1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 27 · 97
  4. PHI vs GSW

Philadelphia 76ers vs. Golden State Warriors

Dec 27, 1997
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
PHI2417172785
GSW2115202278

Player Stats

Philadelphia Sixers logo76ERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
44Derrick ColemanSF394-140-114-181132133+422
1Tim ThomasPF337-130-03-4601013017
42Theo RatliffC262-50-02-3700124+56
22Jim JacksonSG407-180-33-4842010+217
3Allen IversonPG424-120-34-8672012+712
8Aaron McKie190-40-21-2004001+121
35Clar. Weatherspoon131-60-00-0500001-22
34Terry Cummings182-60-00-0900122+24
7Mark Davis62-30-00-0110001+54
11Doug Overton— did not play —— did not play —
23Rex Walters— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-29-8135.8%0-90.0%27-3969.2%53151131017-85
Golden State Warriors logoWARRIORSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
3Donyell MarshallSF409-162-50-11431363-220
32Joe SmithPF389-200-01-2710304-619
35Erick DampierC365-90-04-81120324-314
20Brian ShawSG342-80-40-0570014-64
12Bimbo ColesPG375-90-01-1032126+111
50Felton Spencer110-00-00-0600002-40
00Tony Delk203-120-10-0111052-76
31Adonal Foyle111-70-00-0600210-52
1Muggsy Bogues30-10-00-0120000-20
8Dickey Simpkins61-20-00-0001010-12
33Duane Ferrell— did not play —— did not play —
52Todd Fuller— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-35-8441.7%2-1020.0%6-1250.0%51195121825-78

