1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 9 · 16 · 26
  4. CWS vs CLE

Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland Guardians

Sep 16, 2026
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
CWS0000300003818
CLE00200400-6506
loss:Chicago White Sox logoH. Smith(3-2)win:Cleveland Guardians logoP. Messick(12-9)save:Cleveland Guardians logoC. Smith(37)

Game Recap

Chicago White Sox vs Cleveland Guardians game highlights

CLEVELAND -- Petey Halpin watched the drive off his bat sail deep to right field. As Progressive Field roared around him, the 24-year-old tossed his bat aside and stared at the Guardians’ third-base dugout before he began to hop-step backwards toward first base. That ball was long gone. The Guardians’...

Scoring Summary

CWSCLE
  • Cleveland Guardians logo3Jo Adell singles on a line drive to left fielder Randal Grichuk. Petey Halpin scores. Steven Kwan scores. [2 runs] 02
  • Chicago White Sox logo5Tommy Pham homers (1) on a fly ball to left center field. Chase Meidroth scores. Randal Grichuk scores. [3 runs] 32
  • Cleveland Guardians logo6Petey Halpin homers (4) on a fly ball to right center field. David Fry scores. Austin Hedges scores. [3 runs] 35
  • Cleveland Guardians logo6Jose Ramirez doubles (26) on a sharp line drive to left fielder Randal Grichuk. Brayan Rocchio scores. Steven Kwan to 3rd. [1 run] 36

Player Stats

Chicago White Sox logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL83533102115-
Chicago White Sox logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Anthony KayLHP4.0220320664.41
Hagen SmithLHP1.2122220301.14
Sean NewcombLHP0.0222021202.95
Jordan HicksRHP0.100010064.23
Noah SchultzLHP2.0000000185.88
TOTAL8.0564661140-
Cleveland Guardians logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Nathaniel Lowe1B00000000.255
TOTAL5306666112-
Cleveland Guardians logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Parker MessickLHP6.0733801862.57
Hunter GaddisRHP1.0100000162.75
Erik SabrowskiLHP0.2000020192.78
Cade SmithRHP1.1000200152.09
TOTAL9.08331021136-

Play-by-Play

1st inningCWSCLE
  • TOP 1
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    FLYOUT — Chase Meidroth flies out to center fielder Petey Halpin. [1 out]
    00
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    TRIPLE — Randal Grichuk triples (2) on a sharp fly ball to left fielder Steven Kwan.
    00
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    STRIKEOUT — Miguel Vargas strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • Chicago White Sox logo
    GROUNDOUT — Tommy Pham grounds out, shortstop Brayan Rocchio to first baseman David Fry. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    LINEOUT — Steven Kwan lines out to left fielder Randal Grichuk. [1 out]
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    GROUNDOUT — Jose Ramirez grounds out, second baseman Chase Meidroth to first baseman Miguel Vargas. [2 outs]
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    WALK — Jo Adell walks.
    00
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    POP OUT — Travis Bazzana pops out to shortstop Luisangel Acuna. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

3Runs6
8Hits5
1Errors0
.229Batting Avg.167
35At Bats30
3Extra-base Hits3
1Home Runs1
3Runs-Batted-In6
2Walks6
0Stolen Bases0
10Strikeouts6
8Left on Base6
14Total Bases10

Game Details

Wednesday, September 16, 2026 · 1:10 PM
Progressive Field · Cleveland, OH
attendance: 23,336 (67.0%)
weather: 79 degrees, cloudy
tv: ESPN
spread: CLE -157
over/under: 7