1. NBA
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 13 · 98
  4. TOR vs BKN

Toronto Raptors vs. Brooklyn Nets

Feb 13, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

1234T
TOR19293334115
BKN29294131130

Player Stats

Toronto Raptors logoRAPTORSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
44John WallaceSF3914-190-01-21260254-529
35Reggie SlaterPF418-160-02-5510222-1418
2Oliver MillerC191-20-10-0620312-162
13Doug ChristieSG356-181-45-7842011-2218
31Shawn RespertPG418-172-72-3211005-620
00Chris Garner253-70-10-0053005-36
1Tracy McGrady377-160-08-10811111-922
Kenny Anderson— did not play —— did not play —
21Marcus Camby— did not play —— did not play —
33Gary Trent— did not play —— did not play —
22Alvin Williams— did not play —— did not play —
TOTAL-47-9549.5%3-1323.1%18-2766.7%4120781020-115
Brooklyn Nets logoNETSMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-PTS
13Kendall GillSF238-141-21-2231103+518
44Keith Van HornPF299-122-34-41210024+924
55Jayson WilliamsC329-120-02-21210002+2920
30Kerry KittlesSG278-161-20-0423101+917
10Sam CassellPG244-90-00-02110023+138
20Sherman Douglas297-111-31-4390012+716
12Lucious Harris201-61-33-6121112+26
2David Benoit213-61-40-0200123+57
15Chris Gatling217-100-00-3820114+414
45Michael Cage60-00-00-0300000-60
21Kevin Edwards40-30-00-0210000-20
TOTAL-56-9956.6%7-1741.2%11-2152.4%513255924-130

