1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 14 · 17
  4. ATH vs TEX

Athletics vs. Texas Rangers

May 14, 2017
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
ATH01003000041108
TEX20000031-61205
loss:Athletics logoR. Madson(0-3)win:Texas Rangers logoD. Alvarez(2-0)save:Texas Rangers logoM. Bush(4)

Scoring Summary

ATHTEX
  • Texas Rangers logo1Elvis Andrus singles on a ground ball to shortstop Adam Rosales. Delino DeShields scores. [1 run] 01
  • Texas Rangers logo1Jonathan Lucroy grounds into a double play, shortstop Adam Rosales to first baseman Yonder Alonso. Elvis Andrus scores. Nomar Mazara out at 2nd. Jonathan Lucroy out at 1st. [1 run] [2 outs] 02
  • Athletics logo2Trevor Plouffe homers (6) on a line drive to left center field. [1 run] 12
  • Athletics logo5Adam Rosales homers (3) on a fly ball to left center field. [1 run] 22
  • Athletics logo5Matt Joyce homers (4) on a fly ball to center field. Rajai Davis scores. [2 runs] 42
  • Texas Rangers logo7Delino DeShields singles on a soft ground ball to third baseman Trevor Plouffe. Carlos Gomez scores. [1 run] 43
  • Texas Rangers logo7Elvis Andrus doubles (8) on a line drive to left fielder Mark Canha. Delino DeShields scores. [1 run] 44
  • Texas Rangers logo7Nomar Mazara singles on a line drive to center fielder Rajai Davis. Elvis Andrus scores. [1 run] 45
  • Texas Rangers logo8Pete Kozma singles on a fly ball to right fielder Matt Joyce. Rougned Odor scores. [1 run] 46

Player Stats

Athletics logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Chad PinderPR00000000.290
Bruce MaxwellC00000000.211
TOTAL11364443315-
Athletics logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Kendall GravemanRHP6.2944210993.95
Ryan MadsonRHP0.121100081.98
Bobby WahlRHP0.1111110144.91
Danny CoulombeLHP0.200010042.77
TOTAL8.01266420125-
Texas Rangers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL12336542014-
Texas Rangers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
A.J. GriffinRHP5.0744333873.15
Jeremy JeffressRHP1.1000000134.32
Dario AlvarezLHP0.210010062.79
Sam DysonRHP1.02000001810.66
Matt BushRHP1.010000061.32
TOTAL9.01144433130-

Play-by-Play

1st inningATHTEX
  • TOP 1
  • Athletics logo
    POP OUT — Rajai Davis pops out to third baseman Joey Gallo. [1 out]
    00
  • Athletics logo
    SINGLE — Matt Joyce singles on a ground ball to center fielder Carlos Gomez, deflected by third baseman Joey Gallo.
    00
  • Athletics logo
    FLYOUT — Jed Lowrie flies out to center fielder Carlos Gomez. [2 outs]
    00
  • Athletics logo
    FLYOUT — Yonder Alonso flies out to left fielder Delino DeShields. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Texas Rangers logo
    SINGLE — Delino DeShields singles on a ground ball to right fielder Matt Joyce.
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STOLEN BASE 2B — Delino DeShields steals (7) 2nd base. Delino DeShields to 3rd. Wild pitch by pitcher Kendall Graveman. Delino DeShields to 3rd.
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    SINGLE — Elvis Andrus singles on a ground ball to shortstop Adam Rosales. Delino DeShields scores. [1 run]
    01
  • Texas Rangers logo
    SINGLE — Nomar Mazara singles on a ground ball to right fielder Matt Joyce. Elvis Andrus to 3rd.
    01
  • Texas Rangers logo
    GROUNDED INTO DP — Jonathan Lucroy grounds into a double play, shortstop Adam Rosales to first baseman Yonder Alonso. Elvis Andrus scores. Nomar Mazara out at 2nd. Jonathan Lucroy out at 1st. [1 run] [2 outs]
    02
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Rougned Odor strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    02
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

4Runs6
11Hits12
0Errors0
.306Batting Avg.364
36At Bats33
4Extra-base Hits2
3Home Runs0
4Runs-Batted-In5
3Walks2
0Stolen Bases3
4Strikeouts4
8Left on Base5
21Total Bases14

Game Details

Sunday, May 14, 2017 · 3:05 PM
Globe Life Field · Arlington, TX
attendance: 35,157 (87.2%)
weather: 89 degrees, sunny