1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 10 · 98
  4. IND vs DAL

Indiana Pacers vs. Dallas Mavericks

Jan 10, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
IND1614292584
DAL2025191579

Player Stats

Indiana Pacers logoPACERSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
17Chris MullinSF243-80-01-1411001-27
32Dale DavisPF250-10-00-4630213+120
45Rik SmitsC275-110-06-6501443+1416
13Mark JacksonSG346-110-31-4582040+1513
31Reggie MillerPG378-163-65-7422022+2024
33Antonio Davis261-50-03-6900120-85
9Derrick McKey182-70-00-0520014-44
4Travis Best133-51-10-0210010-107
5Jalen Rose132-41-20-0210030-105
20Fred Hoiberg181-41-40-0410001-23
21Etdrick Bohannon— did not play —— did not play —
44Austin Croshere— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-31-7243.1%6-1637.5%16-2857.1%4619671814-84
Dallas Mavericks logoMAVERICKSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
45A.C. GreenSF263-80-10-062200306
52Samaki WalkerPF397-150-00-01210335-614
44Shawn BradleyC405-160-07-121421224+217
4Michael FinleySG436-191-60-0233033+513
3Dennis ScottPG356-132-50-0453021-414
6Khalid Reeves234-52-30-0101022-210
20Erick Strickland172-91-30-0441021-65
24Hubert Davis100-30-20-0111000-20
50Eric Riley40-00-00-0100002-120
13Martin Muursepp— did not play —— did not play —
14Robert Pack— did not play —— did not play —
35Bubba Wells— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-33-8837.5%6-2030.0%7-1258.3%45181251421-79

Play-by-Play

1st quarterINDDAL
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Bradley vs. D. Davis: Tip to Finley
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (11:41) MISS Walker 11' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (11:39) Smits REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (11:17) Jackson 6' Hook Shot (2 PTS)
    20
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (11:07) Bradley OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (11:07) Bradley Foul Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (10:58) MISS Miller 18' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:56) Bradley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:50) MISS Walker Dunk
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:50) Smits BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:46) Green REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:45) MISS Green 9' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (10:42) Smits REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (10:40) Smits Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (10:40) Finley STEAL (1 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:38) MISS Scott 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (10:35) Pacers Rebound
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (10:26) Miller 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Jackson 1 AST)
    40
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:02) MISS Scott 5' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (10:02) Smits BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:58) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:54) MISS Jackson 3' Hook Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:52) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:52) Walker S.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:52) MISS D. Davis Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:52) Pacers Rebound
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:52) MISS D. Davis Free Throw 2 of 2
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:51) Finley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (9:46) Scott 17' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Finley 1 AST)
    42
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (9:21) Smits 8' Hook Shot (2 PTS) (D. Davis 1 AST)
    62
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:08) Finley Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (9:08) Miller STEAL (1 STL)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (9:01) MISS Jackson Driving Layup
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:58) Bradley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:54) MISS Finley 16' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (8:52) Miller REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (8:46) Jackson Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (8:46) Green STEAL (1 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (8:28) Green 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Scott 1 AST)
    64
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (8:11) MISS Miller 15' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (8:11) Bradley BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (8:08) Bradley REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +3 (8:04) Scott 25' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Finley 2 AST)
    67
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (7:49) Jackson Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T3)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (7:49) Green STEAL (2 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:31) MISS Scott 9' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:31) D. Davis BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (7:28) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:26) Bradley S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (7:26) MISS Jackson Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (7:26) Pacers Rebound
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +1 (7:26) Jackson Free Throw 2 of 2 (3 PTS)
    77
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:06) MISS Walker 12' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (7:04) Green REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:58) MISS Green Layup
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:51) Bradley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (6:51) Bradley Tip Shot (2 PTS)
    79
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (6:35) MISS Smits 12' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (6:35) Walker BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:35) MAVERICKS Rebound
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (6:35) MAVERICKS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (6:20) Smits P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (6:14) Bradley 12' Hook Shot (4 PTS)
    711
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (6:14) Smits S.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +1 (6:14) Bradley Free Throw 1 of 1 (5 PTS)
    712
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +3 (5:59) Miller 25' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Jackson 2 AST)
    1012
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:41) Walker Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:17) Jump Ball Bradley vs. Jackson: Tip to Mullin
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (5:10) MISS Mullin 18' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (5:07) Bradley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:4)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (4:48) Finley Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T4)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (4:48) Miller STEAL (2 STL)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:42) MISS Miller 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:39) Jackson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:37) MISS Mullin 17' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:34) A. Davis REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:34) MISS A. Davis Layup
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:33) D. Davis REBOUND (Off:2 Def:2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:28) D. Davis Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T4)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (4:14) MISS Bradley 10' Hook Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (4:11) Mullin REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (4:00) A. Davis Layup (2 PTS)
    1212
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (3:39) Scott 5' Hook Shot (7 PTS)
    1214
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (3:23) Jackson Bad Pass Turnover (P3.T5)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (3:23) Scott STEAL (1 STL)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:21) Scott Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T5)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:21) Mullin STEAL (1 STL)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (3:19) MISS Mullin Layup
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (3:19) Bradley BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:15) Bradley REBOUND (Off:1 Def:5)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:11) MISS Finley Driving Layup
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (3:11) Green REBOUND (Off:3 Def:0)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (3:11) D. Davis L.B.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (2:57) Green 18' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Scott 2 AST)
    1216
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (2:35) MISS D. Davis 7' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:33) Walker REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:28) Finley OFF.Foul (P1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:28) Finley Foul Turnover (P3.T6)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (2:28) Pacers Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (2:22) MISS McKey Driving Layup
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (2:20) A. Davis REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (2:18) Miller Lost Ball Turnover (P1.T6)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (2:02) MISS Scott 16' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (2:00) Jackson REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (1:55) MISS Miller 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:53) Green REBOUND (Off:3 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (1:41) Walker 13' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Green 1 AST)
    1218
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (1:20) MISS A. Davis 16' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:17) Walker REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (1:06) MISS Green 4' Hook Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (1:04) Mullin REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (0:55) Jackson 18' Jump Shot (5 PTS)
    1418
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:35) MISS Walker 11' Jump Shot
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:33) Green REBOUND (Off:4 Def:1)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:32) MISS Green Layup
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:30) Walker REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:29) Walker Bad Pass Turnover (P2.T7)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    (0:29) Jackson STEAL (1 STL)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (0:26) MISS Mullin 17' Jump Shot
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (0:23) McKey REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    +2 (0:23) McKey Layup (2 PTS)
    1618
  • Indiana Pacers logo
    (0:08) Miller P.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Dallas Mavericks logo
    +2 (0:00) Scott 15' Jump Shot (9 PTS)
    1620
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

84Points79
31-72(43.1%)Field Goal(%)33-88(37.5%)
6-16(37.5%)3-Point(%)6-20(30.0%)
16-28(57.1%)Free Throw(%)7-12(58.3%)
46(10)Rebounds(Offensive)45(15)
19Assists18
6Steals12
7Blocks5
18Turnovers14
14Fouls21
22Pts In The Paint26
10Fast Break Pts17
0Pts Off Turnovers0
84Bench Pts79
5Largest Lead19

Game Details

Saturday, January 10, 1998 · 8:30 PM
American Airlines Center · Dallas, TX
attendance: 15,510 (77.5%)