Play-by-Play

1st quarterTORBKN
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (12:00) Jump Ball Williams vs. Miller: Tip to Slater
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    +2 (11:44) Wallace Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    20
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (11:30) Gill 19' Jump Shot (2 PTS) (Kittles 1 AST)
    22
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    +2 (11:11) Wallace 12' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Respert 1 AST)
    42
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:58) MISS Cassell 6' Jump Shot
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (10:56) Wallace REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:56) Cassell P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (10:41) MISS Wallace 15' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:39) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:34) MISS Gill Driving Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (10:33) Williams REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (10:32) Williams Layup (2 PTS)
    44
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    +3 (10:11) Respert 25' 3PT Jump Shot (3 PTS) (Miller 1 AST)
    74
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:58) MISS Cassell 18' Jump Shot
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (9:56) Wallace REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (9:39) MISS Slater 17' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:37) Cassell REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (9:25) Van Horn Dunk (2 PTS) (Cassell 1 AST)
    76
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (9:10) Gill Violation:Double Lane
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (8:56) MISS Christie 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (8:54) NETS Rebound
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (8:41) MISS Gill 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (8:39) Williams REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (8:33) Williams Layup (4 PTS) (Cassell 2 AST)
    78
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (8:11) Williams S.FOUL (P1.T2)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (8:11) MISS Slater Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (8:11) Raptors Rebound
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    +1 (8:11) Slater Free Throw 2 of 2 (1 PTS)
    88
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (7:56) Van Horn 19' Jump Shot (4 PTS) (Gill 1 AST)
    810
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (7:44) Wallace Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:29) MISS Gill Driving Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:29) Miller BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (7:27) Miller REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    +2 (7:24) Christie Layup (2 PTS) (Miller 2 AST)
    1010
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (7:05) NETS Turnover: Backcourt (T#1)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    +3 (6:50) Christie 25' 3PT Jump Shot (5 PTS) (Garner 1 AST)
    1310
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:42) NETS Timeout: Regular (Full 1 Short 0)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:22) MISS Cassell 10' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:20) Williams REBOUND (Off:3 Def:0)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:18) MISS Williams Tip Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (6:17) Williams REBOUND (Off:4 Def:0)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (6:16) Williams Layup (6 PTS)
    1312
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (5:58) MISS Christie Driving Layup
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (5:58) Kittles BLOCK (1 BLK)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (5:57) Raptors Rebound
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (5:52) MISS Slater 10' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (5:50) Gill REBOUND (Off:0 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (5:38) Van Horn 10' Hook Shot (6 PTS)
    1314
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (5:26) Wallace Lost Ball Turnover (P2.T2)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (5:26) Kittles STEAL (1 STL)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (5:15) Garner P.FOUL (P1.T1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (4:57) Gill Layup (4 PTS) (Douglas 1 AST)
    1316
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    +2 (4:45) Wallace Dunk (6 PTS) (Garner 2 AST)
    1516
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (4:26) Garner P.FOUL (P2.T2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:14) MISS Kittles Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:14) Miller BLOCK (2 BLK)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:12) Kittles REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (4:10) MISS Kittles Tip Shot
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (4:09) Miller REBOUND (Off:0 Def:2)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    +2 (4:05) McGrady Layup (2 PTS)
    1716
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:50) MISS Kittles 21' Jump Shot
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (3:48) Miller REBOUND (Off:0 Def:3)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (3:33) MISS Christie 25' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:31) Kittles REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:24) MISS Kittles Driving Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (3:22) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:1 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (3:21) Van Horn Tip Shot (8 PTS)
    1718
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (3:09) Christie Traveling Turnover (P1.T3)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (2:58) Miller S.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (2:58) Raptors Timeout: Regular (Reg.1 Short 0)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (2:58) Van Horn Free Throw 1 of 2 (9 PTS)
    1719
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (2:58) Van Horn Free Throw 2 of 2 (10 PTS)
    1720
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (2:42) MISS Slater 5' Running Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (2:40) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:1 Def:2)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (2:34) McGrady S.FOUL (P1.T4)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (2:34) MISS Gill Free Throw 1 of 2
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (2:34) NETS Rebound
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (2:34) Gill Free Throw 2 of 2 (5 PTS)
    1721
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (2:24) Gill P.FOUL (P1.T3)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (2:12) MISS Garner 20' Jump Shot
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (2:11) McGrady REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (2:09) MISS McGrady Tip Shot
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (2:09) Raptors Rebound
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (2:03) MISS Christie 20' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (2:01) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:1 Def:3)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:50) Harris Bad Pass Turnover (P1.T2)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:50) Garner STEAL (1 STL)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (1:43) MISS Christie 13' Jump Shot
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (1:41) McGrady REBOUND (Off:2 Def:0)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (1:40) MISS McGrady Tip Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:38) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:1 Def:4)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:34) MISS Douglas 19' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:33) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:2 Def:4)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (1:33) Miller P.FOUL (P2.PN)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (1:33) Van Horn Free Throw 1 of 2 (11 PTS)
    1722
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +1 (1:33) Van Horn Free Throw 2 of 2 (12 PTS)
    1723
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (1:22) MISS McGrady Layup
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (1:20) Van Horn REBOUND (Off:2 Def:5)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (1:16) Williams Dunk (8 PTS) (Douglas 2 AST)
    1725
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (0:57) MISS McGrady 8' Jump Shot
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    (0:55) Williams REBOUND (Off:4 Def:1)
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (0:42) Douglas Driving Layup (2 PTS)
    1727
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (0:21) MISS Garner 24' 3PT Jump Shot
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    (0:18) Christie REBOUND (Off:1 Def:0)
  • Toronto Raptors logo
    +2 (0:16) Christie Slam Dunk (7 PTS)
    1927
  • Brooklyn Nets logo
    +2 (0:02) Douglas 11' Running Jump Shot (4 PTS)
    1929
2nd quarter
3rd quarter
4th quarter

Team Stats

115Points130
47-95(49.5%)Field Goal(%)56-99(56.6%)
3-13(23.1%)3-Point(%)7-17(41.2%)
18-27(66.7%)Free Throw(%)11-21(52.4%)
41(11)Rebounds(Offensive)51(17)
20Assists32
7Steals5
8Blocks5
10Turnovers9
20Fouls24
62Pts In The Paint72
15Fast Break Pts17
0Pts Off Turnovers0
115Bench Pts130
3Largest Lead24

Game Details

Friday, February 13, 1998 · 7:30 PM
Barclays Center · Brooklyn, NY
attendance: 14,263 (75.1%)