1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 6 · 10 · 14
  4. MIA vs TEX

Miami Marlins vs. Texas Rangers

Jun 10, 2014
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
MIA001201220814113
TEX0100040005737
loss:Texas Rangers logoJ. Frasor(1-1)win:Miami Marlins logoB. Morris(5-0)save:Miami Marlins logoS. Cishek(15)

Scoring Summary

MIATEX
  • Texas Rangers logo2Robinson Chirinos out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Giancarlo Stanton. Alex Rios scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 01
  • Miami Marlins logo3Garrett Jones grounds out to first baseman Brad Snyder. Ed Lucas scores. Giancarlo Stanton to 3rd. [1 run] [2 outs] 11
  • Miami Marlins logo4Christian Yelich doubles (11) on a line drive to center fielder Leonys Martin. Justin Bour scores. Jeff Mathis scores. [2 runs] 31
  • Miami Marlins logo6Casey McGehee singles on a ground ball to right fielder Alex Rios. Christian Yelich scores. Ed Lucas to 3rd. [1 run] 41
  • Texas Rangers logo6Brad Snyder walks. Shin-Soo Choo scores. Adrian Beltre to 3rd. Alex Rios to 2nd. [1 run] 42
  • Texas Rangers logo6Robinson Chirinos out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Giancarlo Stanton. Adrian Beltre scores. Alex Rios to 3rd. [1 run] [1 out] 43
  • Texas Rangers logo6Wild pitch by pitcher Dan Jennings. Alex Rios scores. Brad Snyder to 2nd. [1 run] 44
  • Texas Rangers logo6Rougned Odor singles on a ground ball to second baseman Ed Lucas. Brad Snyder scores. Rougned Odor to 2nd. Rougned Odor advances to 2nd, on a throwing error by first baseman Garrett Jones. [2 runs] 45
  • Miami Marlins logo7Christian Yelich singles on a line drive to left fielder Michael Choice, deflected by third baseman Adrian Beltre. Justin Bour scores. Jeff Mathis scores. [2 runs] 65
  • Miami Marlins logo8Casey McGehee singles on a line drive to left fielder Michael Choice. Giancarlo Stanton scores. Casey McGehee to 3rd. Casey McGehee advances to 3rd, on a throwing error by left fielder Michael Choice. Casey McGehee advances to 3rd, on a throwing error by pitcher Tanner Scheppers. [1 run] 75
  • Miami Marlins logo8Garrett Jones doubles (16) on a line drive to left fielder Michael Choice. Casey McGehee scores. [1 run] 85

Player Stats

Miami Marlins logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL14438785030-
Miami Marlins logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Tom KoehlerRHP5.1555730833.68
Dan JenningsLHP0.1100100101.08
Bryan MorrisRHP1.1100200233.10
AJ RamosRHP1.0000110112.83
Steve CishekRHP1.0000200182.36
TOTAL8.37551340145-
Texas Rangers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL73254134010-
Texas Rangers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Colby LewisRHP5.07333401065.74
Shawn TollesonRHP1.0211100293.09
Jason FrasorRHP0.2120100191.59
Neal CottsLHP0.110000093.91
Tanner ScheppersRHP1.0221110209.00
Joakim SoriaRHP1.0100200171.96
TOTAL9.01485850200-

Play-by-Play

1st inningMIATEX
  • TOP 1
  • Miami Marlins logo
    FLYOUT — Christian Yelich flies out to left fielder Michael Choice. [1 out]
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    SINGLE — Ed Lucas singles on a soft line drive to center fielder Leonys Martin.
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    FLYOUT — Giancarlo Stanton flies out to right fielder Alex Rios. [2 outs]
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    SINGLE — Casey McGehee singles on a line drive to left fielder Michael Choice. Ed Lucas to 2nd.
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    WALK — Garrett Jones walks. Ed Lucas to 3rd. Casey McGehee to 2nd.
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    POP OUT — Marcell Ozuna pops out to second baseman Rougned Odor in foul territory. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Michael Choice strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    LINEOUT — Elvis Andrus lines out to right fielder Giancarlo Stanton. [2 outs]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    FLYOUT — Shin-Soo Choo flies out to center fielder Marcell Ozuna. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

8Runs5
14Hits7
1Errors3
.326Batting Avg.219
43At Bats32
4Extra-base Hits0
0Home Runs0
7Runs-Batted-In4
5Walks4
0Stolen Bases0
8Strikeouts13
13Left on Base7
18Total Bases7

Game Details

Tuesday, June 10, 2014 · 8:05 PM
Globe Life Field · Arlington, TX
attendance: 28,845 (71.6%)
weather: 83 degrees, partly cloudy