1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 20 · 24
  4. KENT vs OHIO

Kent State Golden Flashes vs. Ohio Bobcats

Feb 20, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

12T
KENT332457
OHIO273663

Game Recap

Kent State Golden Flashes vs Ohio Bobcats game highlights

Ohio wins 63-57 over Kent State. Jaylin Hunter had 13 points in Ohio's 63-57 victory against Kent State on Tuesday night.

Player Stats

Kent State Golden Flashes logoKENT STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
1VonCameron Davis315-160-34-451101514
42Cli'Ron Hornbeak191-30-00-03005122
13Jalen Sullinger384-124-92-251102114
15Mike Bekelja261-21-10-02110023
11Giovanni Santiago342-121-52-24410007
55Donovan Hunter31-11-10-00000013
4Chris Payton Jr.254-100-11-46001139
2Reggie Bass192-61-30-05000125
0Julius Rollins50-10-10-00000120
TOTAL-20-6331.7%8-2433.3%9-1275.0%3074671857
Ohio Bobcats logoOHIOMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
10Aidan Hadaway282-70-35-66100029
23AJ Clayton302-42-43-35003309
2Miles Brown333-42-22-221200010
12Jaylin Hunter325-110-43-533004313
4Shereef Mitchell302-132-62-29210028
11Gabe Wiznitzer100-20-02-20001022
1Elmore James IV130-20-12-20000002
0Ajay Sheldon192-41-20-02211015
24Ike Cornish51-11-12-20000005
TOTAL-17-4835.4%8-2334.8%21-2487.5%2794571063

