1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 8 · 29 · 20
  4. SF vs ARI

San Francisco Giants vs. Arizona Diamondbacks

Aug 29, 2020
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
SF211000001513011
ARI0002000002304
loss:Arizona Diamondbacks logoL. Weaver(1-5)win:San Francisco Giants logoJ. Garcia(2-1)save:San Francisco Giants logoT. Rogers(2)

Game Recap

San Francisco Giants vs Arizona Diamondbacks game highlights

The Giants snapped their three-game losing streak with a 5-2 win over the D-backs on Saturday at Chase Field, but the victory was dampened by an injury to right-hander Trevor Cahill, who departed in the fourth inning with left hip discomfort. Cahill, who is scheduled to undergo an MRI on...

Scoring Summary

SFARI
  • San Francisco Giants logo1Evan Longoria doubles (6) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Starling Marte. Alex Dickerson scores. [1 run] 10
  • San Francisco Giants logo1Brandon Belt doubles (6) on a line drive to right fielder Kole Calhoun. Evan Longoria scores. [1 run] 20
  • San Francisco Giants logo2Mike Yastrzemski doubles (11) on a line drive to right fielder Kole Calhoun. Mauricio Dubon scores. [1 run] 30
  • San Francisco Giants logo3Pablo Sandoval singles on a ground ball to center fielder Starling Marte. Evan Longoria scores. Brandon Belt to 2nd. [1 run] 40
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo4Christian Walker homers (4) on a line drive to left center field. Starling Marte scores. [2 runs] 42
  • San Francisco Giants logo9Wilmer Flores homers (8) on a fly ball to left field. [1 run] 52

Player Stats

San Francisco Giants logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Steven DuggarPR-LF00000000.115
Donovan Solano2B00000000.336
TOTAL133955134123-
San Francisco Giants logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Trevor CahillRHP3.1222421672.51
Jarlin GarciaLHP1.2000000170.00
Sam CoonrodRHP1.0000100154.26
Trevor GottRHP1.01001001611.17
Tony WatsonLHP1.0000110160.84
Tyler RogersRHP1.000000075.71
TOTAL9.0322731138-
Arizona Diamondbacks logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL329227319-
Arizona Diamondbacks logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Luke WeaverRHP3.0844610708.23
Yoan LopezRHP1.2000210245.06
Junior GuerraRHP1.1100200143.46
Hector RondonRHP0.2100110159.82
Stefan CrichtonRHP1.1200210242.20
Kevin GinkelRHP1.0111001207.94
TOTAL9.013551341167-

Play-by-Play

1st inningSFARI
  • TOP 1
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    STRIKEOUT — Mike Yastrzemski strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    SINGLE — Alex Dickerson singles on a sharp ground ball to right fielder Kole Calhoun.
    00
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    DOUBLE — Evan Longoria doubles (6) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Starling Marte. Alex Dickerson scores. [1 run]
    10
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    DOUBLE — Brandon Belt doubles (6) on a line drive to right fielder Kole Calhoun. Evan Longoria scores. [1 run]
    20
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    STRIKEOUT — Wilmer Flores strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    20
  • San Francisco Giants logo
    FLYOUT — Pablo Sandoval flies out to left fielder Jon Jay. [3 outs]
    20
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo
    LINEOUT — Kole Calhoun lines out sharply to center fielder Mauricio Dubon. [1 out]
    20
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo
    GROUNDOUT — Ketel Marte grounds out sharply to first baseman Brandon Belt. [2 outs]
    20
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo
    STRIKEOUT — Starling Marte strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    20
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

5Runs2
13Hits3
0Errors0
.333Batting Avg.103
39At Bats29
6Extra-base Hits2
1Home Runs1
5Runs-Batted-In2
4Walks3
1Stolen Bases0
13Strikeouts7
11Left on Base4
21Total Bases8

Game Details

Saturday, August 29, 2020 · 8:10 PM
Chase Field · Phoenix, AZ
capacity: 48,405
weather: 78 degrees, roof closed