1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 15 · 24
  4. PEPP vs SMC

Pepperdine Waves vs. Saint Mary's Gaels

Feb 15, 2024
FINAL

Box Score

12T
PEPP273259
SMC4360103

Game Recap

Pepperdine Waves vs Saint Mary's Gaels game highlights

No. 18 Saint Mary's beats Pepperdine 103-59 for its 13th straight win. Augustus Marciulionis scored a career-high 28 points and Alex Ducas beat the halftime buzzer with a halfcourt shot to lead No. 18 Saint Mary's to its 13th straight win, 103-59 over Pepperdine on Thursday night.

Player Stats

Pepperdine Waves logoPEPPERDINEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
14Jevon Porter374-150-65-731013113
1Michael Ajayi352-100-07-743005211
3Malik Messina-Moore233-73-50-03011019
0Houston Mallette324-71-11-222000210
20Ethan Anderson252-40-02-31110006
24John Squire30-00-00-00000000
35Aladji Gassama50-00-00-00000110
23Curtis Williams31-20-00-00000012
21Nils Cooper211-11-13-42010016
13Cord Stansberry161-40-10-01200112
TOTAL-18-5036.0%5-1435.7%18-2378.3%16932101059
Saint Marys Gaels logoSAINT MARY'SMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
33Luke Barrett221-20-00-00200122
11Mitchell Saxen305-110-02-245120212
3Augustas Marciulionis3411-163-43-456100228
20Aidan Mahaney285-113-60-073001213
44Alex Ducas217-94-50-041100218
24Kevin Gad31-21-10-02000003
25Mason Forbes315-50-01-120321211
1Harry Wessels104-60-01-17100149
22Cade Bennett31-21-20-00000003
2Jordan Ross61-10-00-04400002
15Chris Howell121-30-10-01110122
TOTAL-42-6861.8%12-1963.2%7-887.5%362374518103

