1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 28 · 24
  4. TROY vs UL

Troy Trojans vs. Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns

Feb 28, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

12T
TROY434487
UL393473

Game Recap

Troy Trojans vs Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns game highlights

Troy takes down Louisiana 87-73. Christyon Eugene had 18 points in Troy's 87-73 victory over Louisiana on Wednesday night.

Player Stats

Troy Trojans logoTROYMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
11Victor Valdes233-53-44-660002313
1Thomas Dowd202-50-20-05100044
4Myles Rigsby292-81-23-42650258
23Aamer Muhammad253-82-44-402202212
5Christyon Eugene305-82-26-681200118
13Randi Ovalle30-00-00-00000110
33Theo Seng211-60-36-63012148
24Randarius Jones80-20-00-01000420
12Tayton Conerway261-50-213-1421602115
2Marcus Rigsby Jr.153-51-32-22100019
TOTAL-20-5238.5%9-2240.9%38-4290.5%2912162142487
Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logoLOUISIANAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
1Joe Charles353-90-54-680222410
34Hosana Kitenge314-80-05-862311313
4Kobe Julien286-130-39-1060125521
0Themus Fulks321-50-01-24120733
22Kentrell Garnett291-30-20-01100212
23Kyran Ratliff41-10-02-20000034
13Brandon Hardy237-91-20-210000315
5London Fields50-00-00-00000000
2Michael Thomas130-20-05-51100325
TOTAL-23-5046.0%1-128.3%26-3574.3%27585202473

