1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 9 · 25
  4. WGA vs APSU

West Georgia Wolves vs. Austin Peay Governors

Jan 9, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
WGA343872
APSU303868

Game Recap

West Georgia Wolves vs Austin Peay Governors game highlights

Williams-Dryden's 27 lead West Georgia over Austin Peay 72-68. Shelton Williams-Dryden had 27 points in West Georgia's 72-68 win against Austin Peay on Thursday night.

Player Stats

West Georgia Wolves logoWEST GEORGIAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
11Kolten Griffin352-60-03-59331037
5Shelton Williams-Dryden2913-190-01-360213327
4Rickey Ballard304-83-62-2102011113
23Malcolm Noel263-31-11-33600338
21Tauris Watson323-101-42-51110129
24Tamaury Releford112-30-00-04000134
2Demetrus Johnson II141-30-10-11300102
10Michael Griffin60-00-00-01000100
1Brady Hardewig80-10-10-00000000
0Kyric Davis91-20-00-02210022
TOTAL-29-5552.7%5-1338.5%9-1947.4%371773111772
Austin Peay Governors logoAUSTIN PEAYMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
20Quan Lax271-10-03-64020155
12Anton Brookshire3510-156-82-263203128
0Tate McCubbin231-100-62-23110224
2Tekao Carpenter190-40-30-01211110
4LJ Thomas314-81-25-601102314
1Sai Witt112-50-02-63000116
5JaVar Daniel120-30-00-23003000
7Akili Evans132-60-10-07100224
3Isaac Haney292-52-51-15210027
TOTAL-22-5738.6%9-2536.0%15-2560.0%321084121768