Play-by-Play

1st halfPEPPSMC
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (19:33) Aidan Mahaney missed Layup.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (19:31) Michael Ajayi Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (19:03) Pepperdine Turnover.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +3 (18:52) Alex Ducas made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Augustas Marciulionis.
    03
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (18:41) Michael Ajayi missed Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (18:37) Augustas Marciulionis Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (18:24) Mitchell Saxen missed Jumper.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (18:22) Michael Ajayi Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (18:09) Jevon Porter missed Layup.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (18:07) Alex Ducas Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (17:51) Augustas Marciulionis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (17:49) Pepperdine Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (17:32) Michael Ajayi missed Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (17:28) Aidan Mahaney Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (17:13) Mitchell Saxen missed Layup.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (17:13) Jevon Porter Block.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (17:09) Ethan Anderson Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (17:09) Foul on Aidan Mahaney.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (17:06) Malik Moore missed Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (17:04) Augustas Marciulionis Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (16:45) Augustas Marciulionis missed Layup.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (16:42) Jevon Porter Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (16:40) Michael Ajayi Turnover.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (16:40) Alex Ducas Steal.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +3 (16:28) Alex Ducas made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Luke Barrett.
    06
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (16:16) Jevon Porter Turnover.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (16:01) Augustas Marciulionis missed Layup.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (15:59) Michael Ajayi Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +3 (15:48) Malik Moore made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ethan Anderson.
    36
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (15:32) Foul on Malik Moore.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (15:19) Aidan Mahaney missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (15:19) Pepperdine Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +2 (14:56) Jevon Porter made Jumper. Assisted by Houston Mallette.
    56
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (14:39) Foul on Nils Cooper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (14:39) Luke Barrett missed Jumper.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (14:39) Malik Moore Block.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (14:39) Malik Moore Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (14:39) Malik Moore missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (14:39) Aidan Mahaney Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (13:56) Aidan Mahaney missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +2 (13:48) Mason Forbes made Dunk. Assisted by Mitchell Saxen.
    58
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (13:39) Alex Ducas Offensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +2 (13:37) Cord Stansberry made Layup.
    78
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +2 (13:16) Aidan Mahaney made Layup.
    710
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (13:07) Michael Ajayi Turnover.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (13:07) Mason Forbes Steal.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (12:48) Mitchell Saxen missed Layup.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (12:45) Nils Cooper Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +2 (12:38) Jevon Porter made Dunk.
    910
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (12:38) Foul on Alex Ducas.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (12:37) Jevon Porter missed Free Throw.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (12:36) Harry Wessels Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (12:23) Harry Wessels missed Layup.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (12:18) Mason Forbes Offensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +2 (12:18) Mason Forbes made Layup.
    912
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (12:06) Michael Ajayi missed Layup.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (12:02) Harry Wessels Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (11:46) Alex Ducas missed Layup.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (11:43) Harry Wessels Offensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (11:39) Harry Wessels Turnover.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (11:39) Foul on Harry Wessels.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (11:25) Foul on Harry Wessels.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (11:25) Jevon Porter missed Free Throw.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (11:25) Pepperdine Offensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +1 (11:25) Jevon Porter made Free Throw.
    1012
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (11:05) Foul on Cord Stansberry.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (10:57) Aidan Mahaney missed Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (10:57) Harry Wessels Offensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (10:57) Foul on Michael Ajayi.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +2 (10:43) Alex Ducas made Jumper. Assisted by Mitchell Saxen.
    1014
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (10:42) Cord Stansberry Turnover.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (10:28) Mason Forbes Turnover.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (10:28) Nils Cooper Steal.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +2 (10:12) Ethan Anderson made Layup.
    1214
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +2 (9:56) Augustas Marciulionis made Layup.
    1216
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (9:48) Jevon Porter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (9:44) Nils Cooper Offensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (9:43) Foul on Alex Ducas.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (9:43) Nils Cooper missed Free Throw.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (9:43) Pepperdine Offensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +1 (9:43) Nils Cooper made Free Throw.
    1316
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (9:28) Augustas Marciulionis missed Layup.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (9:26) Mitchell Saxen Offensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (9:26) Mitchell Saxen missed Layup.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (9:26) Saint Mary's Offensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +2 (9:07) Chris Howell made Layup. Assisted by Augustas Marciulionis.
    1318
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (8:33) Foul on Mason Forbes.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +1 (8:33) Jevon Porter made Free Throw.
    1418
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +1 (8:33) Jevon Porter made Free Throw.
    1518
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +2 (8:18) Augustas Marciulionis made Layup.
    1520
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (7:58) Michael Ajayi missed Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (7:58) Mason Forbes Block.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (7:58) Pepperdine Offensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (7:54) Cord Stansberry missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (7:49) Jevon Porter Offensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (7:44) Jevon Porter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (7:42) Mason Forbes Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (7:29) Foul on Jevon Porter.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +1 (7:29) Augustas Marciulionis made Free Throw.
    1521
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +1 (7:29) Augustas Marciulionis made Free Throw.
    1522
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (7:15) Ethan Anderson missed Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (7:12) Chris Howell Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +2 (6:58) Mitchell Saxen made Layup.
    1524
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (6:36) Jevon Porter Turnover.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (6:36) Mason Forbes Steal.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (6:21) Chris Howell Turnover.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (6:21) Ethan Anderson Steal.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (6:09) Foul on Mason Forbes.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +1 (6:09) Michael Ajayi made Free Throw.
    1624
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +1 (6:09) Michael Ajayi made Free Throw.
    1724
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (5:51) Chris Howell missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (5:48) Houston Mallette Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +2 (5:39) Michael Ajayi made Layup.
    1924
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (5:39) Foul on Chris Howell.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +1 (5:39) Michael Ajayi made Free Throw.
    2024
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (5:17) Augustas Marciulionis missed Jumper.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (5:16) Houston Mallette Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +2 (5:02) Jevon Porter made Layup. Assisted by Michael Ajayi.
    2224
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +3 (4:38) Augustas Marciulionis made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Aidan Mahaney.
    2227
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (4:19) Foul on Luke Barrett.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +1 (4:19) Michael Ajayi made Free Throw.
    2327
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +1 (4:19) Michael Ajayi made Free Throw.
    2427
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +2 (4:05) Mitchell Saxen made Layup. Assisted by Augustas Marciulionis.
    2429
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (3:48) Jevon Porter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (3:43) Aidan Mahaney Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +3 (3:36) Aidan Mahaney made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Alex Ducas.
    2432
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (3:09) Houston Mallette missed Layup.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (3:09) Mitchell Saxen Block.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (3:06) Aidan Mahaney Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +3 (2:39) Augustas Marciulionis made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mitchell Saxen.
    2435
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (2:24) Jevon Porter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (2:22) Saint Mary's Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +3 (2:00) Alex Ducas made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Mitchell Saxen.
    2438
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +2 (1:38) Michael Ajayi made Jumper.
    2638
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (1:21) Foul on Houston Mallette.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (1:15) Aidan Mahaney missed Layup.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (1:13) Malik Moore Defensive Rebound.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (0:55) Michael Ajayi missed Layup.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (0:55) Aidan Mahaney Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (0:55) Mason Forbes Block.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (0:51) Aidan Mahaney Turnover.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (0:51) Malik Moore Steal.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (0:36) Michael Ajayi missed Jumper.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (0:34) Alex Ducas Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +2 (0:09) Augustas Marciulionis made Layup.
    2640
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (0:04) Foul on Augustas Marciulionis.
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    +1 (0:04) Houston Mallette made Free Throw.
    2740
  • Pepperdine Waves logo
    (0:04) Houston Mallette missed Free Throw.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    (0:03) Alex Ducas Defensive Rebound.
  • Saint Marys Gaels logo
    +3 (0:00) Alex Ducas made Three Point Jumper.
    2743
2nd half

Team Stats

59Points103
18-50(36.0%)Field Goal(%)42-68(61.8%)
5-14(35.7%)3-Point(%)12-19(63.2%)
18-23(78.3%)Free Throw(%)7-8(87.5%)
19(4)Rebounds(Offensive)39(9)
9Assists23
3Steals7
2Blocks4
11Turnovers6
10(0)Fouls(Technical)18(0)
0Largest Lead46

Game Details

Thursday, February 15, 2024 · 11:00 PM
University Credit Union Pavilion · Moraga, CA
attendance: 3,500 (100%)