walks.
    00
  • Athletics logo
    STOLEN BASE 2B — Bert Campaneris steals (12) 2nd base.
    00
  • Athletics logo
    SINGLE — Joe Rudi singles. Bert Campaneris scores. [1 run]
    01
  • Athletics logo
    DOUBLE — Sal Bando doubles (9). Joe Rudi to 3rd.
    01
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo
    PITCHING SUBSTITUTION — Bill Champion replaces Chris Short.
    01
  • Athletics logo
    BATTER OUT — Deron Johnson out, shortstop Tim Johnson to first baseman George Scott. Joe Rudi scores. Sal Bando to 3rd. [1 run] [1 out]
    02
  • Athletics logo
    BATTER OUT — Gene Tenace out, third baseman Don Money to first baseman George Scott. [2 outs]
    02
  • Athletics logo
    WALK — Angel Mangual walks.
    02
  • Athletics logo
    LINEOUT — Ray Fosse lines out to left fielder John Briggs. [3 outs]
    02
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

5Runs4
8Hits9
1Errors0
.250Batting Avg.265
32At Bats34
3Extra-base Hits2
2Home Runs1
5Runs-Batted-In4
2Walks6
0Stolen Bases1
3Strikeouts3
3Left on Base10
15Total Bases13

Game Details

Tuesday, June 5, 1973 · 10:05 PM
RingCentral Coliseum · Oakland, CA
attendance: 3,623 (7.7%)