1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 6 · 24 · 07
  4. LAD vs TB

Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Tampa Bay Rays

Jun 24, 2007
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
LAD20000000241124
TB01010250-91105
loss:Los Angeles Dodgers logoH. Kuo(1-3)win:Tampa Bay Rays logoE. Jackson(1-8)

Scoring Summary

LADTB
  • Los Angeles Dodgers logo1Luis Gonzalez homers (10) on a fly ball to right center field. Rafael Furcal scores. [2 runs] 20
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo2Ty Wigginton homers (13) on a fly ball to left center field. [1 run] 21
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo4Delmon Young singles on a line drive to left fielder Luis Gonzalez. Carl Crawford scores. Ty Wigginton to 2nd. [1 run] 22
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo6Ty Wigginton singles on a ground ball to left fielder Luis Gonzalez. Brendan Harris scores. Ty Wigginton to 3rd. Ty Wigginton advances to 3rd, on a fielding error by catcher Mike Lieberthal. [1 run] 23
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo6Wild pitch by pitcher Rudy Seanez. Ty Wigginton scores. [1 run] 24
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo7Akinori Iwamura hits a sacrifice bunt. Throwing error by pitcher Joe Beimel. Dioner Navarro scores. Josh Wilson to 2nd. Akinori Iwamura to 1st. [1 run] 25
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo7Brendan Harris singles on a ground ball to left fielder Luis Gonzalez. Josh Wilson scores. Akinori Iwamura to 2nd. [1 run] 26
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo7Carl Crawford doubles (19) on a line drive to left fielder Luis Gonzalez. Akinori Iwamura scores. Brendan Harris scores. [2 runs] 28
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo7Delmon Young singles on a ground ball to left fielder Luis Gonzalez. Carl Crawford scores. [1 run] 29
  • Los Angeles Dodgers logo9James Loney homers (2) on a fly ball to right center field. Luis Gonzalez scores. [2 runs] 49

Player Stats

Los Angeles Dodgers logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL11334452211-
Los Angeles Dodgers logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Hung-Chih KuoLHP5.1433811956.33
Rudy SeanezRHP0.2110110183.63
Joe BeimelLHP0.0455000144.70
Brett TomkoRHP1.0100100135.58
Mark HendricksonLHP1.0100010154.41
TOTAL8.011981031155-
Tampa Bay Rays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL113497103113-
Tampa Bay Rays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Edwin JacksonRHP6.0922211897.39
Jay WitasickRHP1.0000100114.43
Gary GloverRHP1.0000000124.66
Jason HammelRHP1.0222211294.50
TOTAL9.01144522141-

Play-by-Play

1st inningLADTB
  • TOP 1
  • Los Angeles Dodgers logo
    SINGLE — Rafael Furcal singles on a line drive to left fielder Carl Crawford.
    00
  • Los Angeles Dodgers logo
    SINGLE — Juan Pierre singles on a line drive to right fielder Dustan Mohr. Rafael Furcal to 2nd.
    00
  • Los Angeles Dodgers logo
    GROUNDED INTO DP — Russell Martin grounds into a double play, third baseman Akinori Iwamura to second baseman Josh Wilson to first baseman Ty Wigginton. Rafael Furcal to 3rd. Juan Pierre out at 2nd. Russell Martin out at 1st. [2 outs]
    00
  • Los Angeles Dodgers logo
    HOME RUN — Luis Gonzalez homers (10) on a fly ball to right center field. Rafael Furcal scores. [2 runs]
    20
  • Los Angeles Dodgers logo
    DOUBLE — James Loney doubles (3) on a fly ball to left fielder Carl Crawford.
    20
  • Los Angeles Dodgers logo
    STRIKEOUT — Matt Kemp strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    20
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    STRIKEOUT — Akinori Iwamura strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    20
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    STRIKEOUT — Brendan Harris called out on strikes. [2 outs]
    20
  • Tampa Bay Rays logo
    STRIKEOUT — Carl Crawford strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    20
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

4Runs9
11Hits11
2Errors0
.333Batting Avg.324
33At Bats34
4Extra-base Hits3
2Home Runs1
4Runs-Batted-In7
2Walks3
0Stolen Bases0
5Strikeouts10
4Left on Base5
19Total Bases16

Game Details

Sunday, June 24, 2007 · 1:40 PM
Tropicana Field · St. Petersburg, FL
attendance: 18,248 (73.0%)
weather: 72 degrees, dome