1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 8 · 9 · 03
  4. TEX vs TOR

Texas Rangers vs. Toronto Blue Jays

Aug 9, 2003
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
TEX0000100113507
TOR00100103-511112
loss:Texas Rangers logoA. Fultz(1-3)win:Toronto Blue Jays logoK. Escobar(8-6)save:Toronto Blue Jays logoA. Lopez(3)

Scoring Summary

TEXTOR
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo3Mike Bordick out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Ramon Nivar. Frank Catalanotto scores. Orlando Hudson to 3rd. [1 run] [2 outs] 01
  • Texas Rangers logo5Ramon Nivar grounds out, third baseman Eric Hinske to first baseman Carlos Delgado. Laynce Nix scores. Einar Diaz to 2nd. [1 run] [2 outs] 11
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo6Eric Hinske out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Ramon Nivar. Carlos Delgado scores. Greg Myers to 3rd. [1 run] [1 out] 12
  • Texas Rangers logo8Michael Young out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Bobby Kielty. Ramon Nivar scores. [1 run] [1 out] 22
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo8Reed Johnson singles on a line drive to right fielder Laynce Nix. Eric Hinske scores. Bobby Kielty to 3rd. [1 run] 23
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo8Mike Bordick singles on a line drive to right fielder Laynce Nix. Bobby Kielty scores. Reed Johnson to 2nd. [1 run] 24
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo8Carlos Delgado hit by pitch. Reed Johnson scores. Mike Bordick to 3rd. Vernon Wells to 2nd. [1 run] 25
  • Texas Rangers logo9Jason Jones walks. Rafael Palmeiro scores. Mark Teixeira to 3rd. Laynce Nix to 2nd. [1 run] 35

Player Stats

Texas Rangers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Donnie SadlerPR00000000.229
TOTAL5293385017-
Texas Rangers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Robert EllisRHP5.1722230906.61
Erasmo RamirezLHP1.2000110233.47
Aaron FultzLHP0.112211095.79
Rosman GarciaRHP0.1311100165.89
Brian ShouseLHP0.000000033.33
Jay PowellRHP0.100000018.67
TOTAL7.31155550142-
Toronto Blue Jays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL11335555023-
Toronto Blue Jays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Kelvim EscobarRHP8.03217301123.85
Trever MillerLHP0.001101074.54
Scott ServiceRHP0.1200010194.72
Aquilino LopezRHP0.200010073.98
TOTAL8.3532850145-

Play-by-Play

1st inningTEXTOR
  • TOP 1
  • Texas Rangers logo
    GROUNDOUT — Michael Young grounds out, third baseman Eric Hinske to first baseman Carlos Delgado. [1 out]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    POP OUT — Hank Blalock pops out to third baseman Eric Hinske. [2 outs]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    HIT BY PITCH — Alex Rodriguez hit by pitch.
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    GROUNDOUT — Rafael Palmeiro grounds out to first baseman Carlos Delgado. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    FLYOUT — Reed Johnson flies out to center fielder Ramon Nivar. [1 out]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    STRIKEOUT — Mike Bordick called out on strikes. [2 outs]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    GROUNDOUT — Vernon Wells grounds out, pitcher Robert Ellis to first baseman Mark Teixeira. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

3Runs5
5Hits11
0Errors1
.172Batting Avg.333
29At Bats33
0Extra-base Hits2
0Home Runs0
3Runs-Batted-In5
5Walks5
1Stolen Bases0
8Strikeouts5
7Left on Base12
5Total Bases13

Game Details

Saturday, August 9, 2003 · 4:05 PM
Rogers Centre · Toronto, ON
attendance: 24,644 (50.0%)
weather: 77 degrees, sunny