Play-by-Play

1st halfKENTOHIO
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (19:39) Shereef Mitchell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (19:34) Cli'Ron Hornbeak Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +3 (19:22) Mike Bekelja made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by VonCameron Davis.
    30
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (19:00) AJ Clayton Turnover.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (18:39) Cli'Ron Hornbeak Turnover.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (18:39) Shereef Mitchell Steal.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +3 (18:33) AJ Clayton made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Miles Brown.
    33
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (17:58) Jalen Sullinger missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (17:57) Kent State Offensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (17:57) Kent State Turnover.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +2 (17:36) Miles Brown made Layup. Assisted by Aidan Hadaway.
    35
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (17:17) VonCameron Davis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (17:14) Jaylin Hunter Defensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (17:12) AJ Clayton missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (17:08) VonCameron Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (16:55) Cli'Ron Hornbeak missed Layup.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (16:51) VonCameron Davis Offensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +2 (16:42) Giovanni Santiago made Layup.
    55
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +2 (16:15) Aidan Hadaway made Layup.
    57
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +3 (15:55) Jalen Sullinger made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mike Bekelja.
    87
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (15:38) AJ Clayton Turnover.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (15:38) Mike Bekelja Steal.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (15:32) Mike Bekelja missed Layup.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (15:32) AJ Clayton Block.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (15:32) Ohio Defensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +3 (15:15) Shereef Mitchell made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jaylin Hunter.
    810
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (14:56) VonCameron Davis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (14:55) Kent State Offensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +3 (14:37) Reggie Bass made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jalen Sullinger.
    1110
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (14:12) Foul on Chris Payton Jr..
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (14:12) Jaylin Hunter missed Free Throw.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (14:12) Ohio Offensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +1 (14:12) Jaylin Hunter made Free Throw.
    1111
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (13:57) Foul on Aidan Hadaway.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +1 (13:57) VonCameron Davis made Free Throw.
    1211
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +1 (13:57) VonCameron Davis made Free Throw.
    1311
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (13:27) Ohio Turnover.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (13:14) Reggie Bass missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (13:10) Kent State Offensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (13:08) Julius Rollins Turnover.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (12:55) Miles Brown missed Layup.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (12:55) Cli'Ron Hornbeak Block.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (12:49) Reggie Bass Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (12:47) Julius Rollins missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (12:46) Ohio Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (12:23) Foul on Cli'Ron Hornbeak.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +1 (12:23) Ike Cornish made Free Throw.
    1312
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +1 (12:23) Ike Cornish made Free Throw.
    1313
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +2 (12:05) Chris Payton Jr. made Layup.
    1513
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (11:48) Shereef Mitchell missed Layup.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (11:46) Chris Payton Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (11:32) Chris Payton Jr. missed Layup.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (11:29) Shereef Mitchell Defensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +3 (11:14) Ike Cornish made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Shereef Mitchell.
    1516
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +2 (10:54) VonCameron Davis made Layup.
    1716
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (10:42) Foul on VonCameron Davis.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (10:37) Shereef Mitchell missed Layup.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (10:34) Shereef Mitchell Offensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (10:28) Elmore James missed Layup.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (10:27) Kent State Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (10:06) Giovanni Santiago missed Jumper.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (10:02) AJ Clayton Defensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (9:54) Shereef Mitchell missed Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (9:51) VonCameron Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +2 (9:37) Chris Payton Jr. made Layup.
    1916
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (9:10) Ajay Sheldon missed Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (9:05) Chris Payton Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (8:42) Chris Payton Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (8:38) Giovanni Santiago Offensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +3 (8:33) Giovanni Santiago made Three Point Jumper.
    2216
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +2 (8:08) Ajay Sheldon made Layup.
    2218
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (7:58) Jalen Sullinger missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (7:56) Chris Payton Jr. Offensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (7:56) Foul on Ajay Sheldon.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +2 (7:45) VonCameron Davis made Jumper.
    2418
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (7:28) Foul on Reggie Bass.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (7:11) Shereef Mitchell missed Layup.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (7:11) Cli'Ron Hornbeak Block.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (7:08) Aidan Hadaway Offensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (7:06) Aidan Hadaway missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (7:06) Kent State Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (6:47) VonCameron Davis missed Layup.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (6:45) Cli'Ron Hornbeak Offensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (6:43) Cli'Ron Hornbeak missed Jumper.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (6:43) Gabe Wiznitzer Block.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (6:38) Jalen Sullinger Offensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (6:36) Reggie Bass missed Jumper.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (6:33) Shereef Mitchell Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (6:33) Foul on Jalen Sullinger.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (6:18) Gabe Wiznitzer missed Layup.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (6:18) Cli'Ron Hornbeak Block.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (6:12) Giovanni Santiago Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (6:08) Giovanni Santiago missed Layup.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (6:04) Shereef Mitchell Defensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (5:56) Gabe Wiznitzer missed Layup.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (5:56) Cli'Ron Hornbeak Block.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (5:51) Aidan Hadaway Offensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +2 (5:50) Aidan Hadaway made Layup.
    2420
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (5:31) Foul on Shereef Mitchell.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +1 (5:31) Giovanni Santiago made Free Throw.
    2520
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +1 (5:31) Giovanni Santiago made Free Throw.
    2620
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (5:12) Aidan Hadaway missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (5:04) Reggie Bass Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +2 (4:55) Reggie Bass made Jumper.
    2820
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +3 (4:36) Shereef Mitchell made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jaylin Hunter.
    2823
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +2 (4:09) Chris Payton Jr. made Layup.
    3023
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +2 (3:52) Jaylin Hunter made Jumper.
    3025
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (3:31) VonCameron Davis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (3:30) Kent State Offensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (3:30) Foul on Gabe Wiznitzer.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (3:23) Chris Payton Jr. missed Jumper.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (3:19) Ohio Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (3:19) Foul on Mike Bekelja.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (3:01) Jaylin Hunter missed Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (2:58) Reggie Bass Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (2:52) Reggie Bass Turnover.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (2:52) Miles Brown Steal.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (2:44) Jaylin Hunter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (2:40) Jalen Sullinger Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (2:20) Jalen Sullinger missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (2:17) Ohio Defensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (2:01) Shereef Mitchell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (1:57) Kent State Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (1:33) VonCameron Davis missed Layup.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (1:30) Aidan Hadaway Defensive Rebound.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (1:24) AJ Clayton Turnover.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (0:52) Jalen Sullinger missed Jumper.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (0:49) Aidan Hadaway Defensive Rebound.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (0:45) Foul on Mike Bekelja.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +1 (0:45) Miles Brown made Free Throw.
    3026
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    +1 (0:45) Miles Brown made Free Throw.
    3027
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    +3 (0:19) Jalen Sullinger made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Giovanni Santiago.
    3327
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (0:01) Jaylin Hunter Turnover.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (0:01) Giovanni Santiago Steal.
  • Kent State Golden Flashes logo
    (0:00) Giovanni Santiago missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Ohio Bobcats logo
    (0:00) Ohio Defensive Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

57Points63
20-63(31.7%)Field Goal(%)17-48(35.4%)
8-24(33.3%)3-Point(%)8-23(34.8%)
9-12(75.0%)Free Throw(%)21-24(87.5%)
38(14)Rebounds(Offensive)36(7)
7Assists9
4Steals4
6Blocks5
8Turnovers8
18(0)Fouls(Technical)11(1)
8Largest Lead6

Game Details

Tuesday, February 20, 2024 · 7:00 PM
Convocation Center (OH) · Athens, OH
attendance: 4,132 (31.8%)