1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 5 · 97
  4. PHI vs BKN

Philadelphia 76ers vs. Brooklyn Nets

Dec 5, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
PHI1624262288
BKN40212323107

Player Stats

Philadelphia Sixers logo76ERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
1Tim ThomasSF276-81-33-5401021-1816
35Clar. WeatherspoonPF383-70-06-8501043-1512
00Eric MontrossC122-60-00-0200014-114
42Jerry StackhouseSG234-100-22-4200032-2310
3Allen IversonPG212-90-21-2130120-155
34Terry Cummings297-140-02-21100012-316
22Jim Jackson326-110-02-3450051-1114
11Doug Overton190-50-10-0110012-30
55Scott Williams112-30-00-0300124-34
7Mark Davis161-20-03-4531035+15
23Rex Walters90-00-02-2122001+62
25Tom Chambers— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-33-7544.0%1-812.5%21-3070.0%3914522425-88
Brooklyn Nets logoNETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
13Kendall GillSF348-142-46-6344112+1924
44Keith Van HornPF264-100-23-3221075+2211
55Jayson WilliamsC338-110-04-51113203+2020
30Kerry KittlesSG336-112-33-3412103+2717
10Sam CassellPG303-80-01-22121064+177
15Chris Gatling214-80-03-3530210-111
20Sherman Douglas224-90-20-0140022+38
2David Benoit131-41-30-000000403
45Michael Cage101-20-02-2111011+34
21Kevin Edwards81-20-00-0320011-92
34Xavier McDaniel20-00-00-0000010-20
33Yinka Dare00-00-00-0000000-40
TOTAL-40-7950.6%5-1435.7%22-2491.7%32301262025-107

Play-by-Play

1st quarterPHIBKN
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Williams vs. Montross: Tip to Cassell
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:50) Cassell Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (11:30) Thomas Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    20
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:18) Van Horn OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:18) Van Horn Foul Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:05) MISS Thomas 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (11:04) Kittles REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:52) Weatherspoon P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +3 (10:42) Kittles 24' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Williams 1 AST)
    23
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:27) MISS Stackhouse 17' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:24) Cassell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:19) MISS Kittles 17' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:17) Montross REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:13) MISS Iverson Driving Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:13) Kittles BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:13) 76ers Rebound
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (10:00) Montross 9' Hook Shot (2 PTS)
    43
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:48) MISS Cassell 11' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:46) Weatherspoon REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:29) MISS Weatherspoon 4' Hook Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:27) Williams REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:19) MISS Van Horn 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:17) Williams REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:15) MISS Williams Tip Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:14) Williams REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (9:09) Williams Tip Shot (2 PTS)
    45
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:55) MISS Iverson 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (8:52) Cassell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (8:50) Gill Driving Layup (2 PTS) (Cassell 1 AST)
    47
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:29) Weatherspoon Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:29) Kittles STEAL (1 STL)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (8:24) Van Horn Layup (2 PTS) (Cassell 2 AST)
    49
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (8:05) Iverson Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    69
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +3 (7:56) Gill 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Cassell 3 AST)
    612
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:45) Van Horn P.FOUL (P2.T1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:37) Cassell S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (7:37) Weatherspoon Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    712
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:37) MISS Weatherspoon Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:36) Williams REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (7:32) Van Horn Driving Layup (4 PTS) (Gill 1 AST)
    714
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:16) Iverson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:16) Williams STEAL (1 STL)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (7:13) Kittles Driving Layup (5 PTS) (Van Horn 1 AST)
    716
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (7:10) 76ers Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:48) MISS Stackhouse 18' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:45) NETS Rebound
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:45) Montross L.B.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +3 (6:28) Gill 26' 3PT Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Cassell 4 AST)
    719
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:10) MISS Iverson Driving Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:07) Williams REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (6:01) Van Horn 13' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Cassell 5 AST)
    721
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:44) MISS Montross 13' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (5:43) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:30) Montross S.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (5:30) MISS Williams Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (5:30) NETS Rebound
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (5:30) Williams Free Throw 2 of 2 (3 PTS)
    722
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (5:10) Williams S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:10) MISS Stackhouse Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:10) 76ers Rebound
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (5:10) Stackhouse Free Throw 2 of 2 (1 PTS)
    822
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:56) MISS Cassell Driving Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:53) Cummings REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:47) Iverson Lost Ball Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:47) Cassell STEAL (1 STL)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (4:43) Gill Slam Dunk (10 PTS) (Cassell 6 AST)
    824
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:20) Stackhouse Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:20) Gill STEAL (1 STL)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:16) MISS Cassell Driving Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:15) Williams REBOUND (Off:3 Def:3)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:14) MISS Williams Tip Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:14) NETS Rebound
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (4:02) Kittles Driving Layup (7 PTS)
    826
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:02) Cummings S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (4:02) Kittles Free Throw 1 of 1 (8 PTS)
    827
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (3:46) MISS Weatherspoon Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (3:46) Gatling BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:44) Kittles REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:26) MISS Gill 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:24) Williams REBOUND (Off:4 Def:3)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (3:23) Williams Tip Shot (5 PTS)
    829
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (3:08) Cummings 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jackson 1 AST)
    1029
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (2:48) MISS Gill Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:46) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:37) MISS Overton Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:35) Thomas REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (2:34) Thomas Tip Shot (4 PTS)
    1229
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (2:27) NETS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (2:14) Gatling Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    1231
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:57) NETS Violation: Def. Goaltending Violation
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:51) Weatherspoon Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T5)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:51) Williams STEAL (2 STL)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:36) Thomas S.FOUL (P1.PN)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (1:36) Gatling Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    1232
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (1:36) Gatling Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    1233
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (1:20) Weatherspoon Driving Layup (3 PTS)
    1433
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (1:03) Gatling 20' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Douglas 1 AST)
    1435
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:55) Overton Double Dribble Turnover (P1.T6)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +3 (0:36) Kittles 27' 3PT Jump Shot (11 PTS) (Cage 1 AST)
    1438
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (0:21) Jackson Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    1638
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (0:02) Douglas 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Kittles 1 AST)
    1640
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:00) MISS Overton 61' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (0:00) NETS Rebound
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

88Points107
33-75(44.0%)Field Goal(%)40-79(50.6%)
1-8(12.5%)3-Point(%)5-14(35.7%)
21-30(70.0%)Free Throw(%)22-24(91.7%)
39(16)Rebounds(Offensive)32(12)
14Assists30
5Steals12
2Blocks6
24Turnovers20
25Fouls25
40Pts In The Paint56
8Fast Break Pts23
0Pts Off Turnovers0
88Bench Pts107
2Largest Lead26

Game Details

Friday, December 5, 1997 · 7:30 PM
Barclays Center · Brooklyn, NY
attendance: 17,845 (93.9%)