1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 9 · 23 · 22
  4. CLE vs TEX

Cleveland Guardians vs. Texas Rangers

Sep 23, 2022
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
CLE0001050006714
TEX02000100039111
loss:Texas Rangers logoT. Hearn(6-8)win:Cleveland Guardians logoC. Morris(1-2)save:Cleveland Guardians logoE. Clase(38)

Game Recap

Cleveland Guardians vs Texas Rangers game highlights

ARLINGTON -- The Guardians are closing in on the American League Central title. With a come-from-behind 6-3 win over the Rangers on Friday at Globe Life Field -- paired with a White Sox loss to the Tigers -- Cleveland trimmed its magic number to three. And it was all thanks...

Scoring Summary

CLETEX
  • Texas Rangers logo2Kevin Plawecki singles on a line drive to center fielder Myles Straw. Adolis Garcia scores. Leody Taveras scores. Kevin Plawecki to 2nd. Throwing error by center fielder Myles Straw. [2 runs] 02
  • Cleveland Guardians logo4Josh Naylor steals (6) 2nd base. Amed Rosario scores. Throwing error by catcher Kevin Plawecki. [1 run] 12
  • Cleveland Guardians logo6Josh Naylor doubles (26) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Adolis Garcia. Steven Kwan scores. Jose Ramirez to 3rd. [1 run] 22
  • Cleveland Guardians logo6Oscar Gonzalez singles on a line drive to center fielder Leody Taveras. Jose Ramirez scores. Josh Naylor to 3rd. [1 run] 32
  • Cleveland Guardians logo6Andres Gimenez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Adolis Garcia. Josh Naylor scores. Oscar Gonzalez to 3rd. Andres Gimenez to 2nd. [1 run] 42
  • Cleveland Guardians logo6Will Brennan singles on a line drive to center fielder Leody Taveras. Oscar Gonzalez scores. Andres Gimenez scores. [2 runs] 62
  • Texas Rangers logo6Josh H. Smith singles on a line drive to right fielder Will Brennan. Josh Jung scores. [1 run] 63

Player Stats

Cleveland Guardians logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL7346541010-
Cleveland Guardians logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Cody MorrisRHP5.0421520802.18
Eli MorganRHP0.2111010203.71
Sam HentgesLHP1.1100200262.45
James KarinchakRHP1.0100110271.57
Emmanuel ClaseRHP1.0200100221.35
TOTAL9.0932940175-
Texas Rangers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Charlie CulbersonPR00000000.257
TOTAL9363294022-
Texas Rangers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Jon GrayRHP5.0110110873.64
Taylor HearnLHP0.1655000215.31
Jesus TinocoRHP1.2000100211.72
Joe BarlowRHP1.0000100123.06
Dennis SantanaRHP1.0000100185.63
TOTAL9.0765410159-

Play-by-Play

1st inningCLETEX
  • TOP 1
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    FLYOUT — Steven Kwan flies out to left fielder Bubba Thompson. [1 out]
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    POP OUT — Amed Rosario pops out to first baseman Nathaniel Lowe. [2 outs]
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    GROUNDOUT — Jose Ramirez grounds out, shortstop Corey Seager to first baseman Nathaniel Lowe. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Texas Rangers logo
    LINEOUT — Marcus Semien lines out to center fielder Myles Straw. [1 out]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    FLYOUT — Corey Seager flies out sharply to center fielder Myles Straw. [2 outs]
    00
  • Texas Rangers logo
    POP OUT — Nathaniel Lowe pops out to shortstop Amed Rosario. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

6Runs3
7Hits9
1Errors1
.206Batting Avg.250
34At Bats36
2Extra-base Hits1
0Home Runs0
5Runs-Batted-In2
1Walks4
4Stolen Bases3
4Strikeouts9
4Left on Base11
10Total Bases10

Game Details

Friday, September 23, 2022 · 8:05 PM
Globe Life Field · Arlington, TX
attendance: 34,862 (86.5%)
weather: 75 degrees, roof closed