1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 22 · 22
  4. KSU vs KU

Kansas State Wildcats vs. Kansas Jayhawks

Feb 22, 2022
FINAL

Box Score

12T
KSU434083
KU5349102

Game Recap

Kansas State Wildcats vs Kansas Jayhawks game highlights

Agbaji passes Chamberlain in No. 5 Kansas win over K-State. Ochai Agbaji scored 23 points and passed Wilt Chamberlain on Kansas’ career scoring list, leading the No. 5 Jayhawks to a 102-83 win over Kansas State on Tuesday night.

Player Stats

Kansas State Wildcats logoKANSAS STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
21Davion Bradford151-20-00-01000012
24Nijel Pack295-133-70-032102113
1Markquis Nowell318-153-81-238005120
13Mark Smith284-121-62-390202211
00Mike McGuirl325-103-60-041202213
25Ismael Massoud172-51-42-23010147
20Kaosi Ezeagu111-10-00-01010022
12Carlton Linguard Jr.41-10-00-02000002
3Selton Miguel225-90-13-431203113
22Luke Kasubke110-00-00-00000000
TOTAL-32-6847.1%11-3234.4%8-1172.7%291290151483
Kansas Jayhawks logoKANSASMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
10Jalen Wilson297-93-40-040200017
33David McCormack192-60-01-13210125
3Dajuan Harris263-60-20-01710236
2Christian Braun348-123-41-275202220
30Ochai Agbaji359-134-61-175005223
21Zach Clemence50-10-10-02010120
24KJ Adams Jr.30-00-00-10100100
44Mitch Lightfoot166-70-01-230102213
20Michael Jankovich10-00-00-00000000
1Joseph Yesufu173-52-41-21210019
12Chris Teahan20-00-00-00000100
55Jalen Coleman-Lands133-53-30-00100119
TOTAL-41-6464.1%15-2462.5%5-955.6%2823901615102

