1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 7 · 90
  4. DET vs MIL

Detroit Tigers vs. Milwaukee Brewers

May 7, 1990
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
DET00012001041326
MIL00023000-5406
loss:Detroit Tigers logoJ. Morris(2-4)win:Milwaukee Brewers logoB. Krueger(2-0)save:Milwaukee Brewers logoD. Plesac(5)

Scoring Summary

DETMIL
  • Detroit Tigers logo4Cecil Fielder hits a home run (11). [1 run] 10
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo4Rob Deer hits a home run (6). Dave Parker scores. [2 runs] 12
  • Detroit Tigers logo5Chet Lemon hits a home run (4). [1 run] 22
  • Detroit Tigers logo5Alan Trammell singles on a line drive to center fielder Robin Yount. Mike Heath scores. [1 run] 32
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo5B.J. Surhoff hits a home run (2). Dale Sveum scores. Paul Molitor scores. [3 runs] 35
  • Detroit Tigers logo8Cecil Fielder singles on a line drive to left fielder Greg Vaughn. Lou Whitaker scores. [1 run] 45

Player Stats

Detroit Tigers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Kenny WilliamsPR-LF00000000.194
TOTAL13374430211-
Detroit Tigers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Jack MorrisRHP8.04550721125.96
TOTAL8.0455072112-
Milwaukee Brewers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Mike FelderLF00000000.214
TOTAL4285507216-
Milwaukee Brewers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Mark KnudsonRHP4.1733102642.92
Bill KruegerLHP3.1311200343.60
Chuck CrimRHP0.010000014.50
Tony FossasLHP0.100000026.23
Dan PlesacLHP1.0200000142.77
TOTAL8.31344302115-

Play-by-Play

1st inningDETMIL
  • TOP 1
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    GROUNDOUT — Tony Phillips grounds out, second baseman Paul Molitor to first baseman Greg Brock. [1 out]
    00
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    GROUNDOUT — Alan Trammell grounds out, third baseman Dale Sveum to first baseman Greg Brock. [2 outs]
    00
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    SINGLE — Lou Whitaker singles on a line drive to center fielder Robin Yount.
    00
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Lloyd Moseby called out on strikes. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo
    GROUNDOUT — Paul Molitor grounds out to first baseman Cecil Fielder. [1 out]
    00
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo
    FIELD ERROR — B.J. Surhoff reaches on a fielding error by center fielder Lloyd Moseby. B.J. Surhoff to 2nd.
    00
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo
    POP OUT — Robin Yount pops out to right fielder Chet Lemon. [2 outs]
    00
  • Milwaukee Brewers logo
    POP OUT — Dave Parker pops out to shortstop Alan Trammell. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

4Runs5
13Hits4
2Errors0
.351Batting Avg.143
37At Bats28
3Extra-base Hits2
2Home Runs2
4Runs-Batted-In5
0Walks7
0Stolen Bases1
3Strikeouts0
6Left on Base6
20Total Bases10

Game Details

Monday, May 7, 1990 · 8:05 PM
American Family Field · Milwaukee, WI
attendance: 10,892 (26.0%)
weather: 76 degrees, unknown