1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 2 · 18 · 25
  4. BALL vs TOL

Ball State Cardinals vs. Toledo Rockets

Feb 18, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
BALL353166
TOL283967

Game Recap

Ball State Cardinals vs Toledo Rockets game highlights

Adams leads Toledo over Ball State 67-66. Isaiah Adams led Toledo with 18 points, including two free throws with 13 seconds remaining as the Rockets took down Ball State 67-66 on Tuesday night.

Player Stats

Ball State Cardinals logoBALL STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
3Mickey Pearson Jr.211-50-20-04000112
5Payton Sparks296-80-04-591102116
1Fatt Hill366-151-23-446204316
4Juanse Gorosito204-63-52-201100013
2Ethan Brittain-Watts352-51-44-43300139
24Mason Jones181-30-10-03020222
54Zane Doughty20-10-00-00000000
34Ben Hendriks92-20-00-02100124
20Joey Hart151-20-10-01100102
33Jeremiah Hernandez150-00-02-20100022
TOTAL-23-4748.9%5-1533.3%15-1788.2%261460121466
Toledo Rockets logoTOLEDOMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
32Jaylan Ouwinga101-30-00-02000012
1Javan Simmons314-90-01-19212129
11Sam Lewis355-121-51-342100212
2Bryce Ford253-61-20-06201217
3Sonny Wilson356-110-00-053202112
24Grgur Brcic91-10-01-10100013
13Andre Lorentsson70-10-10-01000110
12Seth Hubbard182-60-30-01020014
7Isaiah Adams306-131-35-713101218
TOTAL-28-6245.2%3-1421.4%8-1266.7%29137371267

