1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 24 · 23
  4. USA vs UL

South Alabama Jaguars vs. Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns

Feb 24, 2023
FINAL

Box Score

12T
USA293564
UL284674

Game Recap

South Alabama Jaguars vs Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns game highlights

Louisiana beats South Alabama 74-64. Jordan Brown scored 28 points as Louisiana beat South Alabama 74-64 on Friday night.

Player Stats

South Alabama Jaguars logoSOUTH ALABAMAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
25Judah Brown341-21-20-07001033
21Kevin Samuel283-60-03-64012049
22Owen White345-113-52-330001215
4Isaiah Moore3510-200-22-513301222
0Tyrell Jones210-50-12-42100222
20Marshall Kearing102-40-11-14000035
1Jamar Franklin100-10-10-01000110
2Greg Parham II283-70-12-23100218
TOTAL-24-5642.9%4-1330.8%12-2157.1%2554371864
Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logoLOUISIANAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
34Terence Lewis II174-50-00-04010108
21Jordan Brown3113-150-02-11111122228
0Themus Fulks233-60-11-13510317
22Kentrell Garnett180-10-10-01000010
13Greg Williams Jr.321-60-40-05011022
1Joe Charles241-30-10-06112142
35Isaiah Richards71-20-02-24001024
4Kobe Julien111-40-10-01000012
5Jalen Dalcourt201-51-38-800000111
2Michael Thomas172-81-55-642001010
TOTAL-27-5549.1%2-1612.5%18-2864.3%3995681474

