1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 3 · 30 · 19
  4. CHC vs TEX

Chicago Cubs vs. Texas Rangers

Mar 30, 2019
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
CHC3010200006919
TEX01200023-810012
loss:Chicago Cubs logoC. Edwards Jr.(0-1)win:Texas Rangers logoS. Kelley(1-0)save:Texas Rangers logoJ. Leclerc(1)

Game Recap

Chicago Cubs vs Texas Rangers game highlights

ARLINGTON -- Chris Woodward’s first victory as Rangers manager was both memorable and dramatic, courtesy of Joey Gallo. With his team trailing by one in the bottom of the eighth, Gallo hit a three-run home run off of reliever Carl Edwards Jr. to lift the Rangers to an 8-6 victory...

Scoring Summary

CHCTEX
  • Chicago Cubs logo1Javier Baez singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Delino DeShields. Kris Bryant scores. Anthony Rizzo to 3rd. [1 run] 10
  • Chicago Cubs logo1Kyle Schwarber singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Nomar Mazara. Anthony Rizzo scores. Javier Baez to 3rd. [1 run] 20
  • Chicago Cubs logo1Willson Contreras singles on a soft ground ball to pitcher Edinson Volquez. Javier Baez scores. Kyle Schwarber to 2nd. [1 run] 30
  • Texas Rangers logo2Rougned Odor singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Jason Heyward. Isiah Kiner-Falefa scores. Delino DeShields to 3rd. Rougned Odor to 2nd. [1 run] 31
  • Chicago Cubs logo3Willson Contreras doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Delino DeShields. Javier Baez scores. [1 run] 41
  • Texas Rangers logo3Asdrubal Cabrera homers (1) on a fly ball to right field. Joey Gallo scores. [2 runs] 43
  • Chicago Cubs logo5Kyle Schwarber homers (1) on a fly ball to center field. [1 run] 53
  • Chicago Cubs logo5Jason Heyward out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Joey Gallo. Willson Contreras scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 63
  • Texas Rangers logo7Shin-Soo Choo singles on a sharp ground ball to right fielder Jason Heyward. Asdrubal Cabrera scores. Ronald Guzman scores. [2 runs] 65
  • Texas Rangers logo8Joey Gallo homers (1) on a fly ball to center field. Elvis Andrus scores. Nomar Mazara scores. [3 runs] 68

Player Stats

Chicago Cubs logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL9346657115-
Chicago Cubs logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Yu DarvishRHP2.22334717510.13
Steve CishekRHP0.110010090.00
Jose QuintanaLHP4.0520830810.00
Carl Edwards Jr.RHP0.023302115-.--
Brandon KintzlerRHP1.000010060.00
TOTAL8.0108614122186-
Texas Rangers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL1032881412225-
Texas Rangers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Edinson VolquezRHP4.0644340809.00
Jeanmar GomezRHP1.02220112213.50
Jeffrey SpringsLHP1.2000120280.00
Shawn KelleyRHP1.1000100170.00
Jose LeclercRHP1.0100000130.00
TOTAL9.0966571160-

Play-by-Play

1st inningCHCTEX
  • TOP 1
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    FLYOUT — Ben Zobrist flies out to center fielder Delino DeShields. [1 out]
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    DOUBLE — Kris Bryant doubles (1) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Joey Gallo.
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    WALK — Anthony Rizzo walks.
    00
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    SINGLE — Javier Baez singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Delino DeShields. Kris Bryant scores. Anthony Rizzo to 3rd. [1 run]
    10
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    SINGLE — Kyle Schwarber singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Nomar Mazara. Anthony Rizzo scores. Javier Baez to 3rd. [1 run]
    20
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    SINGLE — Willson Contreras singles on a soft ground ball to pitcher Edinson Volquez. Javier Baez scores. Kyle Schwarber to 2nd. [1 run]
    30
  • Chicago Cubs logo
    GROUNDED INTO DP — Jason Heyward grounds into a double play, shortstop Elvis Andrus to second baseman Rougned Odor to first baseman Ronald Guzman. Willson Contreras out at 2nd. Jason Heyward out at 1st. [3 outs]
    30
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Shin-Soo Choo strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    30
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Rougned Odor called out on strikes. [2 outs]
    30
  • Texas Rangers logo
    WALK — Elvis Andrus walks.
    30
  • Texas Rangers logo
    WALK — Nomar Mazara walks. Elvis Andrus to 2nd.
    30
  • Texas Rangers logo
    WALK — Joey Gallo walks. Elvis Andrus to 3rd. Nomar Mazara to 2nd.
    30
  • Texas Rangers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Asdrubal Cabrera strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    30
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

6Runs8
9Hits10
1Errors0
.265Batting Avg.313
34At Bats32
4Extra-base Hits4
1Home Runs2
6Runs-Batted-In8
7Walks12
1Stolen Bases0
5Strikeouts14
9Left on Base12
15Total Bases18

Game Details

Saturday, March 30, 2019 · 8:05 PM
Globe Life Field · Arlington, TX
attendance: 46,238 (114.7%)
weather: 51 degrees, cloudy