1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 6 · 28 · 90
  4. TEX vs MIN

Texas Rangers vs. Minnesota Twins

Jun 28, 1990
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
TEX050100011815015
MIN010000032615113
loss:Minnesota Twins logoD. West(3-6)win:Texas Rangers logoB. Witt(4-8)

Scoring Summary

TEXMIN
  • Texas Rangers logo2Mike Stanley doubles (1) on a line drive to center fielder Kirby Puckett. John Russell scores. [1 run] 10
  • Texas Rangers logo2Cecil Espy singles on a ground ball to right fielder Gene Larkin. Mike Stanley scores. [1 run] 20
  • Texas Rangers logo2Jack Daugherty doubles (8) on a line drive to center fielder Kirby Puckett. Cecil Espy scores. [1 run] 30
  • Texas Rangers logo2Julio Franco singles on a ground ball to right fielder Gene Larkin. Jack Daugherty scores. [1 run] 40
  • Texas Rangers logo2Ruben Sierra singles on a ground ball to center fielder Kirby Puckett. Julio Franco scores. [1 run] 50
  • Minnesota Twins logo2Junior Ortiz singles on a ground ball to center fielder Cecil Espy. Gary Gaetti scores. Paul Sorrento to 2nd. [1 run] 51
  • Texas Rangers logo4Rafael Palmeiro reaches on a fielding error by second baseman Fred Manrique. Jack Daugherty scores. Ruben Sierra to 3rd. Pete Incaviglia to 2nd. [1 run] 61
  • Texas Rangers logo8Rafael Palmeiro singles on a line drive to right fielder Gene Larkin. Pete Incaviglia scores. [1 run] 71
  • Minnesota Twins logo8Junior Ortiz singles on a line drive to left fielder Pete Incaviglia. Gary Gaetti scores. Carmen Castillo to 2nd. [1 run] 72
  • Minnesota Twins logo8John Moses singles on a ground ball to center fielder Cecil Espy. Carmen Castillo scores. Junior Ortiz scores. Brian Harper to 2nd. [2 runs] 74
  • Texas Rangers logo9Julio Franco grounds out, shortstop Gary Gaetti to first baseman Gene Larkin. Jack Daugherty scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 84
  • Minnesota Twins logo9Junior Ortiz singles on a ground ball to second baseman Julio Franco. Kent Hrbek scores. Carmen Castillo to 2nd. [1 run] 85
  • Minnesota Twins logo9Brian Harper singles on a line drive to right fielder Ruben Sierra. Carmen Castillo scores. Junior Ortiz to 2nd. [1 run] 86

Player Stats

Texas Rangers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL15418828033-
Texas Rangers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Bobby WittRHP7.08116201284.68
Jamie MoyerLHP0.1333100144.22
Brad ArnsbergRHP0.2100010151.33
Kenny RogersLHP1.0322010274.34
TOTAL9.01566740184-
Minnesota Twins logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Al Newman2B00000000.236
TOTAL15416674025-
Minnesota Twins logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
David WestLHP1.2755010504.98
Juan BerenguerRHP4.1311160764.21
John CandelariaLHP1.0100010163.72
Tim DrummondRHP1.0211100125.44
Terry LeachRHP1.0211000182.70
TOTAL9.01588280172-

Play-by-Play

1st inningTEXMIN
  • TOP 1
  • Texas Rangers logo
    FLYOUT — Cecil Espy flies out to center fielder Kirby Puckett. [1 out]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    DOUBLE — Jack Daugherty doubles (7) on a line drive to center fielder Kirby Puckett.
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    GROUNDOUT — Julio Franco grounds out, second baseman Fred Manrique to first baseman Paul Sorrento. Jack Daugherty to 3rd. [2 outs]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    WALK — Ruben Sierra walks.
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    GROUNDOUT — Pete Incaviglia grounds out, pitcher David West to first baseman Paul Sorrento. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    STRIKEOUT — John Moses strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    HIT BY PITCH — Fred Manrique hit by pitch.
    00
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    WALK — Kirby Puckett walks. Fred Manrique to 2nd.
    00
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    DOUBLE PLAY — Kent Hrbek lines into a double play, shortstop Gary Green to second baseman Julio Franco. Fred Manrique out at 3rd. Kent Hrbek out at 1st. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

8Runs6
15Hits15
0Errors1
.366Batting Avg.366
41At Bats41
8Extra-base Hits1
0Home Runs0
8Runs-Batted-In6
8Walks4
1Stolen Bases0
2Strikeouts7
15Left on Base13
24Total Bases16

Game Details

Thursday, June 28, 1990 · 4:33 AM
Target Field · Minneapolis, MN
attendance: 25,666 (66.6%)