1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 8 · 16 · 14
  4. TOR vs CWS

Toronto Blue Jays vs. Chicago White Sox

Aug 16, 2014
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
TOR02001030061307
CWS00000300031015
loss:Chicago White Sox logoM. Lindstrom(2-2)win:Toronto Blue Jays logoB. Cecil(1-3)save:Toronto Blue Jays logoC. Janssen(19)

Scoring Summary

TORCWS
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo2Dioner Navarro out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Jordan Danks. Edwin Encarnacion scores. Danny Valencia to 3rd. [1 run] [1 out] 10
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo2Nolan Reimold singles on a ground ball to left fielder Dayan Viciedo. Danny Valencia scores. [1 run] 20
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo5Jose Reyes singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jordan Danks. Colby Rasmus scores. [1 run] 30
  • Chicago White Sox logo6Avisail Garcia singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Nolan Reimold. Gordon Beckham scores. Jose Abreu to 2nd. [1 run] 31
  • Chicago White Sox logo6Dayan Viciedo out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Colby Rasmus. Jose Abreu scores. Avisail Garcia to 3rd. [1 run] [2 outs] 32
  • Chicago White Sox logo6Paul Konerko singles on a ground ball to left fielder Melky Cabrera. Avisail Garcia scores. [1 run] 33
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo7Melky Cabrera doubles (32) on a line drive to center fielder Jordan Danks. Munenori Kawasaki scores. Jose Reyes scores. Melky Cabrera to 3rd. Melky Cabrera advances to 3rd, on a fielding error by center fielder Jordan Danks. [2 runs] 53
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo7Jose Bautista singles on a ground ball to center fielder Jordan Danks. Melky Cabrera scores. [1 run] 63

Player Stats

Toronto Blue Jays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL13386631013-
Toronto Blue Jays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Mark BuehrleLHP5.1733300723.38
Dustin McGowanRHP0.110000084.16
Brett CecilLHP0.2100200133.63
Aaron SanchezRHP1.2100000211.80
Casey JanssenRHP1.0000100133.24
TOTAL8.21033600127-
Chicago White Sox logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL10343360017-
Chicago White Sox logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
John DanksLHP6.07330101034.94
Matt LindstromRHP1.0433100184.29
Eric SurkampLHP1.0200200226.59
Ronald BelisarioRHP1.000000076.13
TOTAL9.01366310150-

Play-by-Play

1st inningTORCWS
  • TOP 1
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    GROUNDOUT — Jose Reyes grounds out, third baseman Conor Gillaspie to first baseman Jose Abreu. [1 out]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    FLYOUT — Melky Cabrera flies out to center fielder Jordan Danks. [2 outs]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    FLYOUT — Jose Bautista flies out to right fielder Avisail Garcia. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    GROUNDOUT — Alexei Ramirez grounds out, second baseman Steve Tolleson to first baseman Jose Bautista. [1 out]
    00
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    GROUNDOUT — Gordon Beckham grounds out, second baseman Steve Tolleson to first baseman Jose Bautista. [2 outs]
    00
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    GROUNDOUT — Jose Abreu grounds out, third baseman Danny Valencia to first baseman Jose Bautista. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

6Runs3
13Hits10
0Errors1
.342Batting Avg.294
38At Bats34
4Extra-base Hits1
0Home Runs0
6Runs-Batted-In3
1Walks0
1Stolen Bases0
3Strikeouts6
7Left on Base5
17Total Bases11

Game Details

Saturday, August 16, 2014 · 7:10 PM
Guaranteed Rate Field · Chicago, IL
attendance: 29,420 (72.4%)
weather: 78 degrees, partly cloudy