1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 12 · 23
  4. LIU vs UML

Long Island University Sharks vs. UMass Lowell River Hawks

Dec 12, 2023
FINAL

Box Score

12T
LIU273865
UML374178

Game Recap

Long Island University Sharks vs UMass Lowell River Hawks game highlights

Brooks leads UMass-Lowell over Long Island University 78-65. Max Brooks had 17 points to lead UMass Lowell to a 78-65 win over Long Island University on Tuesday night.

Player Stats

Long Island University Sharks logoLONG ISLAND UNIVERSITYMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23Nikola Djapa276-80-13-4100310415
2Eric Acker302-120-50-01500024
13Tai Strickland283-91-10-13000237
6Tana Kopa247-163-90-021000317
11Terell Strickland274-82-30-053201310
15CJ Delancy82-20-00-01001034
8Jason Steele190-30-01-22100101
43Gezim Bajrami50-00-01-20000021
21Ahmed Essahaty183-50-00-03100016
5Andre Washington140-30-20-00010010
TOTAL-27-6640.9%6-2128.6%5-955.6%27116242265
Umass Lowell River Hawks logoUMASS LOWELLMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23Cam Morris III355-90-11-391003211
10Max Brooks237-120-03-770001117
1Brayden O'Connor375-90-33-381102013
4Yuri Covington381-61-45-69120228
2Ayinde Hikim326-131-20-075004313
11Andres Fulgencio51-10-00-00000012
5Anthony Maxwell40-10-00-00000100
14Anthony Blunt30-00-00-00000000
3Quinton Mincey235-100-44-581000114
TOTAL-30-6149.2%2-1414.3%16-2466.7%48930131078

