1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 26 · 97
  4. ORL vs IND

Orlando Magic vs. Indiana Pacers

Dec 26, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
ORL1522212381
IND35242424107

Player Stats

Orlando Magic logoMAGICMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
45Bo OutlawSF363-50-02-4601223-178
54Horace GrantPF285-160-00-2811001-2910
24Dan SchayesC223-70-00-0201025-116
12Derek HarperSG275-102-40-0330103-2612
5Mark PricePG201-81-30-0492040-223
8Jason Lawson151-20-01-2311006-173
10Darrell Armstrong266-113-31-1441011-316
5Donald Royal141-60-03-4411023-25
34Brian Evans285-131-13-3220001-614
17Johnny Taylor191-70-02-4302031+34
4Rony Seikaly— did not play —— did not play —
21Gerald Wilkins— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-31-8536.5%7-1163.6%12-2060.0%39211031424-81
Indiana Pacers logoPACERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
17Chris MullinSF256-90-00-0442001+2312
32Dale DavisPF201-20-03-4921001+215
45Rik SmitsC219-120-02-5101221+2320
31Reggie MillerSG274-71-32-3222011+2511
13Mark JacksonPG234-50-00-06110031+228
33Antonio Davis253-50-02-6511110+108
9Derrick McKey224-80-10-0431012+68
4Travis Best242-30-05-7253021+49
20Fred Hoiberg205-53-37-9500002+120
5Jalen Rose183-60-00-2230015-16
44Austin Croshere70-30-00-000001100
21Etdrick Bohannon30-00-00-0200020-40
TOTAL-41-6563.1%4-757.1%21-3658.3%42311131416-107

Play-by-Play

1st quarterORLIND
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball D. Davis vs. Schayes: Tip to Jackson
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (11:39) Miller 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jackson 1 AST)
    02
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (11:17) Schayes 3' Hook Shot (2 PTS) (Harper 1 AST)
    22
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (10:52) Smits 5' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    24
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (10:36) MISS Grant 6' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (10:34) Smits REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (10:30) Mullin 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jackson 2 AST)
    26
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (10:09) MISS Schayes 17' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (10:07) Mullin REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (10:02) Smits Slam Dunk (4 PTS) (Mullin 1 AST)
    28
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (9:44) Schayes 2' Layup (4 PTS) (Price 1 AST)
    48
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:28) MISS Smits 6' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:26) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:25) MISS D. Davis 6' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:25) Harper BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (9:23) Price REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (9:13) MISS Price 19' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:11) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +3 (8:59) Miller 24' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Jackson 3 AST)
    411
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (8:59) Harper S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +1 (8:59) Miller Free Throw 1 of 1 (6 PTS)
    412
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +2 (8:46) Harper 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Price 2 AST)
    612
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (8:30) Mullin 16' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Jackson 4 AST)
    614
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (8:16) Jackson P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (8:14) MISS Price 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (8:12) Grant REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (8:11) MISS Price 17' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (8:09) Miller REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (8:06) Smits Slam Dunk (6 PTS) (Jackson 5 AST)
    616
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (7:45) Schayes Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (7:27) Smits 15' Jump Shot (8 PTS) (D. Davis 1 AST)
    618
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (7:18) Magic Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (7:04) PACERS Violation: Def. Goaltending Violation
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (6:55) MISS Grant 18' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (6:53) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (6:45) MISS Smits 7' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (6:44) Grant REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +3 (6:34) Price 26' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS)
    918
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (6:10) Jackson 5' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    920
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (5:46) MISS Schayes 15' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (5:44) Mullin REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (5:41) Mullin Layup (6 PTS) (Jackson 6 AST)
    922
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (5:19) MISS Harper 3PT Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (5:17) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (5:07) Grant P.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (4:59) Smits 1' Layup (10 PTS) (Mullin 2 AST)
    924
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (4:59) Schayes S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:59) MISS Smits Free Throw 1 of 1
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:59) Mullin REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (4:47) Smits 6' Hook Shot (12 PTS)
    926
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (4:32) MISS Grant 5' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (4:32) Smits BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (4:30) Harper REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (4:29) MISS Harper 6' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:28) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:17) Jackson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:17) Outlaw STEAL (1 STL)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:11) Mullin S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (4:11) MISS Grant Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (4:11) Magic Rebound
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (4:11) MISS Grant Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:11) A. Davis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (3:58) Miller Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (3:37) MISS Price 4' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (3:36) Magic Rebound
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (3:32) MISS Price 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (3:30) A. Davis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (3:24) Mullin 18' Jump Shot (8 PTS) (Jackson 7 AST)
    928
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (2:59) MISS Grant 17' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (2:57) Magic Rebound
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (2:56) PACERS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (2:35) Royal Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (2:35) Mullin STEAL (1 STL)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (2:19) Lawson S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +1 (2:19) A. Davis Free Throw 1 of 2 (1 PTS)
    929
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (2:19) MISS A. Davis Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (2:19) Lawson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (1:56) MISS Armstrong 21' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (1:54) Grant REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (1:54) MISS Grant 1' Tip Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (1:51) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (1:48) McKey Layup (2 PTS) (Jackson 8 AST)
    931
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (1:28) MISS Royal 6' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (1:27) A. Davis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (1:24) Miller Layup (8 PTS) (A. Davis 1 AST)
    933
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (1:04) MISS Grant 5' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (1:04) A. Davis BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (1:02) Armstrong REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +3 (1:01) Armstrong 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS)
    1233
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (0:38) McKey 15' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Jackson 9 AST)
    1235
  • Orlando Magic logo
    +3 (0:21) Harper 25' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Grant 1 AST)
    1535
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (0:01) MISS McKey 21' Jump Shot
  • Orlando Magic logo
    (0:00) Harper REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

81Points107
31-85(36.5%)Field Goal(%)41-65(63.1%)
7-11(63.6%)3-Point(%)4-7(57.1%)
12-20(60.0%)Free Throw(%)21-36(58.3%)
39(17)Rebounds(Offensive)42(7)
21Assists31
10Steals11
3Blocks3
14Turnovers14
24Fouls16
24Pts In The Paint44
11Fast Break Pts26
0Pts Off Turnovers0
81Bench Pts107
0Largest Lead32

Game Details

Friday, December 26, 1997 · 7:00 PM
Gainbridge Fieldhouse · Indianapolis, IN
attendance: 16,726 (93.3%)