1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 6 · 18 · 93
  4. CWS vs LAA

Chicago White Sox vs. Los Angeles Angels

Jun 18, 1993
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
CWS21300200081117
LAA21003010291206
loss:Chicago White Sox logoR. Hernandez(1-3)win:Los Angeles Angels logoS. Frey(1-0)

Scoring Summary

CWSLAA
  • Chicago White Sox logo1Frank Thomas singles on a ground ball to left fielder Luis Polonia. Joey Cora scores. Ellis Burks to 3rd. [1 run] 10
  • Chicago White Sox logo1George Bell out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Stan Javier. Ellis Burks scores. [1 run] [1 out] 20
  • Los Angeles Angels logo1Chili Davis grounds out, shortstop Craig Grebeck to first baseman Frank Thomas. Chad Curtis scores. Torey Lovullo to 3rd. [1 run] [2 outs] 21
  • Los Angeles Angels logo1J.T. Snow singles on a line drive to center fielder Lance Johnson. Torey Lovullo scores. Kelly Gruber to 2nd. [1 run] 22
  • Chicago White Sox logo2Joey Cora grounds out, second baseman Torey Lovullo to first baseman J. T. Snow. Lance Johnson scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 32
  • Los Angeles Angels logo2Chad Curtis grounds out, shortstop Craig Grebeck to first baseman Frank Thomas. Stan Javier scores. Gary Disarcina to 3rd. [1 run] [2 outs] 33
  • Chicago White Sox logo3Robin Ventura singles on a line drive to center fielder Chad Curtis. Frank Thomas scores. [1 run] 43
  • Chicago White Sox logo3Bo Jackson hits a home run (5). Robin Ventura scores. [2 runs] 63
  • Los Angeles Angels logo5J.T. Snow singles on a ground ball to center fielder Lance Johnson. Torey Lovullo scores. Chili Davis scores. Kelly Gruber to 3rd. [2 runs] 65
  • Los Angeles Angels logo5Greg Myers grounds out, second baseman Joey Cora to first baseman Frank Thomas. Kelly Gruber scores. J.T. Snow to 2nd. [1 run] [2 outs] 66
  • Chicago White Sox logo6Ozzie Guillen singles on a line drive to right fielder Stan Javier. Lance Johnson scores. Ron Karkovice to 3rd. [1 run] 76
  • Chicago White Sox logo6Joey Cora singles on a line drive to left fielder Luis Polonia. Ron Karkovice scores. Ozzie Guillen to 2nd. [1 run] 86
  • Los Angeles Angels logo7J.T. Snow singles on a ground ball to center fielder Lance Johnson. Chili Davis scores. [1 run] 87
  • Los Angeles Angels logo9Chili Davis hits a home run (8). Chad Curtis scores. [2 runs] 89

Player Stats

Chicago White Sox logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Steve SaxPR00000000.211
TOTAL11348836116-
Chicago White Sox logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Jason BereRHP4.1666540895.72
Donn PallRHP2.1311200272.83
Scott RadinskyLHP0.010000034.85
Jeff SchwarzRHP1.1000100162.42
Roberto HernandezRHP0.122200162.73
TOTAL8.01299841141-
Los Angeles Angels logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Ron TingleyC00000000.250
TOTAL12359984113-
Los Angeles Angels logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Hilly HathawayLHP5.05660419210.80
Julio ValeraRHP3.1622310726.26
Steve FreyLHP0.2000010102.21
TOTAL8.31188361174-

Play-by-Play

1st inningCWSLAA
  • TOP 1
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    SINGLE — Joey Cora singles on a line drive to center fielder Chad Curtis.
    00
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    BALK — With Ellis Burks batting, Joey Cora advances to 2nd on a balk.
    00
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    WALK — Ellis Burks walks.
    00
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    SINGLE — Frank Thomas singles on a ground ball to left fielder Luis Polonia. Joey Cora scores. Ellis Burks to 3rd. [1 run]
    10
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    SAC FLY — George Bell out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Stan Javier. Ellis Burks scores. [1 run] [1 out]
    20
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    STOLEN BASE 2B — Frank Thomas steals (1) 2nd base.
    20
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    GROUNDOUT — Robin Ventura grounds out, second baseman Torey Lovullo to first baseman J. T. Snow. Frank Thomas to 3rd. [2 outs]
    20
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    GROUNDOUT — Bo Jackson grounds out, second baseman Torey Lovullo to first baseman J. T. Snow. [3 outs]
    20
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    STRIKEOUT — Luis Polonia called out on strikes. [1 out]
    20
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    SINGLE — Chad Curtis singles on a line drive to center fielder Lance Johnson.
    20
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    DOUBLE — Torey Lovullo hits a ground-rule double (10) on a line drive . Chad Curtis to 3rd.
    20
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    GROUNDOUT — Chili Davis grounds out, shortstop Craig Grebeck to first baseman Frank Thomas. Chad Curtis scores. Torey Lovullo to 3rd. [1 run] [2 outs]
    21
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    WALK — Kelly Gruber walks.
    21
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    SINGLE — J.T. Snow singles on a line drive to center fielder Lance Johnson. Torey Lovullo scores. Kelly Gruber to 2nd. [1 run]
    22
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    FLYOUT — Greg Myers flies out to left fielder Bo Jackson. [3 outs]
    22
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

8Runs9
11Hits12
1Errors0
.324Batting Avg.343
34At Bats35
1Extra-base Hits3
1Home Runs1
8Runs-Batted-In9
6Walks4
2Stolen Bases0
3Strikeouts8
7Left on Base6
14Total Bases17

Game Details

Friday, June 18, 1993 · 10:05 PM
Angel Stadium · Anaheim, CA
attendance: 24,845 (55.1%)