1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 4 · 8 · 09
  4. CLE vs TEX

Cleveland Guardians vs. Texas Rangers

Apr 8, 2009
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
CLE00010211057010
TEX04002110-8934
loss:Cleveland Guardians logoR. Hernandez(0-1)win:Texas Rangers logoV. Padilla(1-0)save:Texas Rangers logoF. Francisco(1)

Scoring Summary

CLETEX
  • Texas Rangers logo2Nelson Cruz homers (1) on a fly ball to left field. [1 run] 01
  • Texas Rangers logo2Elvis Andrus singles on a ground ball to first baseman Ryan Garko. Chris Davis scores. Jarrod Saltalamacchia to 3rd. [1 run] 02
  • Texas Rangers logo2Ian Kinsler doubles (3) on a line drive to left fielder Ben Francisco. Jarrod Saltalamacchia scores. Elvis Andrus to 3rd. [1 run] 03
  • Texas Rangers logo2Michael Young grounds out, shortstop Jhonny Peralta to first baseman Ryan Garko. Elvis Andrus scores. Ian Kinsler to 3rd. [1 run] [2 outs] 04
  • Cleveland Guardians logo4Ryan Garko hit by pitch. Victor Martinez scores. Travis Hafner to 3rd. Shin-Soo Choo to 2nd. [1 run] 14
  • Texas Rangers logo5Josh Hamilton triples (1) on a line drive to right fielder Shin-Soo Choo. Michael Young scores. [1 run] 15
  • Texas Rangers logo5Nelson Cruz grounds into a force out, pitcher Roberto Hernandez to shortstop Jhonny Peralta. Josh Hamilton scores. Hank Blalock out at 2nd. Nelson Cruz to 1st. [1 run] [1 out] 16
  • Cleveland Guardians logo6Ben Francisco homers (1) on a fly ball to left center field. Shin-Soo Choo scores. [2 runs] 36
  • Texas Rangers logo6Elvis Andrus homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. [1 run] 37
  • Cleveland Guardians logo7Travis Hafner reaches on a throwing error by shortstop Elvis Andrus. Grady Sizemore scores. [1 run] 47
  • Texas Rangers logo7Nelson Cruz homers (2) on a fly ball to left field. [1 run] 48
  • Cleveland Guardians logo8Ryan Garko doubles (1) on a line drive to center fielder Josh Hamilton. Shin-Soo Choo scores. [1 run] 58

Player Stats

Cleveland Guardians logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL7375493124-
Cleveland Guardians logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Roberto HernandezRHP5.07664219510.80
Rafael BetancourtRHP1.0111201169.00
Rafael PerezLHP1.0111011234.50
Joe SmithRHP1.000010090.00
TOTAL8.0988733143-
Texas Rangers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL932887339-
Texas Rangers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Vicente PadillaRHP5.24335311094.76
Jason JenningsRHP1.0110100110.00
Eddie GuardadoLHP0.100000060.00
C.J. WilsonLHP1.0111200264.50
Frank FranciscoRHP1.0100100190.00
TOTAL9.0754931171-

Play-by-Play

1st inningCLETEX
  • TOP 1
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    STRIKEOUT — Grady Sizemore strikes out on a foul tip. [1 out]
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    FLYOUT — Mark DeRosa flies out to right fielder Nelson Cruz. [2 outs]
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    SINGLE — Victor Martinez singles on a ground ball to second baseman Ian Kinsler.
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    WALK — Travis Hafner walks. Victor Martinez to 2nd.
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    GROUNDOUT — Jhonny Peralta grounds out, second baseman Ian Kinsler to first baseman Chris Davis. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Ian Kinsler strikes out on a foul tip. [1 out]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    WALK — Michael Young walks.
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    FORCEOUT — Josh Hamilton grounds into a force out, second baseman Asdrubal Cabrera to shortstop Jhonny Peralta. Michael Young out at 2nd. Josh Hamilton to 1st. [2 outs]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    GROUNDOUT — Hank Blalock grounds out, third baseman Mark DeRosa to first baseman Ryan Garko. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

5Runs8
7Hits9
0Errors3
.189Batting Avg.281
37At Bats32
3Extra-base Hits7
1Home Runs3
4Runs-Batted-In8
3Walks3
0Stolen Bases1
9Strikeouts7
10Left on Base4
12Total Bases23

Game Details

Wednesday, April 8, 2009 · 8:05 PM
Globe Life Field · Arlington, TX
attendance: 22,829 (56.6%)
weather: 82 degrees, cloudy