1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 8 · 14 · 24
  4. MIA vs PHI

Miami Marlins vs. Philadelphia Phillies

Aug 14, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
MIA300200000511010
PHI01140030-91315
loss:Miami Marlins logoE. Cabrera(2-4)win:Philadelphia Phillies logoJ. Ruiz(3-1)

Game Recap

Miami Marlins vs Philadelphia Phillies game highlights

PHILADELPHIA -- The Phillies followed what they hoped would be their lowest point of the season on Tuesday night with a team meeting Wednesday afternoon and a three-run deficit four batters into Wednesday night’s game. It could’ve gotten worse. It didn’t. Kyle Schwarber saved the day with a swing they...

Scoring Summary

MIAPHI
  • Miami Marlins logo1Jonah Bride homers (5) on a fly ball to left field. Jake Burger scores. Jesus Sanchez scores. [3 runs] 30
  • Philadelphia Phillies logo2Edmundo Sosa grounds into a double play, shortstop Xavier Edwards to second baseman Otto Lopez to first baseman Jonah Bride. Bryson Stott scores. J.T. Realmuto out at 2nd. Edmundo Sosa out at 1st. [1 run] [2 outs] 31
  • Philadelphia Phillies logo3Bryce Harper grounds into a force out, second baseman Otto Lopez to shortstop Xavier Edwards. Johan Rojas scores. Nick Castellanos out at 2nd. Bryce Harper to 1st. [1 run] [2 outs] 32
  • Miami Marlins logo4Jesus Sanchez singles on a line drive to right fielder Nick Castellanos. Xavier Edwards scores. Jake Burger to 3rd. [1 run] 42
  • Miami Marlins logo4Jonah Bride out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Johan Rojas. Jake Burger scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 52
  • Philadelphia Phillies logo4Kyle Schwarber hits a grand slam (28) to left center field. J.T. Realmuto scores. Edmundo Sosa scores. Johan Rojas scores. [4 runs] 56
  • Philadelphia Phillies logo7Alec Bohm singles on a ground ball to center fielder Derek Hill. Bryce Harper scores. [1 run] 57
  • Philadelphia Phillies logo7J.T. Realmuto doubles (11) on a line drive to right fielder Jesus Sanchez. Alec Bohm scores. Bryson Stott scores. [2 runs] 59

Player Stats

Miami Marlins logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Jhonny PeredaC00000000.214
TOTAL113855112119-
Miami Marlins logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Edward CabreraRHP4.0666241825.76
Kent EmanuelLHP2.1200200345.40
Declan CroninRHP0.2433000214.79
Brett de GeusRHP1.0100100186.35
TOTAL8.01399541155-
Philadelphia Phillies logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL13349854116-
Philadelphia Phillies logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Tyler PhillipsRHP4.1955411875.50
Jose RuizRHP0.200010073.89
Matt StrahmLHP1.0000100122.15
Jeff HoffmanRHP1.0100300181.94
Jose AlvaradoLHP1.0100010174.44
Carlos EstevezRHP1.0000200152.16
TOTAL9.011551121156-

Play-by-Play

1st inningMIAPHI
  • TOP 1
  • Miami Marlins logo
    GROUNDOUT — Xavier Edwards grounds out, second baseman Bryson Stott to first baseman Bryce Harper. [1 out]
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    HIT BY PITCH — Jake Burger hit by pitch.
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    SINGLE — Jesus Sanchez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Nick Castellanos. Jake Burger to 2nd.
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    HOME RUN — Jonah Bride homers (5) on a fly ball to left field. Jake Burger scores. Jesus Sanchez scores. [3 runs]
    30
  • Miami Marlins logo
    SINGLE — Kyle Stowers singles on a sharp line drive to center fielder Johan Rojas.
    30
  • Miami Marlins logo
    FORCEOUT — Otto Lopez grounds into a force out, third baseman Alec Bohm to second baseman Bryson Stott. Kyle Stowers out at 2nd. Otto Lopez to 1st. [2 outs]
    30
  • Miami Marlins logo
    SINGLE — Derek Hill singles on a line drive to center fielder Johan Rojas. Otto Lopez to 3rd. Derek Hill to 2nd.
    30
  • Miami Marlins logo
    STRIKEOUT — Emmanuel Rivera strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    30
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Philadelphia Phillies logo
    STRIKEOUT — Kyle Schwarber strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    30
  • Philadelphia Phillies logo
    GROUNDOUT — Nick Castellanos grounds out, third baseman Emmanuel Rivera to first baseman Jonah Bride. [2 outs]
    30
  • Philadelphia Phillies logo
    DOUBLE — Bryce Harper doubles (26) on a line drive to right fielder Jesus Sanchez.
    30
  • Philadelphia Phillies logo
    FLYOUT — Alec Bohm flies out to second baseman Otto Lopez. [3 outs]
    30
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

5Runs9
11Hits13
0Errors1
.289Batting Avg.382
38At Bats34
2Extra-base Hits5
1Home Runs1
5Runs-Batted-In8
2Walks4
2Stolen Bases2
11Strikeouts5
10Left on Base5
15Total Bases20

Game Details

Wednesday, August 14, 2024 · 6:40 PM
Citizens Bank Park · Philadelphi, PA
attendance: 42,577 (99.5%)
weather: 84 degrees, partly cloudy