1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 7 · 11 · 09
  4. NYY vs LAA

New York Yankees vs. Los Angeles Angels

Jul 11, 2009
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
NYY2101002208913
LAA00017114-141615
loss:New York Yankees logoA. Pettitte(8-5)win:Los Angeles Angels logoJ. Weaver(10-3)

Scoring Summary

NYYLAA
  • New York Yankees logo1Alex Rodriguez homers (16) on a fly ball to left field. Johnny Damon scores. [2 runs] 20
  • New York Yankees logo2Eric Hinske homers (3) on a fly ball to center field. [1 run] 30
  • New York Yankees logo4Robinson Cano singles on a fly ball to center fielder Gary Matthews. Alex Rodriguez scores. [1 run] 40
  • Los Angeles Angels logo4Bobby Abreu singles on a line drive to center fielder Brett Gardner. Erick Aybar scores. [1 run] 41
  • Los Angeles Angels logo5Brandon Wood homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Howie Kendrick scores. [2 runs] 43
  • Los Angeles Angels logo5Bobby Abreu singles on a line drive to center fielder Brett Gardner. Chone Figgins scores. Erick Aybar to 3rd. [1 run] 44
  • Los Angeles Angels logo5Mike Napoli doubles (12) on a fly ball to center fielder Brett Gardner. Erick Aybar scores. Bobby Abreu scores. [2 runs] 46
  • Los Angeles Angels logo5Howie Kendrick singles on a ground ball to center fielder Brett Gardner. Mike Napoli scores. Gary Matthews scores. [2 runs] 48
  • Los Angeles Angels logo6Erick Aybar triples (3) on a fly ball to center fielder Brett Gardner. Reggie Willits scores. [1 run] 49
  • New York Yankees logo7Eric Hinske homers (4) on a fly ball to right field. Robinson Cano scores. [2 runs] 69
  • Los Angeles Angels logo7Mike Napoli homers (11) on a fly ball to left field. [1 run] 610
  • New York Yankees logo8Alex Rodriguez homers (17) on a fly ball to center field. [1 run] 710
  • New York Yankees logo8Hideki Matsui homers (14) on a fly ball to right center field. [1 run] 810
  • Los Angeles Angels logo8Bobby Abreu out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Melky Cabrera. Reggie Willits scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 811
  • Los Angeles Angels logo8Kendrys Morales doubles (24) on a line drive to left fielder Johnny Damon. Chone Figgins scores. Mike Napoli to 3rd. [1 run] 812
  • Los Angeles Angels logo8Gary Matthews singles on a line drive to left fielder Johnny Damon. Mike Napoli scores. Kendrys Morales scores. [2 runs] 814

Player Stats

New York Yankees logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL9358813358-
New York Yankees logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Andy PettitteLHP4.1766121834.85
David RobertsonRHP1.1333310333.57
Brett TomkoRHP1.1311001265.23
Phil CokeLHP1.0344110323.99
TOTAL7.3161414542174-
Los Angeles Angels logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL1638141454216-
Los Angeles Angels logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Jered WeaverRHP6.04439221103.22
Darren OliverLHP1.0222201213.08
Jason BulgerRHP0.2222112194.38
Kevin JepsenRHP0.100000069.00
Matt PalmerRHP1.0100100114.80
TOTAL9.09871335167-

Play-by-Play

1st inningNYYLAA
  • TOP 1
  • New York Yankees logo
    FLYOUT — Derek Jeter flies out to center fielder Gary Matthews. [1 out]
    00
  • New York Yankees logo
    WALK — Johnny Damon walks.
    00
  • New York Yankees logo
    POP OUT — Mark Teixeira pops out to third baseman Brandon Wood. [2 outs]
    00
  • New York Yankees logo
    HOME RUN — Alex Rodriguez homers (16) on a fly ball to left field. Johnny Damon scores. [2 runs]
    20
  • New York Yankees logo
    STRIKEOUT — Hideki Matsui called out on strikes. [3 outs]
    20
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    WALK — Chone Figgins walks.
    20
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    FLYOUT — Erick Aybar flies out to center fielder Brett Gardner. [1 out]
    20
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    STOLEN BASE 2B — Chone Figgins steals (26) 2nd base.
    20
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    GROUNDOUT — Bobby Abreu grounds out, second baseman Robinson Cano to first baseman Mark Teixeira. Chone Figgins to 3rd. [2 outs]
    20
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    FLYOUT — Mike Napoli flies out to center fielder Brett Gardner. [3 outs]
    20
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

8Runs14
9Hits16
1Errors1
.257Batting Avg.421
35At Bats38
6Extra-base Hits6
5Home Runs2
8Runs-Batted-In14
3Walks4
0Stolen Bases4
13Strikeouts5
3Left on Base5
25Total Bases27

Game Details

Saturday, July 11, 2009 · 4:10 PM
Angel Stadium · Anaheim, CA
attendance: 42,602 (94.6%)
weather: 87 degrees, sunny
tv: FOX