1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 8 · 26 · 95
  4. ATL vs CHC

Atlanta Braves vs. Chicago Cubs

Aug 26, 1995
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
ATL00502000071116
CHC0000000202705
loss:Chicago Cubs logoS. Trachsel(5-10)win:Atlanta Braves logoG. Maddux(14-2)

Scoring Summary

ATLCHC
  • Atlanta Braves logo3Mark Lemke triples (5) on a fly ball to right fielder Sammy Sosa. Greg Maddux scores. Marquis Grissom scores. [2 runs] 20
  • Atlanta Braves logo3Fred McGriff singles on a line drive to left fielder Luis Gonzalez. Mark Lemke scores. Chipper Jones to 3rd. [1 run] 30
  • Atlanta Braves logo3David Justice singles on a line drive to right fielder Sammy Sosa. Chipper Jones scores. Fred McGriff to 2nd. [1 run] 40
  • Atlanta Braves logo3Ryan Klesko singles on a ground ball to center fielder Brian McRae. Fred McGriff scores. David Justice to 3rd. [1 run] 50
  • Atlanta Braves logo5Chipper Jones hits a home run (18). Mark Lemke scores. [2 runs] 70
  • Chicago Cubs logo8Jose Hernandez hits a home run (9). Todd Zeile scores. [2 runs] 72

Player Stats

Atlanta Braves logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL11377710317-
Atlanta Braves logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Greg MadduxRHP9.07224011051.86
TOTAL9.0722401105-
Chicago Cubs logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Mike PerezP00000000.000
Larry CasianP00000000.000
Anthony YoungP00000000.667
Turk WendellP00000000.000
TOTAL734224018-
Chicago Cubs logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Steve TrachselRHP2.2555320744.78
Turk WendellRHP2.1322511435.36
Anthony YoungRHP2.0000000193.42
Mike PerezRHP1.1300100373.09
Larry CasianLHP0.200010071.06
TOTAL8.311771031180-

Play-by-Play

1st inningATLCHC
  • TOP 1
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    GROUNDOUT — Marquis Grissom grounds out, first baseman Mark Grace to pitcher Steve Trachsel. [1 out]
    00
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    STRIKEOUT — Mark Lemke strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    STRIKEOUT — Chipper Jones called out on strikes. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    GROUNDOUT — Brian McRae grounds out, second baseman Mark Lemke to first baseman Fred McGriff. [1 out]
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    GROUNDOUT — Rey Sanchez grounds out, shortstop Rafael Belliard to first baseman Fred McGriff. [2 outs]
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    SINGLE — Mark Grace singles on a ground ball to left fielder Ryan Klesko.
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    SINGLE — Sammy Sosa singles on a pop up to right fielder David Justice. Mark Grace to 3rd.
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    STOLEN BASE 2B — Sammy Sosa steals (22) 2nd base.
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    GROUNDOUT — Luis Gonzalez grounds out, shortstop Rafael Belliard to first baseman Fred McGriff. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

7Runs2
11Hits7
1Errors0
.297Batting Avg.206
37At Bats34
2Extra-base Hits1
1Home Runs1
7Runs-Batted-In2
3Walks0
0Stolen Bases1
10Strikeouts4
6Left on Base5
16Total Bases10

Game Details

Saturday, August 26, 1995 · 4:33 AM
Wrigley Field · Chicago, IL
attendance: 39,775 (95.5%)
weather: 84 degrees, sunny