1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 8 · 90
  4. ATL vs CHC

Atlanta Braves vs. Chicago Cubs

May 8, 1990
FINAL / 11

Box Score

1234567891011RHELOB
ATL00012112100814212
CHC50000011102101208
loss:Atlanta Braves logoD. Henry(0-1)win:Chicago Cubs logoB. Long(1-1)

Scoring Summary

ATLCHC
  • Chicago Cubs logo1Curtis Wilkerson doubles (3) on a line drive to right fielder Dale Murphy. Jerome Walton scores. Ryne Sandberg scores. Lloyd McClendon scores. Curtis Wilkerson to 3rd. [3 runs] 03
  • Chicago Cubs logo1Shawon Dunston reaches on a fielding error by shortstop Jeff Blauser. Curtis Wilkerson scores. Shawon Dunston to 2nd. [1 run] 04
  • Chicago Cubs logo1Steve Wilson singles on a line drive to left fielder Lonnie Smith. Shawon Dunston scores. Joe Girardi to 2nd. [1 run] 05
  • Atlanta Braves logo4Greg Olson singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jerome Walton. Mark Lemke scores. Jeff Treadway to 2nd. [1 run] 15
  • Atlanta Braves logo5Jeff Blauser hits a home run (3). Ron Gant scores. [2 runs] 35
  • Atlanta Braves logo6Greg Olson hits a home run (1). [1 run] 45
  • Atlanta Braves logo7Jeff Treadway singles on a ground ball to second baseman Ryne Sandberg. Lonnie Smith scores. Dale Murphy to 3rd. Mark Lemke to 2nd. [1 run] 55
  • Chicago Cubs logo7Lloyd McClendon singles on a line drive to left fielder Lonnie Smith. Ryne Sandberg scores. Andre Dawson to 2nd. [1 run] 56
  • Atlanta Braves logo8Ron Gant hits a home run (1). Andres Thomas scores. [2 runs] 76
  • Chicago Cubs logo8Ryne Sandberg singles on a pop up to second baseman Jeff Treadway. Jerome Walton scores. [1 run] 77
  • Atlanta Braves logo9Wild pitch by pitcher Bill Long. Jeff Treadway scores. [1 run] 87
  • Chicago Cubs logo9Andre Dawson hits a home run (6). [1 run] 88
  • Chicago Cubs logo11Andre Dawson hits a home run (7). Mark Grace scores. [2 runs] 810

Player Stats

Atlanta Braves logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Joe BoeverP00000000.000
Dwayne HenryP00000000.000
TOTAL14448787328-
Atlanta Braves logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Tom GlavineLHP7.07619401192.83
Joe BoeverRHP3.0322301443.45
Dwayne HenryRHP0.122200187.88
TOTAL10.1121051242171-
Chicago Cubs logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Jose NunezP00000000.000
Joe KraemerP00000000.000
TOTAL1244109124218-
Chicago Cubs logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Steve WilsonLHP5.17443321236.04
Paul AssenmacherLHP1.2433331442.19
Jose NunezRHP0.1100100116.08
Joe KraemerLHP1.1111000184.60
Bill LongRHP2.1100110254.26
TOTAL10.31488873221-

Play-by-Play

1st inningATLCHC
  • TOP 1
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    WALK — Ron Gant walks.
    00
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    STRIKEOUT — Jeff Blauser strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    WALK — Lonnie Smith walks. Ron Gant to 2nd.
    00
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    FLYOUT — Dale Murphy flies out to center fielder Jerome Walton. Ron Gant to 3rd. [2 outs]
    00
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    POP OUT — Jody Davis pops out to second baseman Ryne Sandberg. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    SINGLE — Jerome Walton singles on a line drive to right fielder Dale Murphy.
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    FIELD ERROR — Ryne Sandberg reaches on a fielding error by right fielder Dale Murphy. Jerome Walton to 2nd.
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    LINEOUT — Mark Grace lines out to center fielder Ron Gant. [1 out]
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    STRIKEOUT — Andre Dawson strikes out swinging. Ryne Sandberg to 2nd. Jerome Walton steals (5) 3rd base. Ryne Sandberg steals (5) 2nd base. [2 outs]
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    WALK — Lloyd McClendon walks.
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    DOUBLE — Curtis Wilkerson doubles (3) on a line drive to right fielder Dale Murphy. Jerome Walton scores. Ryne Sandberg scores. Lloyd McClendon scores. Curtis Wilkerson to 3rd. [3 runs]
    03
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    FIELD ERROR — Shawon Dunston reaches on a fielding error by shortstop Jeff Blauser. Curtis Wilkerson scores. Shawon Dunston to 2nd. [1 run]
    04
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    INTENT WALK — Tom Glavine intentionally walks Joe Girardi.
    04
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    SINGLE — Steve Wilson singles on a line drive to left fielder Lonnie Smith. Shawon Dunston scores. Joe Girardi to 2nd. [1 run]
    05
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    FLYOUT — Jerome Walton flies out to center fielder Ron Gant. [3 outs]
    05
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning
10th inning
11th inning

Team Stats

8Runs10
14Hits12
2Errors0
.318Batting Avg.273
44At Bats44
5Extra-base Hits5
3Home Runs2
7Runs-Batted-In9
7Walks4
0Stolen Bases2
8Strikeouts12
12Left on Base8
25Total Bases21

Game Details

Tuesday, May 8, 1990 · 4:33 AM
Wrigley Field · Chicago, IL
attendance: 18,503 (44.4%)
weather: 77 degrees, sunny