1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 5 · 00
  4. CLE vs TOR

Cleveland Guardians vs. Toronto Blue Jays

May 5, 2000
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
CLE0305002001020115
TOR013122011111306
loss:Cleveland Guardians logoP. Shuey(1-1)win:Toronto Blue Jays logoB. Koch(2-0)

Scoring Summary

CLETOR
  • Cleveland Guardians logo2David Justice doubles (6) on a to right fielder Raul Mondesi. Einar Diaz scores. Roberto Alomar scores. Omar Vizquel scores. [3 runs] 30
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo2Darrin Fletcher hits a home run (5). [1 run] 31
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo3Raul Mondesi hits a home run (6). Jose Cruz scores. Homer Bush scores. [3 runs] 34
  • Cleveland Guardians logo4Manny Ramirez hits a home run (7). David Justice scores. [2 runs] 54
  • Cleveland Guardians logo4Einar Diaz doubles (7) on a to center fielder Jose Cruz. Jim Thome scores. Richie Sexson scores. [2 runs] 74
  • Cleveland Guardians logo4Jolbert Cabrera singles on a to left fielder Marty Cordova. Einar Diaz scores. [1 run] 84
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo4Jose Cruz doubles (4) on a to right fielder Manny Ramirez. Alex Gonzalez scores. [1 run] 85
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo5Carlos Delgado hits a home run (10). Raul Mondesi scores. [2 runs] 87
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo6Jose Cruz hits a home run (11). Marty Cordova scores. [2 runs] 89
  • Cleveland Guardians logo7Jim Thome hits a home run (8). Manny Ramirez scores. [2 runs] 109
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo8Alex Gonzalez hits a home run (2). [1 run] 1010
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo9Darrin Fletcher singles on a to left fielder David Justice. Brad Fullmer scores. Tony Batista to 2nd. [1 run] 1011

Player Stats

Cleveland Guardians logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL2045101067228-
Cleveland Guardians logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Charles NagyRHP4.0877513837.13
Tom MartinLHP1.1122211253.27
Scott KamienieckiRHP0.200010073.48
Ricardo RinconLHP1.0100000100.00
Paul ShueyRHP1.2322511423.38
TOTAL8.21311111335167-
Toronto Blue Jays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL1340111113358-
Toronto Blue Jays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Roy HalladayRHP3.298846110311.53
Eric GundersonLHP1.2500100363.38
Lance PainterLHP1.1122011203.86
Paul QuantrillRHP1.1300000254.32
Pedro BorbonLHP0.210010056.75
Billy KochRHP0.110000043.86
TOTAL8.2201010672193-

Play-by-Play

1st inningCLETOR
  • TOP 1
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    WALK — Roberto Alomar walks.
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    FLYOUT — Omar Vizquel flies out to center fielder Jose Cruz. [1 out]
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    DOUBLE — David Justice doubles (5) on a to right fielder Raul Mondesi. Roberto Alomar to 3rd.
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    STRIKEOUT — Manny Ramirez called out on strikes. [2 outs]
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    WALK — Jim Thome walks.
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    STRIKEOUT — Richie Sexson called out on strikes. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    GROUNDOUT — Jose Cruz grounds out to first baseman Jim Thome. [1 out]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    STRIKEOUT — Homer Bush strikes out swinging. Homer Bush to 1st. Wild pitch by pitcher Charles Nagy.
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    FLYOUT — Raul Mondesi flies out to center fielder Jolbert Cabrera. [2 outs]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    FORCEOUT — Carlos Delgado grounds into a force out, second baseman Roberto Alomar to shortstop Omar Vizquel. Homer Bush out at 2nd. Carlos Delgado to 1st. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

10Runs11
20Hits13
1Errors0
.444Batting Avg.325
45At Bats40
9Extra-base Hits6
2Home Runs5
10Runs-Batted-In11
7Walks3
0Stolen Bases1
6Strikeouts13
15Left on Base6
33Total Bases29

Game Details

Friday, May 5, 2000 · 7:05 PM
Rogers Centre · Toronto, ON
attendance: 19,191 (38.9%)
weather: 74 degrees, cloudy