1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 6 · 5 · 25
  4. ARI vs ATL

Arizona Diamondbacks vs. Atlanta Braves

Jun 5, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
ARI000300017111205
ATL015012010101314
loss:Atlanta Braves logoR. Iglesias(3-5)win:Arizona Diamondbacks logoK. Graveman(1-0)save:Arizona Diamondbacks logoS. Miller(6)

Game Recap

Arizona Diamondbacks vs Atlanta Braves game highlights

ATLANTA -- The word “quit” was not in the Diamondbacks’ vocabulary on Thursday. Down 10-4 with one out in the ninth inning, Arizona scored seven runs for an 11-10 win and the sweep of the Braves at Truist Park....

Scoring Summary

ARIATL
  • Atlanta Braves logo2Alex Verdugo doubles (10) on a sharp line drive to right fielder Corbin Carroll. Ozzie Albies scores. [1 run] 01
  • Atlanta Braves logo3Austin Riley singles on a ground ball to center fielder Alek Thomas. Ronald Acuna Jr. scores. Drake Baldwin to 2nd. [1 run] 02
  • Atlanta Braves logo3Matt Olson doubles (13) on a line drive to center fielder Alek Thomas. Drake Baldwin scores. Austin Riley to 3rd. [1 run] 03
  • Atlanta Braves logo3Marcell Ozuna doubles (7) on a sharp fly ball to center fielder Alek Thomas. Austin Riley scores. Matt Olson scores. [2 runs] 05
  • Atlanta Braves logo3Ozzie Albies doubles (9) on a line drive to right fielder Corbin Carroll. Marcell Ozuna scores. [1 run] 06
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo4Geraldo Perdomo doubles (14) on a line drive to left fielder Alex Verdugo. Corbin Carroll scores. Ketel Marte to 3rd. [1 run] 16
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo4Josh Naylor singles on a ground ball to left fielder Alex Verdugo. Ketel Marte scores. Geraldo Perdomo scores. [2 runs] 36
  • Atlanta Braves logo5Austin Riley homers (11) on a fly ball to left field. [1 run] 37
  • Atlanta Braves logo6Ronald Acuna Jr. homers (4) on a line drive to right center field. [1 run] 38
  • Atlanta Braves logo6Drake Baldwin homers (7) on a fly ball to right field. [1 run] 39
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo8Ketel Marte homers (11) on a fly ball to center field. [1 run] 49
  • Atlanta Braves logo8Michael Harris II singles on a ground ball to right fielder Corbin Carroll. Nick Allen scores. [1 run] 410
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo9Lourdes Gurriel Jr. homers (9) on a fly ball to left field. [1 run] 510
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo9Alek Thomas homers (2) on a fly ball to right field. Tim Tawa scores. [2 runs] 710
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo9Ketel Marte singles on a ground ball to shortstop Nick Allen. Jose Herrera scores. Corbin Carroll to 3rd. [1 run] 810
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo9Ildemaro Vargas singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Harris II. Corbin Carroll scores. Ketel Marte to 2nd. [1 run] 910
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo9Eugenio Suarez doubles (13) on a line drive to left fielder Eli White. Ketel Marte scores. Ildemaro Vargas scores. [2 runs] 1110

Player Stats

Arizona Diamondbacks logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL1237111176316-
Arizona Diamondbacks logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Brandon PfaadtRHP3.0666220745.65
Tommy HenryLHP4.0533713714.05
Kendall GravemanRHP1.0211000202.45
Shelby MillerRHP1.0000010101.75
TOTAL9.0131010943175-
Atlanta Braves logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Luke WilliamsPR00000000.154
TOTAL133710109438-
Atlanta Braves logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Grant HolmesRHP3.1433420643.99
Aaron BummerLHP1.2100100242.73
Enyel De Los SantosRHP2.0000110232.93
Scott BlewettRHP1.1355123293.91
Raisel IglesiasRHP0.2433010206.75
TOTAL8.3121111763160-

Play-by-Play

1st inningARIATL
  • TOP 1
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo
    GROUNDOUT — Corbin Carroll grounds out, pitcher Grant Holmes to first baseman Matt Olson. [1 out]
    00
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo
    STRIKEOUT — Ketel Marte strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • Arizona Diamondbacks logo
    GROUNDOUT — Geraldo Perdomo grounds out, second baseman Ozzie Albies to first baseman Matt Olson. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    GROUNDOUT — Ronald Acuna Jr. grounds out, third baseman Eugenio Suarez to first baseman Pavin Smith. [1 out]
    00
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    LINEOUT — Drake Baldwin lines out sharply to center fielder Alek Thomas. [2 outs]
    00
  • Atlanta Braves logo
    STRIKEOUT — Austin Riley strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

11Runs10
12Hits13
0Errors1
.324Batting Avg.351
37At Bats37
6Extra-base Hits8
3Home Runs3
11Runs-Batted-In10
6Walks4
0Stolen Bases0
7Strikeouts9
5Left on Base4
24Total Bases27

Game Details

Thursday, June 5, 2025 · 12:15 PM
Truist Park · Cumberland, GA
attendance: 33,902 (82.5%)
weather: 74 degrees, cloudy
tv: MLBN