1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 8 · 21 · 20
  4. MIA vs WSH

Miami Marlins vs. Washington Nationals

Aug 21, 2020
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
MIA0300000003908
WSH0110000002404
loss:Washington Nationals logoP. Corbin(2-2)win:Miami Marlins logoE. Hernandez(1-0)save:Miami Marlins logoB. Kintzler(4)

Game Recap

Miami Marlins vs Washington Nationals game highlights

One has to wonder how much Marlins shortstop Miguel Rojas missed the game of baseball. If you base it on Friday’s 3-2 win over the Nationals, Rojas missed it -- big-time. Rojas, who had been sidelined since July 26 because of COVID-19, returned with a game to remember. He collected...

Scoring Summary

MIAWSH
  • Miami Marlins logo2Miguel Rojas homers (2) on a fly ball to left field. Jorge Alfaro scores. Lewis Brinson scores. [3 runs] 30
  • Washington Nationals logo2Yan Gomes homers (1) on a fly ball to center field. [1 run] 31
  • Washington Nationals logo3Trea Turner homers (5) on a fly ball to right center field. [1 run] 32

Player Stats

Miami Marlins logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL93533143116-
Miami Marlins logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Elieser HernandezRHP5.0322612892.29
Stephen TarpleyLHP1.2100400245.59
James HoytRHP0.1000100122.70
Brad BoxbergerRHP1.0000100142.35
Brandon KintzlerRHP1.000000093.86
TOTAL9.04221212148-
Washington Nationals logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL4312212128-
Washington Nationals logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Patrick CorbinLHP6.18339211023.99
Tanner RaineyRHP0.2000110160.82
Will HarrisRHP1.0100200233.38
Kyle FinneganRHP1.0000200120.00
TOTAL9.09331431153-

Play-by-Play

1st inningMIAWSH
  • TOP 1
  • Miami Marlins logo
    STRIKEOUT — Jonathan Villar strikes out on a foul tip. [1 out]
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    DOUBLE — Jesus Aguilar doubles (4) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Juan Soto.
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    STRIKEOUT — Francisco Cervelli strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    STRIKEOUT — Brian Anderson strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Washington Nationals logo
    GROUNDOUT — Trea Turner grounds out sharply, shortstop Miguel Rojas to first baseman Jesus Aguilar. [1 out]
    00
  • Washington Nationals logo
    FLYOUT — Adam Eaton flies out to left fielder Corey Dickerson. [2 outs]
    00
  • Washington Nationals logo
    STRIKEOUT — Juan Soto strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

3Runs2
9Hits4
0Errors0
.257Batting Avg.129
35At Bats31
3Extra-base Hits2
1Home Runs2
3Runs-Batted-In2
3Walks1
0Stolen Bases0
14Strikeouts12
8Left on Base4
14Total Bases10

Game Details

Friday, August 21, 2020 · 6:05 PM
Nationals Park · Washington, D.C.
capacity: 41,339
weather: 83 degrees, cloudy
tv: MLBN