1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 20 · 25
  4. LAA vs ATH

Los Angeles Angels vs. Athletics

May 20, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
LAA00014000271118
ATH01030000151207
loss:Athletics logoG. Hoglund(1-2)win:Los Angeles Angels logoK. Hendricks(2-5)save:Los Angeles Angels logoK. Jansen(10)

Game Recap

Los Angeles Angels vs Athletics game highlights

WEST SACRAMENTO -- It was the kind of inning the Angels had struggled to put together through most of April and early May....

Scoring Summary

LAAATH
  • Athletics logo2Luis Urias singles on a line drive to center fielder Kyren Paris. Shea Langeliers scores. Nick Kurtz to 2nd. [1 run] 01
  • Los Angeles Angels logo4Logan O'Hoppe homers (11) on a fly ball to left field. [1 run] 11
  • Athletics logo4Shea Langeliers homers (9) on a fly ball to center field. [1 run] 12
  • Athletics logo4Nick Kurtz homers (2) on a fly ball to left field. Miguel Andujar scores. [2 runs] 14
  • Los Angeles Angels logo5Yoan Moncada homers (4) on a fly ball to right field. Luis Rengifo scores. Kyren Paris scores. [3 runs] 44
  • Los Angeles Angels logo5Logan O'Hoppe singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. Taylor Ward scores. [1 run] 54
  • Los Angeles Angels logo9Zach Neto doubles (9) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. Kyren Paris scores. [1 run] 64
  • Los Angeles Angels logo9Taylor Ward flies into a force out, right fielder Lawrence Butler to second baseman Luis Urias. Zach Neto scores. Nolan Schanuel to 3rd. Yoan Moncada out at 2nd. Taylor Ward to 1st. [1 run] [1 out] 74
  • Athletics logo9Seth Brown singles on a line drive to right fielder Jo Adell. Lawrence Butler scores. [1 run] 75

Player Stats

Los Angeles Angels logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL11387793220-
Los Angeles Angels logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Kyle HendricksRHP5.2944302905.32
Reid DetmersLHP1.0100100207.91
Hunter StricklandRHP1.0000000110.00
Brock BurkeLHP0.100000046.23
Kenley JansenRHP1.0211200205.28
TOTAL9.01255602145-
Athletics logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL12385560212-
Athletics logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Gunnar HoglundRHP4.2655522895.06
Justin SternerRHP1.1100100291.88
Hogan HarrisLHP1.0100100133.95
Grant HolmanRHP1.0000100100.63
Anthony MaldonadoRHP1.03221102318.00
TOTAL9.01177932164-

Play-by-Play

1st inningLAAATH
  • TOP 1
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    LINEOUT — Zach Neto lines out sharply to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom. [1 out]
    00
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    SINGLE — Nolan Schanuel singles on a ground ball to left fielder Tyler Soderstrom.
    00
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    STRIKEOUT — Yoan Moncada strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • Los Angeles Angels logo
    STRIKEOUT — Taylor Ward strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Athletics logo
    GROUNDOUT — Lawrence Butler grounds out to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. [1 out]
    00
  • Athletics logo
    POP OUT — Jacob Wilson pops out to second baseman Luis Rengifo. [2 outs]
    00
  • Athletics logo
    GROUNDOUT — Tyler Soderstrom grounds out, second baseman Luis Rengifo to first baseman Nolan Schanuel. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

7Runs5
11Hits12
1Errors0
.289Batting Avg.316
38At Bats38
5Extra-base Hits5
2Home Runs2
7Runs-Batted-In5
3Walks0
2Stolen Bases0
9Strikeouts6
8Left on Base7
20Total Bases21

Game Details

Tuesday, May 20, 2025 · 10:05 PM
Sutter Health Park · West Sacramento, CA
attendance: 10,028 (71.6%)
weather: 84 degrees, clear