1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 7 · 21
  4. TOR vs HOU

Toronto Blue Jays vs. Houston Astros

May 7, 2021
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
TOR1010000024603
HOU03002023-101508
loss:Toronto Blue Jays logoR. Stripling(0-2)win:Houston Astros logoJ. Urquidy(3-2)

Game Recap

Toronto Blue Jays vs Houston Astros game highlights

HOUSTON -- It would have been hard to imagine last October that Astros first baseman Yuli Gurriel was poised to have the kind of season at the plate he’s enjoying in 2021. By the time the playoffs rolled around, Gurriel was virtually an automatic out in the Astros’ lineup, and...

Scoring Summary

TORHOU
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo1Bo Bichette homers (8) on a fly ball to left center field. [1 run] 10
  • Houston Astros logo2Carlos Correa homers (5) on a fly ball to left field. Yuli Gurriel scores. [2 runs] 12
  • Houston Astros logo2Alex Bregman walks. Martin Maldonado scores. Jose Altuve to 3rd. Michael Brantley to 2nd. [1 run] 13
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo3Danny Jansen homers (2) on a fly ball to left center field. [1 run] 23
  • Houston Astros logo5Yuli Gurriel homers (5) on a line drive to left center field. Yordan Alvarez scores. [2 runs] 25
  • Houston Astros logo7Yuli Gurriel singles on a sharp ground ball to center fielder Randal Grichuk. Alex Bregman scores. Yordan Alvarez to 2nd. [1 run] 26
  • Houston Astros logo7Kyle Tucker doubles (4) on a fly ball to center fielder Randal Grichuk. Yordan Alvarez scores. Yuli Gurriel to 3rd. [1 run] 27
  • Houston Astros logo8Alex Bregman doubles (3) on a fly ball to right fielder Teoscar Hernandez. Jose Altuve scores. Michael Brantley to 3rd. [1 run] 28
  • Houston Astros logo8Yordan Alvarez grounds out to first baseman Vladimir Guerrero Jr. Michael Brantley scores. Alex Bregman to 3rd. [1 run] [1 out] 29
  • Houston Astros logo8Yuli Gurriel out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Teoscar Hernandez in foul territory. Alex Bregman scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 210
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo9Teoscar Hernandez homers (3) on a fly ball to right field. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. scores. [2 runs] 410

Player Stats

Toronto Blue Jays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL632442236-
Toronto Blue Jays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Ross StriplingRHP3.2633331826.61
Tim MayzaLHP1.1222001221.86
Ty TiceRHP1.1522110365.14
Trent ThorntonRHP0.200000062.60
Rafael DolisRHP0.0122010104.26
Ryan BoruckiLHP1.0111100164.05
TOTAL8.0151010552172-
Houston Astros logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Chas McCormickLF00000000.154
TOTAL1536101055218-
Houston Astros logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Jose UrquidyRHP7.0422212843.51
Kent EmanuelLHP2.0222011302.84
TOTAL9.0644223114-

Play-by-Play

1st inningTORHOU
  • TOP 1
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    STRIKEOUT — Marcus Semien strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    HOME RUN — Bo Bichette homers (8) on a fly ball to left center field. [1 run]
    10
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    FLYOUT — Vladimir Guerrero Jr. flies out to right fielder Kyle Tucker. [2 outs]
    10
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    LINEOUT — Teoscar Hernandez lines out to left fielder Michael Brantley. [3 outs]
    10
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Houston Astros logo
    LINEOUT — Jose Altuve lines out to center fielder Randal Grichuk. [1 out]
    10
  • Houston Astros logo
    FLYOUT — Michael Brantley flies out to left fielder Lourdes Gurriel Jr. [2 outs]
    10
  • Houston Astros logo
    SINGLE — Alex Bregman singles on a line drive to right fielder Teoscar Hernandez.
    10
  • Houston Astros logo
    LINEOUT — Yordan Alvarez lines out to center fielder Randal Grichuk. [3 outs]
    10
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

4Runs10
6Hits15
0Errors0
.188Batting Avg.417
32At Bats36
4Extra-base Hits5
3Home Runs2
4Runs-Batted-In10
2Walks5
0Stolen Bases0
2Strikeouts5
3Left on Base8
16Total Bases24

Game Details

Friday, May 7, 2021 · 8:05 PM
Minute Maid Park · Houston, TX
attendance: 25,410 (61.7%)
weather: 82 degrees, partly cloudy