1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 4 · 1 · 98
  4. DET vs TB

Detroit Tigers vs. Tampa Bay Rays

Apr 1, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
DET300010211813110
TB20040113-1118110
loss:Detroit Tigers logoB. Moehler(0-1)win:Tampa Bay Rays logoR. Arrojo(1-0)

Scoring Summary

DETTB
  • Detroit Tigers logo1Bobby Higginson singles on a line drive to center fielder Quinton McCracken. Bip Roberts scores. [1 run] 10
  • Detroit Tigers logo1Tony Clark doubles (1) on a line drive to center fielder Quinton McCracken. Bobby Higginson scores. [1 run] 20
  • Detroit Tigers logo1Luis Gonzalez doubles (2) on a line drive to right fielder Dave Martinez. Tony Clark scores. [1 run] 30
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo1Fred McGriff doubles (1) on a line drive to left fielder Luis Gonzalez. Wade Boggs scores. [1 run] 31
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo1Paul Sorrento singles on a ground ball to second baseman Damion Easley. Fred McGriff scores. [1 run] 32
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo4Kevin Stocker singles on a line drive to left fielder Luis Gonzalez. John Flaherty scores. Rich Butler to 2nd. [1 run] 33
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo4Miguel Cairo grounds into a force out, shortstop Billy Ripken to second baseman Damion Easley. Rich Butler scores. Kevin Stocker to 3rd. Quinton McCracken out at 2nd. Miguel Cairo to 1st. [1 run] [2 outs] 34
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo4Wade Boggs singles on a line drive to second baseman Damion Easley. Kevin Stocker scores. Miguel Cairo to 2nd. [1 run] 35
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo4Fred McGriff singles on a fly ball to third baseman Joe Randa. Miguel Cairo scores. Wade Boggs to 3rd. [1 run] 36
  • Detroit Tigers logo5Luis Gonzalez singles on a fly ball to center fielder Quinton McCracken. Bobby Higginson scores. [1 run] 46
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo6Wade Boggs strikes out swinging. Miguel Cairo to 2nd. Quinton McCracken steals (1) 3rd base. Miguel Cairo steals (1) 2nd base. Missed catch error by catcher Raul Casanova. [1 run] [2 outs] 47
  • Detroit Tigers logo7Tony Clark singles on a line drive to center fielder Quinton McCracken. Brian L. Hunter scores. Bobby Higginson to 2nd. [1 run] 57
  • Detroit Tigers logo7Luis Gonzalez singles on a fly ball to third baseman Wade Boggs. Bobby Higginson scores. Tony Clark to 2nd. [1 run] 67
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo7Rich Butler hits a home run (1). [1 run] 68
  • Detroit Tigers logo8Bip Roberts grounds out, second baseman Miguel Cairo to first baseman Fred McGriff. Kimera Bartee scores. Brian L. Hunter to 3rd. [1 run] [2 outs] 78
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo8Fred McGriff singles on a line drive to right fielder Bobby Higginson. Quinton McCracken scores. Miguel Cairo scores. Wade Boggs to 3rd. [2 runs] 710
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo8Dave Martinez singles on a line drive to left fielder Luis Gonzalez. Wade Boggs scores. Fred McGriff to 2nd. [1 run] 711
  • Detroit Tigers logo9Joe Randa singles on a ground ball to shortstop Kevin Stocker. Luis Gonzalez scores. Damion Easley to 2nd. [1 run] 811

Player Stats

Detroit Tigers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Kimera BarteePR00100000.000
TOTAL13388875021-
Detroit Tigers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Brian MoehlerRHP3.210660002114.73
A.J. SagerRHP1.231000080.00
Sean RunyanLHP0.2000210100.00
Bryce FlorieRHP1.0111001427.00
Doug BrocailRHP0.1433010981.00
Roberto DuranLHP0.2000210100.00
TOTAL8.018111043162-
Tampa Bay Rays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL1842111043119-
Tampa Bay Rays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Rolando ArrojoRHP6.0844610426.00
Ramon TatisLHP0.1322010854.00
Albie LopezRHP1.0111020119.00
Jim MecirRHP0.200000020.00
Roberto HernandezRHP1.0111110119.00
TOTAL9.0138875074-

Play-by-Play

1st inningDETTB
  • TOP 1
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    FLYOUT — Brian L. Hunter flies out to left fielder Rich Butler. [1 out]
    00
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    SINGLE — Bip Roberts singles on a ground ball to third baseman Wade Boggs.
    00
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    PICKOFF ERROR 1B — Missed catch error by pitcher Rolando Arrojo on the pickoff attempt. Bip Roberts to 2nd.
    00
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    SINGLE — Bobby Higginson singles on a line drive to center fielder Quinton McCracken. Bip Roberts scores. [1 run]
    10
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    DOUBLE — Tony Clark doubles (1) on a line drive to center fielder Quinton McCracken. Bobby Higginson scores. [1 run]
    20
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    DOUBLE — Luis Gonzalez doubles (2) on a line drive to right fielder Dave Martinez. Tony Clark scores. [1 run]
    30
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    WALK — Damion Easley walks.
    30
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Joe Randa strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    30
  • Detroit Tigers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Raul Casanova strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    30
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    FLYOUT — Quinton McCracken flies out to left fielder Luis Gonzalez. [1 out]
    30
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    GROUNDOUT — Miguel Cairo grounds out, second baseman Damion Easley to first baseman Tony Clark. [2 outs]
    30
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    DOUBLE — Wade Boggs doubles (1) on a line drive to center fielder Brian L. Hunter.
    30
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    DOUBLE — Fred McGriff doubles (1) on a line drive to left fielder Luis Gonzalez. Wade Boggs scores. [1 run]
    31
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    SINGLE — Paul Sorrento singles on a ground ball to second baseman Damion Easley. Fred McGriff scores. [1 run]
    32
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    GROUNDOUT — Dave Martinez grounds out, third baseman Joe Randa to first baseman Tony Clark. [3 outs]
    32
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

8Runs11
13Hits18
1Errors1
.342Batting Avg.429
38At Bats42
2Extra-base Hits5
0Home Runs1
8Runs-Batted-In10
5Walks3
1Stolen Bases2
7Strikeouts4
10Left on Base10
15Total Bases26

Game Details

Wednesday, April 1, 1998 · 7:05 PM
Tropicana Field · St. Petersburg, FL
attendance: 30,109 (120.4%)
weather: 72 degrees, dome