1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 3 · 97
  4. ORL vs MEM

Orlando Magic vs. Memphis Grizzlies

Dec 3, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
ORL27252920101
MEM2930152397

Player Stats

Orlando Magic logoMAGICMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
33Derek StrongSF388-160-07-81132141-623
45Bo OutlawPF404-70-00-0820113+98
4Rony SeikalyC343-80-04-8101114+310
1Anfernee HardawaySG407-191-37-8544111+322
5Mark PricePG285-81-20-05133022+1011
25Nick Anderson124-72-30-0110001-910
10Darrell Armstrong190-30-10-0430022-60
24Dan Schayes186-90-01-2210105+1513
21Gerald Wilkins72-30-00-0010010+14
34Brian Evans— did not play —— did not play —
12Derek Harper— did not play —— did not play —
17Johnny Taylor— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-39-8048.8%4-944.4%19-2673.1%37281051219-101
Memphis Grizzlies logoGRIZZLIESMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
3Shareef Abdur-RahimSF4411-180-02-2972043-424
10Otis ThorpePF366-100-07-71351133-519
50Bryant ReevesC132-60-00-0700004-24
6Sam MackSG191-91-22-2020011-155
33Antonio DanielsPG252-60-20-0041041-54
40Ivano Newbill61-20-00-0300013-72
30Blue Edwards286-71-12-3251104+1115
23Pete Chilcutt132-30-00-0011100-24
11Lee Mayberry220-30-20-0143021+10
9George Lynch208-120-00-1220022+716
44Tony Massenburg82-20-00-1100001+14
7Anthony Peeler— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-41-7852.6%2-728.6%13-1681.3%3830931723-97

Play-by-Play

1st quarterORLMEM
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Thorpe vs. Seikaly: Tip to
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (11:40) MISS Abdur-Rahim 4' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (11:38) Reeves REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (11:38) Reeves 4' Tip Shot (2 PTS)
    02
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (11:24) MISS Seikaly 2' Driving Layup
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (11:20) Price REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (11:19) MISS Price 12' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (11:16) Magic Rebound
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (11:07) MISS Hardaway 18' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (11:05) Strong REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (10:48) MISS Price 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (10:46) Reeves REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (10:34) MISS Mack 17' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (10:34) Hardaway BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (10:31) Abdur-Rahim REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (10:31) Abdur-Rahim 2' Layup (2 PTS)
    04
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (10:17) MISS Strong 18' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (10:14) Abdur-Rahim REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (10:00) Thorpe 15' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Daniels 1 AST)
    06
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +3 (9:36) Price 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Strong 1 AST)
    36
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (9:19) Hardaway S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (9:19) Mack Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    37
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +1 (9:19) Mack Free Throw 2 of 2 (2 PTS)
    38
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (9:09) Strong 13' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Price 1 AST)
    58
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (8:59) Thorpe 2' Driving Layup (4 PTS)
    510
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (8:39) MISS Hardaway 3' Layup
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (8:37) Reeves REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (8:20) MISS Reeves 12' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (8:18) Price REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (8:13) Strong 3' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Price 2 AST)
    710
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (8:06) Abdur-Rahim OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (8:06) Abdur-Rahim Foul Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (7:53) MISS Strong 17' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (7:50) Reeves REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (7:46) Daniels Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (7:46) Strong STEAL (1 STL)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (7:36) Outlaw 12' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Price 3 AST)
    910
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (7:20) Outlaw P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (7:10) Magic Violation: Def. Goaltending Violation
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (7:01) MISS Abdur-Rahim 1' Dunk
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:58) Thorpe REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (6:58) Thorpe Layup (6 PTS)
    912
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:47) Mack P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:47) GRIZZLIES Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (6:43) MISS Hardaway 18' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (6:40) Abdur-Rahim REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +3 (6:34) Mack 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Abdur-Rahim 1 AST)
    915
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (6:09) Hardaway Layup (2 PTS)
    1115
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (5:57) Abdur-Rahim 8' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1117
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (5:42) Strong Traveling Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (5:30) MISS Daniels 14' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (5:28) Outlaw REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (5:15) Seikaly 1' Layup (2 PTS)
    1317
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (5:02) MISS Mack 20' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (5:00) Thorpe REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (5:00) Thorpe Layup (8 PTS)
    1319
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (4:44) Seikaly 10' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1519
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (4:31) MISS Reeves 14' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (4:28) Outlaw REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (4:25) Outlaw 2' Layup (4 PTS) (Price 4 AST)
    1719
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (4:14) MISS Mack 24' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (4:13) Magic Rebound
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (3:55) MISS Hardaway 11' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:53) Reeves REBOUND (Off:1 Def:4)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:49) MISS Mack 3' Layup
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:49) Strong BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (3:47) Price REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (3:44) Hardaway Layup (4 PTS) (Price 5 AST)
    1919
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (3:38) Reeves Dunk (4 PTS) (Mack 1 AST)
    1921
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:25) Reeves P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (3:16) Reeves S.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +1 (3:16) Seikaly Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)
    2021
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +1 (3:16) Seikaly Free Throw 2 of 2 (6 PTS)
    2121
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (2:57) Abdur-Rahim Lost Ball Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (2:57) Price STEAL (1 STL)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (2:51) Hardaway 1' Layup (6 PTS) (Price 6 AST)
    2321
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (2:44) GRIZZLIES Timeout: Short (Full 1 Short 1)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (2:44) Magic Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (2:31) Thorpe Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (2:31) Hardaway STEAL (1 STL)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (2:17) Hardaway Dunk (8 PTS) (Price 7 AST)
    2521
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:53) MISS Abdur-Rahim 18' Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:53) Outlaw BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:50) Thorpe REBOUND (Off:3 Def:0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:42) MISS Thorpe 7' Hook Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:42) Newbill REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (1:30) Daniels 10' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    2523
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:15) Newbill P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (1:09) MISS Price 12' Running Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:07) Thorpe REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:04) Thorpe Lost Ball Turnover (P2.T5)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (1:04) Price STEAL (2 STL)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (1:00) Price 16' Jump Shot (5 PTS)
    2723
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (0:52) Abdur-Rahim 1' Dunk (6 PTS) (Thorpe 1 AST)
    2725
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (0:36) Newbill S.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (0:36) MISS Seikaly Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (0:36) Magic Rebound
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (0:36) MISS Seikaly Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (0:36) GRIZZLIES Rebound
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (0:30) Abdur-Rahim 1' Layup (8 PTS) (Daniels 2 AST)
    2727
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (0:05) MISS Anderson 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    (0:03) Thorpe REBOUND (Off:3 Def:2)
  • Memphis Grizzlies logo
    +2 (0:01) Chilcutt 1' Dunk (2 PTS) (Thorpe 2 AST)
    2729
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (0:00) MISS Hardaway 37' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (0:00) Magic Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

101Points97
39-80(48.7%)Field Goal(%)41-78(52.6%)
4-9(44.4%)3-Point(%)2-7(28.6%)
19-26(73.1%)Free Throw(%)13-16(81.3%)
37(13)Rebounds(Offensive)38(11)
28Assists30
10Steals9
5Blocks3
12Turnovers17
19Fouls23
40Pts In The Paint56
19Fast Break Pts19
0Pts Off Turnovers0
101Bench Pts97
9Largest Lead8

Game Details

Wednesday, December 3, 1997 · 10:00 PM
Coors Field · Denver, CO
attendance: 15,069 (30.1%)