Play-by-Play

1st halfLIUUML
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (19:40) Tai Strickland Turnover.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (19:40) Yuri Covington Steal.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (19:19) Foul on Nikola Djapa.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (19:01) Ayinde Hikim missed Layup.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (18:58) Terell Strickland Defensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +2 (18:44) Nikola Djapa made Layup. Assisted by Tana Kopa.
    20
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +2 (18:22) Brayden O'Connor made Layup.
    22
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +2 (18:04) Nikola Djapa made Layup.
    42
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (17:45) Max Brooks Turnover.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (17:31) Tai Strickland missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (17:29) Max Brooks Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +3 (17:20) Yuri Covington made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ayinde Hikim.
    45
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +2 (17:07) Tana Kopa made Layup.
    65
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (16:41) Cam Morris III missed Layup.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (16:38) Nikola Djapa Defensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +3 (16:32) Terell Strickland made Three Point Jumper.
    95
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +3 (16:15) Ayinde Hikim made Three Point Jumper.
    98
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (16:04) Eric Acker missed Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (16:01) Ayinde Hikim Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (15:56) Yuri Covington missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (15:54) Cam Morris III Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (15:52) Brayden O'Connor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (15:49) Yuri Covington Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (15:37) Yuri Covington Turnover.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (15:16) Eric Acker missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (15:13) Ayinde Hikim Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (15:08) Ayinde Hikim missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (15:07) UMass Lowell Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (15:05) Yuri Covington missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (15:02) Nikola Djapa Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (14:53) Foul on Ayinde Hikim.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (14:43) Tai Strickland missed Layup.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (14:42) Nikola Djapa Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (14:41) Foul on Ayinde Hikim.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +1 (14:41) Nikola Djapa made Free Throw.
    108
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +1 (14:41) Nikola Djapa made Free Throw.
    118
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +2 (14:24) Cam Morris III made Dunk.
    1110
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (14:06) Tana Kopa missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (14:02) Yuri Covington Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +2 (13:57) Brayden O'Connor made Dunk. Assisted by Ayinde Hikim.
    1112
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (13:32) Tai Strickland missed Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (13:29) Brayden O'Connor Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (13:11) Ayinde Hikim missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (13:09) Nikola Djapa Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (12:59) Foul on Cam Morris III.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (12:59) Nikola Djapa missed Free Throw.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (12:59) Long Island University Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +1 (12:59) Nikola Djapa made Free Throw.
    1212
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (12:43) Anthony Maxwell missed Jumper.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (12:38) Ahmed Essahaty Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (12:38) Foul on Max Brooks.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (12:21) Ahmed Essahaty missed Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (12:20) Yuri Covington Defensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (12:20) Foul on Ahmed Essahaty.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (12:07) Max Brooks missed Layup.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (12:07) C.J. Delancy Block.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (12:04) Quinton Mincey Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +2 (11:59) Max Brooks made Dunk. Assisted by Quinton Mincey.
    1214
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +2 (11:25) Terell Strickland made Layup.
    1414
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (11:07) Quinton Mincey missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (11:04) Terell Strickland Defensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (10:38) Terell Strickland missed Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (10:35) UMass Lowell Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (10:06) Anthony Maxwell Turnover.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (10:06) Andre Washington Steal.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +2 (9:48) Ahmed Essahaty made Layup.
    1614
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (9:44) Cam Morris III Turnover.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (9:42) Andre Washington missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (9:41) Brayden O'Connor Defensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (9:41) Foul on Eric Acker.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (9:35) Ayinde Hikim Turnover.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (9:35) Nikola Djapa Steal.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +2 (9:23) Ahmed Essahaty made Layup.
    1814
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +2 (9:09) Brayden O'Connor made Layup. Assisted by Ayinde Hikim.
    1816
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (9:09) Foul on Nikola Djapa.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +1 (9:09) Brayden O'Connor made Free Throw.
    1817
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +2 (8:56) C.J. Delancy made Layup. Assisted by Eric Acker.
    2017
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (8:34) Quinton Mincey missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (8:31) Cam Morris III Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (8:28) Cam Morris III missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (8:28) Quinton Mincey Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +2 (8:28) Quinton Mincey made Layup.
    2019
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (8:28) Foul on Tai Strickland.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (8:28) Quinton Mincey missed Free Throw.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (8:26) Tai Strickland Defensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (8:03) Eric Acker missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (8:01) Ayinde Hikim Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (7:52) Cam Morris III Turnover.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (7:32) Ahmed Essahaty missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (7:28) Quinton Mincey Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (7:14) Ayinde Hikim missed Layup.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (7:12) C.J. Delancy Defensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +2 (7:04) C.J. Delancy made Jumper. Assisted by Jason Steele.
    2219
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (6:46) Foul on C.J. Delancy.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +2 (6:38) Ayinde Hikim made Jumper.
    2221
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +2 (6:19) Tai Strickland made Layup. Assisted by Terell Strickland.
    2421
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (5:56) Ayinde Hikim missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (5:52) Cam Morris III Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +2 (5:52) Cam Morris III made Dunk.
    2423
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (5:35) Foul on Andres Fulgencio.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (5:20) Tai Strickland missed Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (5:18) Quinton Mincey Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +2 (5:04) Andres Fulgencio made Layup. Assisted by Cam Morris III.
    2425
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (4:36) Tai Strickland missed Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (4:33) Cam Morris III Defensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (4:15) Foul on C.J. Delancy.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +1 (4:15) Yuri Covington made Free Throw.
    2426
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +1 (4:15) Yuri Covington made Free Throw.
    2427
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (3:52) Terell Strickland Turnover.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (3:34) Brayden O'Connor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (3:30) Yuri Covington Offensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (3:29) Foul on Eric Acker.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +1 (3:29) Yuri Covington made Free Throw.
    2428
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (3:29) Yuri Covington missed Free Throw.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (3:28) Max Brooks Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (3:23) undefined.
    2430
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (2:59) Andre Washington missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (2:57) Yuri Covington Defensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (2:45) Foul on Terell Strickland.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +1 (2:45) Max Brooks made Free Throw.
    2431
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (2:45) Max Brooks missed Free Throw.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (2:44) Ayinde Hikim Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (2:31) Max Brooks missed Layup.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (2:31) Nikola Djapa Block.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (2:27) Max Brooks Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (2:26) undefined.
    2433
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (2:03) Nikola Djapa missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (2:01) Max Brooks Defensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (1:42) Foul on Terell Strickland.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (1:42) Max Brooks missed Free Throw.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (1:42) UMass Lowell Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (1:42) Max Brooks missed Free Throw.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (1:40) Ahmed Essahaty Defensive Rebound.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    +3 (1:25) Tana Kopa made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ahmed Essahaty.
    2733
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (1:12) Cam Morris III Turnover.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (1:12) Nikola Djapa Steal.
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (1:03) Tai Strickland missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (1:01) Brayden O'Connor Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (0:55) Max Brooks missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (0:52) Cam Morris III Offensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +2 (0:52) Cam Morris III made Layup.
    2735
  • Long Island University Sharks logo
    (0:29) Jason Steele missed Layup.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    (0:27) Yuri Covington Defensive Rebound.
  • Umass Lowell River Hawks logo
    +2 (0:02) Ayinde Hikim made Layup.
    2737
2nd half

Team Stats

65Points78
27-66(40.9%)Field Goal(%)30-61(49.2%)
6-21(28.6%)3-Point(%)2-14(14.3%)
5-9(55.6%)Free Throw(%)16-24(66.7%)
27(7)Rebounds(Offensive)51(17)
11Assists9
6Steals3
2Blocks0
4Turnovers13
22(0)Fouls(Technical)10(0)
4Largest Lead17

Game Details

Tuesday, December 12, 2023 · 6:00 PM
Costello Athletic Center · Lowell, MA
attendance: 475 (23.8%)