1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 10 · 5 · 25
  4. NYY vs TOR

New York Yankees vs. Toronto Blue Jays

Oct 5, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
NYY00000250071017
TOR02361100-131514
loss:New York Yankees logoM. Fried(0-1)win:Toronto Blue Jays logoT. Yesavage(1-0)

Game Recap

New York Yankees vs Toronto Blue Jays game highlights

TORONTO -- Sunday in Toronto, a star was born. Trey Yesavage had the Yankees seeing ghosts, the highest-scoring offense in baseball suddenly baffled by a 22-year-old with a pitch that plummets from the sky and disappears....

Scoring Summary

NYYTOR
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo2Ernie Clement homers (1) on a fly ball to left field. Daulton Varsho scores. [2 runs] 02
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo3Alejandro Kirk grounds out, first baseman Ben Rice to pitcher Max Fried. Davis Schneider scores. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. to 2nd. [1 run] [2 outs] 03
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo3Daulton Varsho doubles (3) on a ground ball to right fielder Aaron Judge. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. scores. [1 run] 04
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo3Ernie Clement singles on a line drive to left fielder Cody Bellinger. Daulton Varsho scores. Ernie Clement to 2nd. [1 run] 05
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo4Vladimir Guerrero Jr. hits a grand slam (2) to left field. Andres Gimenez scores. Myles Straw scores. George Springer scores. [4 runs] 09
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo4Daulton Varsho homers (1) on a fly ball to right center field. Alejandro Kirk scores. [2 runs] 011
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo5George Springer homers (1) on a fly ball to center field. [1 run] 012
  • New York Yankees logo6Cody Bellinger homers (1) on a fly ball to right field. Aaron Judge scores. [2 runs] 212
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo6Daulton Varsho homers (2) on a fly ball to right field. [1 run] 213
  • New York Yankees logo7Aaron Judge singles on a fly ball to center fielder Daulton Varsho. Ryan McMahon scores. Paul Goldschmidt to 3rd. Trent Grisham to 2nd. [1 run] 313
  • New York Yankees logo7Cody Bellinger out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Myles Straw. Paul Goldschmidt scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 413
  • New York Yankees logo7Ben Rice doubles (1) on a sharp fly ball to right fielder Nathan Lukes. Trent Grisham scores. Aaron Judge to 3rd. [1 run] 513
  • New York Yankees logo7Giancarlo Stanton singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Myles Straw. Aaron Judge scores. Ben Rice scores. [2 runs] 713

Player Stats

New York Yankees logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL103777153111-
New York Yankees logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Max FriedLHP3.0877121516.75
Will WarrenRHP4.27664148411.57
Luke WeaverRHP0.10000001135.00
TOTAL8.0151313535136-
Toronto Blue Jays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL153813135359-
Toronto Blue Jays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Trey YesavageRHP5.10001110780.00
Justin BruihlLHP0.13220011254.00
Braydon FisherRHP0.1100100100.00
Eric LauerLHP0.13331001681.00
Tommy NanceRHP0.13220001554.00
Mason FluhartyLHP0.100000020.00
Louis VarlandRHP1.0000000100.00
Seranthony DominguezRHP1.0000220250.00
TOTAL8.210771531168-

Play-by-Play

1st inningNYYTOR
  • TOP 1
  • New York Yankees logo
    STRIKEOUT — Trent Grisham strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • New York Yankees logo
    WALK — Aaron Judge walks.
    00
  • New York Yankees logo
    STRIKEOUT — Cody Bellinger strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • New York Yankees logo
    STRIKEOUT — Ben Rice strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    GROUNDOUT — George Springer grounds out, third baseman Ryan McMahon to first baseman Ben Rice. [1 out]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    SINGLE — Davis Schneider singles on a sharp line drive to left fielder Cody Bellinger.
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    SINGLE — Vladimir Guerrero Jr. singles on a ground ball to second baseman Jazz Chisholm Jr. Davis Schneider to 2nd.
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    GROUNDED INTO DP — Alejandro Kirk grounds into a double play, second baseman Jazz Chisholm Jr. to first baseman Ben Rice. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. out at 2nd. Alejandro Kirk out at 1st. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

7Runs13
10Hits15
1Errors1
.270Batting Avg.395
37At Bats38
3Extra-base Hits8
1Home Runs5
7Runs-Batted-In13
3Walks3
0Stolen Bases0
15Strikeouts5
7Left on Base4
15Total Bases33

Game Details

Sunday, October 5, 2025 · 4:08 PM
Rogers Centre · Toronto, ON
attendance: 44,764 (90.8%)
weather: 74 degrees, sunny
tv: FS1