Play-by-Play

1st halfKSUKU
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (20:00) Jump Ball won by Kansas State.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (19:47) Davion Bradford made Layup. Assisted by Markquis Nowell.
    20
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (19:29) Christian Braun made Layup. Assisted by David McCormack.
    22
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (19:12) Mark Smith missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (19:12) Christian Braun Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (18:41) Dajuan Harris Jr. made Jumper.
    24
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (18:27) Mark Smith missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (18:27) Ochai Agbaji Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (18:16) Christian Braun Turnover.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (18:16) Mark Smith Steal.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (18:08) Foul on Dajuan Harris Jr..
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (18:06) Markquis Nowell made Layup.
    44
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (17:47) Dajuan Harris Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (17:47) Nijel Pack Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (17:36) Nijel Pack made Three Point Jumper.
    74
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +3 (17:24) Ochai Agbaji made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dajuan Harris Jr..
    77
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (17:08) Markquis Nowell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (17:08) Kansas Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (16:44) David McCormack missed Layup.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (16:44) Mark Smith Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (16:32) Nijel Pack missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (16:32) David McCormack Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (16:18) Foul on Mark Smith.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (16:09) Ochai Agbaji made Jumper.
    79
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (16:09) Foul on Mike McGuirl.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +1 (16:09) Ochai Agbaji made Free Throw.
    710
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (15:58) Markquis Nowell Turnover.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (15:58) Dajuan Harris Jr. Steal.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (15:48) Foul on Kaosi Ezeagu.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (15:38) Ochai Agbaji missed Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (15:38) Selton Miguel Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (15:24) Mike McGuirl made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Markquis Nowell.
    1010
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (15:05) Mitch Lightfoot made Jumper.
    1012
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (14:46) Mike McGuirl made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Markquis Nowell.
    1312
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (14:34) Ochai Agbaji Turnover.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (14:23) Foul on Markquis Nowell.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (14:23) Markquis Nowell Turnover.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (14:10) Jalen Coleman-Lands Turnover.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (13:53) Foul on Ochai Agbaji.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (13:48) Selton Miguel missed Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (13:48) Christian Braun Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (13:38) Ochai Agbaji made Layup.
    1314
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (13:17) Selton Miguel Turnover.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (13:17) Joseph Yesufu Steal.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (13:09) Christian Braun missed Layup.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (13:09) David McCormack Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (13:09) David McCormack made Dunk.
    1316
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (12:52) Mark Smith Turnover.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (12:52) Christian Braun Steal.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (12:47) Ochai Agbaji made Layup. Assisted by Jalen Coleman-Lands.
    1318
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (12:30) Davion Bradford missed Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (12:30) Christian Braun Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (12:14) Jalen Coleman-Lands missed Layup.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (12:14) Selton Miguel Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (12:06) Selton Miguel made Jumper.
    1518
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (12:00) Christian Braun missed Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (12:00) David McCormack Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (11:54) Ochai Agbaji missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (11:54) Markquis Nowell Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (11:40) Markquis Nowell made Layup.
    1718
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +3 (11:26) Christian Braun made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ochai Agbaji.
    1721
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (11:07) Nijel Pack missed Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (11:07) Markquis Nowell Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (11:03) Markquis Nowell made Layup.
    1921
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +3 (10:57) Jalen Coleman-Lands made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ochai Agbaji.
    1924
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (10:36) Markquis Nowell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (10:36) Kansas Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (10:24) Joseph Yesufu made Layup.
    1926
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (10:13) Ismael Massoud missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (10:13) Selton Miguel Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (10:08) Foul on Jalen Coleman-Lands.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +1 (10:08) Selton Miguel made Free Throw.
    2026
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +1 (10:08) Selton Miguel made Free Throw.
    2126
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +3 (9:54) Jalen Coleman-Lands made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Joseph Yesufu.
    2129
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (9:32) Mike McGuirl missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (9:32) Kansas Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (9:10) Mitch Lightfoot missed Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (9:10) Jalen Wilson Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (9:06) Jalen Wilson made Jumper.
    2131
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (8:46) Ismael Massoud made Jumper.
    2331
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (8:25) Mitch Lightfoot made Layup.
    2333
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (8:25) Foul on Ismael Massoud.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (8:25) Mitch Lightfoot missed Free Throw.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (8:25) Mike McGuirl Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (8:14) Markquis Nowell made Layup.
    2533
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (8:07) Ochai Agbaji made Layup. Assisted by Dajuan Harris Jr..
    2535
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (8:02) Mike McGuirl missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (8:02) Jalen Wilson Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (7:40) Jalen Wilson made Layup.
    2537
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (7:14) Nijel Pack missed Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (7:14) Christian Braun Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +3 (6:56) Jalen Wilson made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Dajuan Harris Jr..
    2540
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (6:32) Nijel Pack made Layup. Assisted by Markquis Nowell.
    2740
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (6:25) Christian Braun missed Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (6:25) Mark Smith Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (6:12) Mark Smith missed Layup.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (6:11) Mike McGuirl Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (6:07) Nijel Pack missed Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (6:07) Mitch Lightfoot Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (5:50) Dajuan Harris Jr. made Jumper.
    2742
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (5:33) Markquis Nowell made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Nijel Pack.
    3042
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (5:15) Ochai Agbaji Turnover.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (5:15) Kaosi Ezeagu Steal.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (4:59) Markquis Nowell missed Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (4:59) Mitch Lightfoot Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (4:56) Foul on Kaosi Ezeagu.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +3 (4:52) Ochai Agbaji made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Christian Braun.
    3045
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (4:34) Foul on Zach Clemence.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (4:29) Mark Smith missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (4:29) Zach Clemence Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (4:21) Foul on Nijel Pack.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (4:21) Christian Braun missed Free Throw.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (4:21) Kansas Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +1 (4:21) Christian Braun made Free Throw.
    3046
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (4:07) Foul on Dajuan Harris Jr..
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (3:58) Markquis Nowell missed Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (3:58) Christian Braun Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (3:54) Jalen Wilson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (3:54) Mike McGuirl Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (3:46) Nijel Pack made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mike McGuirl.
    3346
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (3:33) Zach Clemence missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (3:33) Mark Smith Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (3:25) Nijel Pack missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (3:25) Ismael Massoud Offensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (3:22) Foul on Joseph Yesufu.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (3:20) Nijel Pack made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Markquis Nowell.
    3646
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (3:05) Foul on Zach Clemence.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (3:05) Zach Clemence Turnover.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +3 (2:48) Ismael Massoud made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Markquis Nowell.
    3946
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (2:32) Ochai Agbaji Turnover.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (2:32) Selton Miguel Steal.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (2:28) Selton Miguel Turnover.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (2:16) Mitch Lightfoot made Layup. Assisted by Christian Braun.
    3948
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (1:56) Ismael Massoud missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (1:56) Christian Braun Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +2 (1:47) Christian Braun made Jumper.
    3950
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (1:21) Mike McGuirl missed Jumper.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (1:21) Ochai Agbaji Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    +3 (1:13) Joseph Yesufu made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Christian Braun.
    3953
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +2 (0:55) Selton Miguel made Jumper.
    4153
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (0:36) Joseph Yesufu missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (0:36) Markquis Nowell Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (0:29) Nijel Pack Turnover.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (0:05) Ochai Agbaji missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    (0:05) Ismael Massoud Defensive Rebound.
  • Kansas Jayhawks logo
    (0:02) Foul on Mitch Lightfoot.
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +1 (0:02) Ismael Massoud made Free Throw.
    4253
  • Kansas State Wildcats logo
    +1 (0:02) Ismael Massoud made Free Throw.
    4353
2nd half

Team Stats

83Points102
32-68(47.1%)Field Goal(%)41-64(64.1%)
11-32(34.4%)3-Point(%)15-24(62.5%)
8-11(72.7%)Free Throw(%)5-9(55.6%)
30(10)Rebounds(Offensive)32(5)
12Assists23
9Steals9
0Blocks0
15Turnovers16
14(0)Fouls(Technical)15(0)
2Largest Lead25

Game Details

Tuesday, February 22, 2022 · 9:00 PM
Allen Fieldhouse · Lawrence, KS
attendance: 16,300 (100%)
spread: KU -12
over/under: 141.5