Play-by-Play

1st halfBALLTOL
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (19:58) Jump Ball won by Ball State.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (19:58) Jump Ball lost by Toledo.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +3 (19:34) Juanse Gorosito made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Payton Sparks.
    30
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +2 (19:18) Sam Lewis made Jumper. Assisted by Bryce Ford.
    32
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (18:56) Jermahri Hill missed Jumper.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (18:50) Sonny Wilson Defensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (18:44) Javan Simmons missed Jumper.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (18:41) Bryce Ford Offensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (18:40) Bryce Ford missed Layup.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (18:37) Payton Sparks Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +2 (18:21) Mickey Pearson Jr. made Jumper.
    52
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (17:58) Bryce Ford missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (17:54) Javan Simmons Offensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +2 (17:45) Javan Simmons made Layup.
    54
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (17:23) Jermahri Hill missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (17:20) Payton Sparks Offensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (17:18) Payton Sparks missed Layup.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (17:18) Javan Simmons Block.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (17:14) Bryce Ford Defensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (17:04) Sam Lewis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (17:01) Ethan Brittain-Watts Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (16:55) Mickey Pearson Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (16:54) Jermahri Hill Offensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (16:54) Foul on Sam Lewis.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +3 (16:46) Juanse Gorosito made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Ethan Brittain-Watts.
    84
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (16:30) Bryce Ford Turnover.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (16:30) Jermahri Hill Steal.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (16:25) Jermahri Hill Turnover.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +2 (16:09) Javan Simmons made Layup. Assisted by Sonny Wilson.
    86
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (16:09) Foul on Ben Hendriks.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +1 (16:09) Javan Simmons made Free Throw.
    87
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (15:44) Foul on Sam Lewis.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +1 (15:44) Ethan Brittain-Watts made Free Throw.
    97
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +1 (15:44) Ethan Brittain-Watts made Free Throw.
    107
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (15:24) Sonny Wilson Turnover.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (15:24) Jermahri Hill Steal.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +2 (15:18) Jermahri Hill made Dunk.
    127
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (15:10) Isaiah Adams missed Jumper.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (15:08) Ball State Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (14:49) Foul on Ben Hendriks.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (14:49) Ben Hendriks Turnover.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (14:39) Isaiah Adams missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (14:36) Jermahri Hill Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +2 (14:32) Jermahri Hill made Layup.
    147
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +3 (14:11) Isaiah Adams made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Bryce Ford.
    1410
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +2 (13:44) Payton Sparks made Jumper.
    1610
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (13:28) Sonny Wilson missed Jumper.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (13:25) Payton Sparks Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (13:20) Juanse Gorosito missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (13:16) Sonny Wilson Defensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (12:39) Seth Hubbard missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (12:35) Sonny Wilson Offensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (12:28) Seth Hubbard missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (12:25) Andre Lorentsson Offensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (12:21) Andre Lorentsson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (12:18) Mason Jones Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (11:51) Jermahri Hill missed Jumper.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (11:50) Payton Sparks Offensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (11:50) Foul on Grgur Brcic.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (11:39) Foul on Seth Hubbard.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +1 (11:39) Jeremiah Hernandez made Free Throw.
    1710
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +1 (11:39) Jeremiah Hernandez made Free Throw.
    1810
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (11:18) Javan Simmons missed Layup.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (11:11) Ethan Brittain-Watts Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +2 (11:01) Payton Sparks made Jumper. Assisted by Jermahri Hill.
    2010
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +2 (10:44) Seth Hubbard made Jumper.
    2012
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +2 (10:25) Jermahri Hill made Jumper.
    2212
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +2 (10:04) Isaiah Adams made Jumper.
    2214
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +2 (9:44) Jermahri Hill made Layup.
    2414
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (9:30) Sonny Wilson missed Jumper.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (9:25) Javan Simmons Offensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (9:24) Foul on Jermahri Hill.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +1 (9:24) Sam Lewis made Free Throw.
    2415
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (9:24) Sam Lewis missed Free Throw.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (9:24) Ball State Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (9:13) Jermahri Hill missed Layup.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (9:10) Javan Simmons Defensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +3 (8:28) Sam Lewis made Three Point Jumper.
    2418
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (8:07) Foul on Payton Sparks.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (8:07) Payton Sparks Turnover.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +2 (7:48) Sam Lewis made Jumper.
    2420
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (7:20) Joey Hart missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (7:20) Bryce Ford Block.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (7:13) Toledo Defensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (7:09) Sonny Wilson missed Layup.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (7:07) Mickey Pearson Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (6:43) Zane Doughty missed Layup.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (6:40) Sam Lewis Defensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +2 (6:36) Sam Lewis made Layup.
    2422
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +3 (6:07) Ethan Brittain-Watts made Three Point Jumper.
    2722
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (5:50) Sam Lewis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (5:47) Mickey Pearson Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (5:45) Joey Hart Turnover.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (5:25) Isaiah Adams missed Jumper.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (5:20) Mickey Pearson Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (5:17) Jermahri Hill missed Layup.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (5:16) Ball State Offensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +2 (5:01) Payton Sparks made Layup. Assisted by Jermahri Hill.
    2922
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (4:35) Isaiah Adams missed Layup.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (4:32) Payton Sparks Defensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (4:26) Foul on Andre Lorentsson.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +1 (4:26) Jermahri Hill made Free Throw.
    3022
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +1 (4:26) Jermahri Hill made Free Throw.
    3122
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (4:08) Andre Lorentsson Turnover.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (4:08) Payton Sparks Steal.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (3:43) Jermahri Hill Turnover.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (3:43) Seth Hubbard Steal.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (3:37) Foul on Ethan Brittain-Watts.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (3:37) Isaiah Adams missed Free Throw.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (3:37) Toledo Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (3:37) Isaiah Adams missed Free Throw.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (3:35) Payton Sparks Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +2 (3:15) Ethan Brittain-Watts made Jumper. Assisted by Juanse Gorosito.
    3322
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (2:50) Seth Hubbard missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (2:45) Javan Simmons Offensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (2:44) Javan Simmons missed Layup.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (2:42) Sam Lewis Offensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +2 (2:30) Sonny Wilson made Jumper.
    3324
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (2:06) Payton Sparks missed Layup.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (2:02) Isaiah Adams Defensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (2:01) Foul on Ethan Brittain-Watts.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +2 (1:52) Sam Lewis made Jumper. Assisted by Isaiah Adams.
    3326
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (1:34) Juanse Gorosito missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (1:30) Ben Hendriks Offensive Rebound.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (1:28) Mickey Pearson Jr. missed Jumper.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (1:26) Javan Simmons Defensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    +2 (1:13) Sonny Wilson made Jumper.
    3328
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    +2 (0:43) Juanse Gorosito made Jumper.
    3528
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (0:25) Foul on Jeremiah Hernandez.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (0:25) Sam Lewis missed Free Throw.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (0:23) Javan Simmons Offensive Rebound.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (0:03) Toledo Turnover.
  • Ball State Cardinals logo
    (0:00) Mickey Pearson Jr. Turnover.
  • Toledo Rockets logo
    (0:00) Seth Hubbard Steal.
2nd half

Team Stats

66Points67
23-47(48.9%)Field Goal(%)28-62(45.2%)
5-15(33.3%)3-Point(%)3-14(21.4%)
15-17(88.2%)Free Throw(%)8-12(66.7%)
30(7)Rebounds(Offensive)32(14)
14Assists13
6Steals7
0Blocks3
13Turnovers8
14(0)Fouls(Technical)12(0)
11Largest Lead8

Game Details

Tuesday, February 18, 2025 · 7:00 PM
Savage Arena · Toledo, OH
attendance: 3,947 (56.3%)