Play-by-Play

1st halfTROYUL
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (19:40) Joe Charles missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (19:33) Victor Valdes Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +3 (19:21) Myles Rigsby made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Thomas Dowd.
    30
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (19:07) Joe Charles Turnover.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (19:07) Myles Rigsby Steal.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +2 (19:02) Myles Rigsby made Layup.
    50
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (18:46) Kobe Julien made Layup.
    52
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +2 (18:25) Thomas Dowd made Layup. Assisted by Myles Rigsby.
    72
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (18:10) Themus Fulks Turnover.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (17:50) Victor Valdes Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (17:50) Kobe Julien Steal.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (17:44) Foul on Myles Rigsby.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (17:37) Hosana Kitenge made Layup.
    74
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (17:03) Christyon Eugene missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (16:57) Kentrell Garnett Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (16:51) Kobe Julien missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (16:47) Victor Valdes Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (16:32) Myles Rigsby Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (16:32) Joe Charles Steal.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (16:28) Foul on Victor Valdes.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (16:28) Kobe Julien made Free Throw.
    75
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (16:28) Kobe Julien made Free Throw.
    76
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (16:07) Aamer Muhammad Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (16:02) Kobe Julien made Layup.
    78
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +3 (15:32) Aamer Muhammad made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Myles Rigsby.
    108
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (15:19) Foul on Victor Valdes.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (15:19) Hosana Kitenge made Free Throw.
    109
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (15:19) Hosana Kitenge missed Free Throw.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (15:19) Randarius Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (14:58) Randarius Jones Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (14:58) Themus Fulks Steal.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (14:53) Themus Fulks missed Layup.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (14:49) Christyon Eugene Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (14:45) Tayton Conerway missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (14:43) Troy Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (14:33) Foul on Hosana Kitenge.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (14:33) Theo Seng made Free Throw.
    119
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (14:33) Theo Seng made Free Throw.
    129
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (14:15) Themus Fulks Turnover.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (14:15) Tayton Conerway Steal.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (14:11) Foul on Kobe Julien.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (14:11) Christyon Eugene made Free Throw.
    139
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (14:11) Christyon Eugene made Free Throw.
    149
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (13:55) Hosana Kitenge missed Jumper.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (13:55) Theo Seng Block.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (13:49) Hosana Kitenge Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (13:47) Hosana Kitenge missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (13:43) Kobe Julien Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (13:43) Kobe Julien made Layup.
    1411
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (13:29) Randarius Jones missed Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (13:24) Hosana Kitenge Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (13:10) Themus Fulks missed Layup.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (13:07) Christyon Eugene Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +2 (13:04) Christyon Eugene made Layup.
    1611
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (12:49) Kobe Julien Turnover.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (12:49) Myles Rigsby Steal.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (12:46) Foul on Kobe Julien.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (12:46) Myles Rigsby made Free Throw.
    1711
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (12:46) Myles Rigsby made Free Throw.
    1811
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (12:31) Hosana Kitenge missed Layup.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (12:27) Myles Rigsby Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +3 (12:14) Christyon Eugene made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Myles Rigsby.
    2111
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (11:42) Foul on Randarius Jones.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (11:42) Hosana Kitenge made Free Throw.
    2112
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (11:42) Hosana Kitenge made Free Throw.
    2113
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (11:30) Tayton Conerway missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (11:27) Louisiana Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (11:08) Foul on Thomas Dowd.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (11:08) Joe Charles missed Free Throw.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (11:08) Louisiana Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (11:08) Joe Charles missed Free Throw.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (11:07) Tayton Conerway Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (11:01) Thomas Dowd missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (10:57) Hosana Kitenge Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (10:50) Foul on Aamer Muhammad.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (10:38) Michael Thomas missed Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (10:35) Michael Thomas Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (10:33) Michael Thomas missed Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (10:33) Louisiana Offensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (10:27) Foul on Thomas Dowd.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (10:27) Kobe Julien made Free Throw.
    2114
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (10:27) Kobe Julien missed Free Throw.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (10:27) Thomas Dowd Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (10:12) Foul on Kyran Ratliff.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (10:12) Tayton Conerway made Free Throw.
    2214
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (10:12) Tayton Conerway made Free Throw.
    2314
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (9:55) Michael Thomas Turnover.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (9:55) Aamer Muhammad Steal.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +3 (9:46) Marcus Rigsby Jr. made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tayton Conerway.
    2614
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (9:34) Foul on Theo Seng.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (9:34) Kyran Ratliff made Free Throw.
    2615
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (9:34) Kyran Ratliff made Free Throw.
    2616
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +2 (9:21) Marcus Rigsby Jr. made Layup. Assisted by Aamer Muhammad.
    2816
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (9:16) Foul on Kobe Julien.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (9:16) Kobe Julien Turnover.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +2 (9:02) Aamer Muhammad made Jumper.
    3016
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (8:52) Kyran Ratliff made Layup. Assisted by Themus Fulks.
    3018
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (8:19) Theo Seng missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (8:11) Tayton Conerway Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (8:09) Foul on Brandon Hardy.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (8:09) Marcus Rigsby Jr. made Free Throw.
    3118
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (8:09) Marcus Rigsby Jr. made Free Throw.
    3218
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (7:54) Joe Charles Turnover.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (7:54) Theo Seng Steal.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (7:43) Foul on Kyran Ratliff.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (7:43) Theo Seng made Free Throw.
    3318
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (7:43) Theo Seng made Free Throw.
    3418
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (7:26) Brandon Hardy made Layup.
    3420
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (7:22) Randarius Jones Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (7:09) Hosana Kitenge made Jumper.
    3422
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +3 (6:55) Aamer Muhammad made Three Point Jumper.
    3722
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (6:39) Foul on Myles Rigsby.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (6:39) Hosana Kitenge missed Free Throw.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (6:39) Christyon Eugene Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (6:15) Randarius Jones missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (6:15) Hosana Kitenge Block.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (6:10) Themus Fulks Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (6:07) Brandon Hardy made Layup.
    3724
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (5:48) Marcus Rigsby Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (5:41) Joe Charles Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (5:36) Hosana Kitenge missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (5:32) Joe Charles Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (5:32) Joe Charles made Layup.
    3726
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (5:17) Randarius Jones Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (5:02) Hosana Kitenge Turnover.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (5:02) Aamer Muhammad Steal.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +2 (4:55) Theo Seng made Layup.
    3926
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (4:33) Themus Fulks made Jumper.
    3928
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (4:13) Theo Seng Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (4:13) Joe Charles Steal.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (4:09) Joe Charles missed Layup.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (4:06) Theo Seng Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (3:39) Troy Turnover.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (3:39) Foul on Theo Seng.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (3:39) Hosana Kitenge missed Free Throw.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (3:39) Louisiana Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (3:39) Hosana Kitenge made Free Throw.
    3929
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (3:22) Tayton Conerway Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (3:22) Hosana Kitenge Steal.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (3:02) Hosana Kitenge made Layup.
    3931
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (3:02) Foul on Randi Ovalle.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (3:02) Hosana Kitenge made Free Throw.
    3932
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (2:33) Foul on Michael Thomas.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (2:33) Aamer Muhammad made Free Throw.
    4032
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (2:33) Aamer Muhammad made Free Throw.
    4132
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (2:11) Themus Fulks Turnover.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (2:11) Tayton Conerway Steal.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (2:03) Randi Ovalle Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (2:03) Hosana Kitenge Steal.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (2:02) Foul on Thomas Dowd.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (2:02) Michael Thomas made Free Throw.
    4133
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (2:02) Michael Thomas made Free Throw.
    4134
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (1:44) Victor Valdes Turnover.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (1:32) Joe Charles made Jumper. Assisted by Michael Thomas.
    4136
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (1:03) Marcus Rigsby Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (0:58) Christyon Eugene Offensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (0:58) Christyon Eugene missed Layup.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (0:58) Themus Fulks Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (0:58) Foul on Randarius Jones.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (0:58) Themus Fulks missed Free Throw.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (0:58) Louisiana Offensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +1 (0:58) Themus Fulks made Free Throw.
    4137
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (0:47) Theo Seng missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (0:44) Hosana Kitenge Defensive Rebound.
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    +2 (0:43) Kentrell Garnett made Layup. Assisted by Hosana Kitenge.
    4139
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (0:35) Foul on Michael Thomas.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (0:35) Aamer Muhammad made Free Throw.
    4239
  • Troy Trojans logo
    +1 (0:35) Aamer Muhammad made Free Throw.
    4339
  • Louisiana Ragin Cajuns logo
    (0:09) Themus Fulks missed Jumper.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (0:04) Marcus Rigsby Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (0:00) Aamer Muhammad missed Layup.
  • Troy Trojans logo
    (0:00) Troy Offensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

87Points73
20-52(38.5%)Field Goal(%)23-50(46.0%)
9-22(40.9%)3-Point(%)1-12(8.3%)
38-42(90.5%)Free Throw(%)26-35(74.3%)
34(11)Rebounds(Offensive)30(10)
12Assists5
16Steals8
2Blocks5
15Turnovers20
24(0)Fouls(Technical)24(0)
22Largest Lead1

Game Details

Wednesday, February 28, 2024 · 8:00 PM
Cajundome · Lafayette, LA
attendance: 1,418 (12.3%)