Play-by-Play

1st halfUSAUL
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (20:00) Jump Ball won by Louisiana.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (19:48) Jordan Brown made Jumper. Assisted by Themus Fulks.
    02
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +2 (19:29) Kevin Samuel made Layup. Assisted by Isaiah Moore.
    22
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (19:11) Jordan Brown Turnover.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (19:11) Isaiah Moore Steal.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (19:00) Isaiah Moore missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (19:00) Jordan Brown Block.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (19:00) Kentrell Garnett Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (18:48) Themus Fulks missed Layup.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (18:48) Judah Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (18:23) Tyrell Jones missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (18:23) Jordan Brown Block.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (18:23) Jordan Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (18:04) Jordan Brown made Jumper.
    24
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (17:38) Owen White missed Layup.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (17:34) Kevin Samuel Offensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +2 (17:22) Kevin Samuel made Layup.
    44
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (17:17) Themus Fulks made Layup.
    46
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +2 (16:58) Isaiah Moore made Layup.
    66
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (16:37) Themus Fulks Turnover.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +2 (16:13) Owen White made Layup.
    86
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (15:58) Jordan Brown made Dunk.
    88
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (15:36) Judah Brown missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (15:36) Themus Fulks Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (15:26) Greg Williams Jr. missed Jumper.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (15:26) Judah Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (15:04) Isaiah Moore missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (15:04) Owen White Offensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (14:59) Tyrell Jones Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (14:48) Jordan Brown made Jumper.
    810
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (14:23) Isaiah Moore missed Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (14:23) Jordan Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (14:05) Themus Fulks missed Layup.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (14:05) Tyrell Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (13:47) Foul on Joe Charles.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (13:47) Kevin Samuel missed Free Throw.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +1 (13:47) Kevin Samuel made Free Throw.
    910
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (13:47) South Alabama Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (13:35) Jordan Brown made Layup.
    912
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +3 (13:16) Owen White made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Isaiah Moore.
    1212
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (12:49) Joe Charles Turnover.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (12:49) Kevin Samuel Steal.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (12:30) Kevin Samuel missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (12:30) Jordan Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (12:07) Foul on Kevin Samuel.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (12:07) Jordan Brown missed Free Throw.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (12:07) Louisiana Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (12:07) Jordan Brown made Free Throw.
    1213
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (11:53) Isaiah Moore missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (11:53) Joe Charles Block.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (11:53) Isaiah Richards Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (11:42) Jalen Dalcourt missed Layup.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (11:42) Marshall Kearing Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (11:23) Marshall Kearing missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (11:23) Kobe Julien Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (11:12) Joe Charles missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (11:12) Greg Parham II Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (11:05) Greg Parham II missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (11:05) Themus Fulks Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (10:50) Jalen Dalcourt missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (10:50) South Alabama Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (10:31) Owen White missed Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (10:31) Joe Charles Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (10:14) Foul on Owen White.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (10:04) Michael Thomas missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (10:04) Tyrell Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (9:42) Tyrell Jones missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (9:42) Isaiah Richards Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (9:29) Joe Charles missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (9:29) Isaiah Richards Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (9:17) Jalen Dalcourt missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (9:17) Isaiah Richards Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (9:17) Isaiah Richards made Two Point Tip Shot.
    1215
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +2 (8:56) Marshall Kearing made Layup.
    1415
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (8:32) Kobe Julien missed Jumper.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (8:32) Marshall Kearing Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +3 (8:14) Owen White made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Greg Parham II.
    1715
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (7:50) Foul on Marshall Kearing.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (7:50) Jalen Dalcourt made Free Throw.
    1716
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (7:50) Jalen Dalcourt made Free Throw.
    1717
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (7:29) Foul on Greg Williams Jr..
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +1 (7:29) Tyrell Jones made Free Throw.
    1817
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (7:29) Tyrell Jones missed Free Throw.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (7:29) Greg Williams Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (7:06) Jordan Brown missed Jumper.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (7:06) Kevin Samuel Block.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (7:06) Louisiana Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (6:59) Kobe Julien missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (6:59) South Alabama Deadball Team Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +2 (6:50) Kevin Samuel made Dunk.
    2017
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (6:31) Jordan Brown made Layup.
    2019
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (6:18) Isaiah Moore missed Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (6:18) Terence Lewis II Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (6:05) Greg Williams Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (6:05) Greg Parham II Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +2 (5:35) Isaiah Moore made Layup.
    2219
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (5:29) Kobe Julien missed Layup.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (5:29) Judah Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (5:09) Tyrell Jones Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (5:09) Terence Lewis II Steal.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (5:00) Terence Lewis II missed Layup.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (5:00) Judah Brown Block.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (5:00) Terence Lewis II Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (4:54) Terence Lewis II made Layup.
    2221
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (4:42) Foul on Kobe Julien.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (4:34) Isaiah Moore Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (4:34) Themus Fulks Steal.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (4:32) Themus Fulks made Layup.
    2223
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (4:31) Foul on Tyrell Jones.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (4:31) Themus Fulks made Free Throw.
    2224
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (4:05) Foul on Kentrell Garnett.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (4:05) Owen White missed Free Throw.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (4:05) South Alabama Deadball Team Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +1 (4:05) Owen White made Free Throw.
    2324
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (3:51) Themus Fulks Turnover.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (3:20) South Alabama Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (3:11) Greg Williams Jr. made Layup. Assisted by Joe Charles.
    2326
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +3 (2:53) Judah Brown made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Isaiah Moore.
    2626
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (2:34) Jordan Brown Turnover.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (2:15) Isaiah Moore missed Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (2:15) Themus Fulks Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (2:01) Themus Fulks made Layup.
    2628
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (1:44) Greg Parham II missed Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (1:44) Jordan Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (1:33) Greg Williams Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (1:33) Joe Charles Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (1:18) Themus Fulks missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (1:18) Judah Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (0:59) Isaiah Moore missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (0:59) Joe Charles Block.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (0:59) Jordan Brown Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (0:32) Kentrell Garnett missed Three Point Jumper.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    (0:32) South Alabama Defensive Rebound.
  • South Alabama Jaguars logo
    +3 (0:07) Owen White made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tyrell Jones.
    2928
2nd half

Team Stats

64Points74
24-56(42.9%)Field Goal(%)27-55(49.1%)
4-13(30.8%)3-Point(%)2-16(12.5%)
12-21(57.1%)Free Throw(%)18-28(64.3%)
27(6)Rebounds(Offensive)40(12)
5Assists9
4Steals5
3Blocks6
8Turnovers9
18(0)Fouls(Technical)14(0)
3Largest Lead12

Game Details

Friday, February 24, 2023 · 9:00 PM
Cajundome · Lafayette, LA
attendance: 3,494 (30.3%)
spread: UL -4
over/under: 146.5