1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 6 · 79
  4. ATL vs CHC

Atlanta Braves vs. Chicago Cubs

May 6, 1979
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
ATL233012002131727
CHC062220011141806
loss:Atlanta Braves logoG. Garber(1-4)win:Chicago Cubs logoB. Sutter(1-0)

Scoring Summary

ATLCHC
  • Atlanta Braves logo1Dale Murphy singles. Jerry Royster scores. Rowland Office to 2nd. [1 run] 10
  • Atlanta Braves logo1Joe Nolan doubles (1). Rowland Office scores. Charlie Spikes to 3rd. [1 run] 20
  • Atlanta Braves logo2Rowland Office hits a home run (2). Larry McWilliams scores. Jerry Royster scores. [3 runs] 50
  • Chicago Cubs logo2Jerry Martin grounds into a force out, shortstop Pepe Frias to second baseman Glenn Hubbard. Dave Kingman scores. Steve Ontiveros out at 2nd. Jerry Martin advances to 2nd, on a missed catch error by second baseman Glenn Hubbard. [1 run] [1 out] 51
  • Chicago Cubs logo2Wild pitch by pitcher Larry McWilliams. Jerry Martin scores. Ted Sizemore to 3rd. Ray Burris to 2nd. [1 run] 52
  • Chicago Cubs logo2Ivan De Jesus singles. Ted Sizemore scores. Ray Burris scores. [3 runs] 54
  • Chicago Cubs logo2Mike Vail hits a home run (1). Ivan De Jesus scores. [2 runs] 56
  • Atlanta Braves logo3Pepe Frias doubles (5). Charlie Spikes scores. Glenn Hubbard scores. [2 runs] 76
  • Atlanta Braves logo3Larry McWilliams out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Jerry Martin. Pepe Frias scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 86
  • Chicago Cubs logo3Barry Foote singles. Dave Kingman scores. Steve Ontiveros to 3rd. [1 run] 87
  • Chicago Cubs logo3Ted Sizemore singles. Steve Ontiveros scores. Barry Foote to 2nd. [1 run] 88
  • Chicago Cubs logo4Steve Ontiveros singles. Bill Buckner scores. Dave Kingman to 3rd. [1 run] 89
  • Chicago Cubs logo4Jerry Martin singles. Dave Kingman scores. Steve Ontiveros to 2nd. [1 run] 810
  • Atlanta Braves logo5Pepe Frias singles. Glenn Hubbard scores. [1 run] 910
  • Chicago Cubs logo5Mike Vail hits a home run (2). Ivan De Jesus scores. [2 runs] 912
  • Atlanta Braves logo6Dale Murphy out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Jerry Martin. Gary Matthews scores. [1 run] [1 out] 1012
  • Atlanta Braves logo6Glenn Hubbard doubles (4). Joe Nolan scores. [1 run] 1112
  • Chicago Cubs logo8Bill Buckner hits a home run (3). [1 run] 1113
  • Atlanta Braves logo9Pepe Frias singles. Joe Nolan scores. Glenn Hubbard to 2nd. [1 run] 1213
  • Atlanta Braves logo9Jerry Royster out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Dave Kingman. Glenn Hubbard scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 1313
  • Chicago Cubs logo9Scot Thompson singles. Tim Blackwell scores. [1 run] 1314

Player Stats

Atlanta Braves logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL1739131344115-
Atlanta Braves logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Larry McWilliamsLHP2.1788121248.07
Craig SkokLHP3.2744011214.43
Gene GarberRHP2.1422201155.82
TOTAL8.118141433360-
Chicago Cubs logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
9Rick ReuschelP00000000.000
Bruce SutterP00000000.000
TOTAL1842141333316-
Chicago Cubs logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Rick ReuschelRHP1.1755011154.95
Ray BurrisRHP1.2233110128.56
Donnie MooreRHP2.2533120234.05
Lynn McGlothenRHP2.1222100114.55
Bruce SutterRHP1.010010060.00
TOTAL9.017131344167-

Play-by-Play

1st inningATLCHC
  • TOP 1
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    SINGLE — Jerry Royster singles.
    00
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    SINGLE — Rowland Office singles. Jerry Royster to 2nd.
    00
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    BATTER OUT — Gary Matthews out to center fielder Jerry Martin. [1 out]
    00
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    SINGLE — Dale Murphy singles. Jerry Royster scores. Rowland Office to 2nd. [1 run]
    10
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    FORCEOUT — Charlie Spikes grounds into a force out, second baseman Ted Sizemore to shortstop Ivan De Jesus. Rowland Office to 3rd. Dale Murphy out at 2nd. Charlie Spikes to 1st. [2 outs]
    10
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    DOUBLE — Joe Nolan doubles (1). Rowland Office scores. Charlie Spikes to 3rd. [1 run]
    20
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    BATTER OUT — Glenn Hubbard out to left fielder Dave Kingman. [3 outs]
    20
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    BATTER OUT — Ivan De Jesus out to center fielder Rowland Office. [1 out]
    20
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    POP OUT — Mike Vail pops out to second baseman Glenn Hubbard. [2 outs]
    20
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    BATTER OUT — Bill Buckner out, third baseman Jerry Royster to first baseman Dale Murphy. [3 outs]
    20
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

13Runs14
17Hits18
2Errors0
.436Batting Avg.429
39At Bats42
8Extra-base Hits6
1Home Runs3
13Runs-Batted-In13
4Walks3
1Stolen Bases0
4Strikeouts3
7Left on Base6
28Total Bases31

Game Details

Sunday, May 6, 1979 · 4:33 AM
Wrigley Field · Chicago, IL
attendance: 21,984 (52.8%)
weather: 62 degrees, sunny