Play-by-Play

1st quarterPHIGSW
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Dampier vs. Ratliff: Tip to Iverson
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:51) MISS Coleman 8' Jump Shot
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (11:49) WARRIORS Rebound
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:46) Ratliff L.B.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (11:27) MISS Dampier 11' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (11:26) Ratliff REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (11:11) Coleman 4' Hook Shot (2 PTS)
    20
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (10:57) Coles Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (10:57) Jackson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (10:53) Iverson 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jackson 1 AST)
    40
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (10:36) MISS Smith 15' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (10:35) 76ers Rebound
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (10:16) Thomas 16' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Iverson 1 AST)
    60
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    +2 (10:03) Dampier Slam Dunk (2 PTS) (Smith 1 AST)
    62
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (9:44) Shaw Violation:Defensive Goaltending
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:33) MISS Thomas 3' Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:31) Thomas REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (9:30) Dampier S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:30) MISS Thomas Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:30) 76ers Rebound
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (9:30) Thomas Free Throw 2 of 2 (3 PTS)
    72
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (9:20) Coleman S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (9:20) MISS Dampier Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (9:20) WARRIORS Rebound
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    +1 (9:20) Dampier Free Throw 2 of 2 (3 PTS)
    73
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (9:08) Thomas 20' Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Iverson 2 AST)
    93
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    +2 (8:53) Smith 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Coles 1 AST)
    95
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:26) 76ers Turnover: Shot Clock (T#1)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    +2 (8:14) Marshall 20' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Shaw 1 AST)
    97
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (8:00) Ratliff Traveling Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    +2 (7:43) Dampier 5' Hook Shot (5 PTS) (Marshall 1 AST)
    99
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (7:29) Jackson 18' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Iverson 3 AST)
    119
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (7:13) MISS Smith 19' Jump Shot
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (7:12) WARRIORS Rebound
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    +2 (7:11) Dampier Slam Dunk (7 PTS) (Marshall 2 AST)
    1111
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:54) MISS Ratliff 4' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:54) Dampier BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:52) Iverson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:45) MISS Ratliff 4' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:45) Marshall BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (6:41) Marshall REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:30) Jackson Violation:Defensive Goaltending
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (6:30) WARRIORS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    +2 (6:23) Coles 14' Jump Shot (2 PTS)
    1113
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (6:12) Jump Ball Coles vs. Iverson: Tip to Smith
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:12) Iverson Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (6:12) Coles STEAL (1 STL)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (5:56) MISS Smith 15' Jump Shot
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (5:56) Ratliff BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (5:54) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (5:43) Dampier S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (5:43) Coleman Free Throw 1 of 2 (3 PTS)
    1213
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (5:43) Coleman Free Throw 2 of 2 (4 PTS)
    1313
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    +2 (5:27) Marshall 16' Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1315
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (5:08) Thomas 19' Jump Shot (7 PTS) (Coleman 1 AST)
    1515
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (4:51) MISS Shaw 5' Running Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:46) Ratliff REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:44) MISS Iverson 15' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:44) Coles BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (4:41) Shaw REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (4:34) MISS Shaw 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:32) Iverson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (4:20) Jump Ball Spencer vs. Thomas: Tip to Ratliff
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:16) MISS Iverson 26' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:14) Coleman REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:11) MISS Jackson 3PT Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (4:09) Iverson REBOUND (Off:2 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (3:58) Ratliff Layup (2 PTS) (Iverson 4 AST)
    1715
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (3:58) Spencer S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (3:58) Ratliff Free Throw 1 of 1 (3 PTS)
    1815
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (3:47) MISS Marshall 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (3:45) Jackson REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (3:35) MISS Coleman 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (3:33) Marshall REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (3:30) Marshall Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (3:30) 76ers Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (3:26) MISS Iverson 3' Layup
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (3:24) Spencer REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    +2 (3:07) Marshall 20' Jump Shot (6 PTS) (Delk 1 AST)
    1817
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:49) MISS McKie 3' Layup
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:47) Thomas REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:47) MISS Thomas Tip Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (2:46) Thomas REBOUND (Off:3 Def:0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (2:46) Thomas Tip Shot (9 PTS)
    2017
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    +2 (2:28) Smith 15' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Coles 2 AST)
    2019
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (2:10) Spencer S.FOUL (P2.T4)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (2:10) Coleman Free Throw 1 of 2 (5 PTS)
    2119
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +1 (2:10) Coleman Free Throw 2 of 2 (6 PTS)
    2219
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (1:47) MISS Coles 19' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:46) Thomas REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:38) MISS McKie 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (1:36) WARRIORS Rebound
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:36) Ratliff L.B.FOUL (P2.T3)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (1:26) MISS Delk 17' Jump Shot
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (1:24) Marshall REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (1:21) MISS Marshall 3' Layup
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (1:20) Foyle REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (1:17) Jump Ball Foyle vs. Coleman: Tip to Weatherspoon
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (1:17) Foyle Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (1:17) Coleman STEAL (1 STL)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (1:01) MISS Coleman 4' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:59) Weatherspoon REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:59) MISS Weatherspoon Tip Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:58) Jackson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:51) MISS Coleman 19' Jump Shot
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:51) Foyle BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:48) Weatherspoon REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:47) MISS Weatherspoon 10' Jump Shot
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (0:45) Spencer REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (0:38) Marshall Traveling Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    +2 (0:27) Weatherspoon Layup (2 PTS) (Jackson 2 AST)
    2419
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (0:06) MISS Delk 15' Jump Shot
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (0:04) Marshall REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    +2 (0:04) Marshall 6' Jump Shot (8 PTS)
    2421
  • Philadelphia Sixers logo
    (0:04) MISS Iverson 27' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Golden State Warriors logo
    (0:02) Marshall REBOUND (Off:2 Def:3)
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

85Points78
29-81(35.8%)Field Goal(%)35-84(41.7%)
0-9(0.0%)3-Point(%)2-10(20.0%)
27-39(69.2%)Free Throw(%)6-12(50.0%)
53(21)Rebounds(Offensive)51(17)
15Assists19
11Steals5
3Blocks12
10Turnovers18
17Fouls25
34Pts In The Paint30
8Fast Break Pts4
0Pts Off Turnovers0
85Bench Pts78
10Largest Lead2

Game Details

Saturday, December 27, 1997 · 10:30 PM
Chase Center · San Francisco, CA
attendance: 12,757 (70.6%)