Play-by-Play

1st halfWGAAPSU
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (19:40) Shelton Williams-Dryden Turnover.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (19:40) Tate McCubbin Steal.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (19:18) Tate McCubbin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (19:14) Kolten Griffin Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (18:55) Tauris Watson missed Layup.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (18:52) Austin Peay Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (18:40) Foul on Shelton Williams-Dryden.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (18:40) LJ Thomas missed Free Throw.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (18:40) Austin Peay Offensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +1 (18:40) LJ Thomas made Free Throw.
    01
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (18:35) Malcolm Noel made Layup.
    21
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (18:19) Tate McCubbin missed Layup.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (18:15) Rickey Ballard Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (18:12) Tauris Watson missed Three Point Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (18:08) Shelton Williams-Dryden Offensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (18:06) Shelton Williams-Dryden made Layup.
    41
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (17:46) Tate McCubbin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (17:42) Rickey Ballard Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (17:26) Malcolm Noel Turnover.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (17:26) Tekao Carpenter Steal.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (17:10) Anton Brookshire missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (17:07) Tate McCubbin Offensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +3 (17:04) LJ Thomas made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tekao Carpenter.
    44
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (16:40) Shelton Williams-Dryden made Layup. Assisted by Kolten Griffin.
    64
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (16:09) Anton Brookshire missed Layup.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (16:05) Shelton Williams-Dryden Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (15:51) Tauris Watson missed Layup.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (15:51) Tekao Carpenter Block.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (15:51) West Georgia Offensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (15:36) West Georgia Turnover.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (15:22) Sai Witt missed Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (15:19) Shelton Williams-Dryden Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (15:15) Demetrus Johnson II made Layup.
    84
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (15:15) Foul on Tekao Carpenter.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (15:15) Demetrus Johnson II missed Free Throw.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (15:14) Quan Lax Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (14:59) Foul on Kolten Griffin.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (14:54) Anton Brookshire Turnover.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (14:39) Foul on Anton Brookshire.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (14:39) Tauris Watson missed Free Throw.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (14:39) West Georgia Offensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +1 (14:39) Tauris Watson made Free Throw.
    94
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (14:39) Tauris Watson missed Free Throw.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (14:38) Isaac Haney Defensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (14:21) Anton Brookshire Turnover.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (14:10) Demetrus Johnson II Turnover.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (13:57) Isaac Haney missed Three Point Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (13:53) Rickey Ballard Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (13:46) Tamaury Releford made Layup. Assisted by Kyric Davis.
    114
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (13:35) Sai Witt missed Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (13:32) Tamaury Releford Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (13:28) Tauris Watson made Layup. Assisted by Demetrus Johnson II.
    134
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (13:11) Foul on Kyric Davis.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +1 (13:11) LJ Thomas made Free Throw.
    135
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +1 (13:11) LJ Thomas made Free Throw.
    136
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (13:02) Foul on Quan Lax.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (12:54) Shelton Williams-Dryden made Layup.
    156
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (12:39) Akili Evans missed Jumper.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (12:35) Akili Evans Offensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (12:32) Tate McCubbin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (12:28) Rickey Ballard Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (12:16) Tauris Watson Turnover.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (12:16) Quan Lax Steal.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (12:11) Tate McCubbin Turnover.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (12:11) Kyric Davis Steal.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (11:53) Shelton Williams-Dryden Turnover.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (11:53) Anton Brookshire Steal.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (11:47) Foul on Kyric Davis.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +1 (11:47) Tate McCubbin made Free Throw.
    157
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +1 (11:47) Tate McCubbin made Free Throw.
    158
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (11:21) Demetrus Johnson II missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (11:16) Austin Peay Defensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (10:54) Tate McCubbin missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (10:50) Akili Evans Offensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (10:39) Tate McCubbin Turnover.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (10:39) Kolten Griffin Steal.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (10:28) Shelton Williams-Dryden missed Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (10:23) Kolten Griffin Offensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (10:23) Kolten Griffin missed Jumper.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (10:22) Akili Evans Defensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +2 (10:19) Quan Lax made Layup. Assisted by Akili Evans.
    1510
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (10:05) Foul on LJ Thomas.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (10:05) Shelton Williams-Dryden missed Free Throw.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (10:05) West Georgia Offensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +1 (10:05) Shelton Williams-Dryden made Free Throw.
    1610
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +3 (9:51) Anton Brookshire made Three Point Jumper.
    1613
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (9:37) Brady Hardewig missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (9:33) Akili Evans Defensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (9:25) Foul on Akili Evans.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (9:25) Akili Evans Turnover.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (9:07) Kolten Griffin made Layup.
    1813
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +2 (8:42) Akili Evans made Jumper. Assisted by Anton Brookshire.
    1815
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (8:19) Shelton Williams-Dryden Turnover.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +3 (7:56) Anton Brookshire made Three Point Jumper.
    1818
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (7:29) Shelton Williams-Dryden made Layup. Assisted by Rickey Ballard.
    2018
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (7:12) LJ Thomas Turnover.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (7:12) Kolten Griffin Steal.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (7:06) Shelton Williams-Dryden made Layup. Assisted by Malcolm Noel.
    2218
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (6:35) Anton Brookshire missed Three Point Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (6:31) Shelton Williams-Dryden Defensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (6:25) Foul on LJ Thomas.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (6:18) Shelton Williams-Dryden missed Layup.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (6:15) Anton Brookshire Defensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +3 (6:04) Anton Brookshire made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tate McCubbin.
    2221
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (5:35) Shelton Williams-Dryden missed Layup.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (5:32) Shelton Williams-Dryden Offensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (5:32) Shelton Williams-Dryden made Jumper.
    2421
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (5:19) Tate McCubbin missed Layup.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (5:15) Tate McCubbin Offensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (5:15) Tate McCubbin missed Layup.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (5:15) Shelton Williams-Dryden Block.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (5:12) Shelton Williams-Dryden Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +2 (5:09) Rickey Ballard made Layup. Assisted by Malcolm Noel.
    2621
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (4:54) LJ Thomas Turnover.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (4:34) Rickey Ballard missed Layup.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (4:31) Tekao Carpenter Defensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (4:29) Tekao Carpenter Turnover.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (4:29) Kolten Griffin Steal.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (4:28) Foul on Isaac Haney.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +1 (4:28) Rickey Ballard made Free Throw.
    2721
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +1 (4:28) Rickey Ballard made Free Throw.
    2821
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (4:07) Tekao Carpenter missed Layup.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (4:03) Akili Evans Offensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (4:01) Akili Evans missed Layup.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (3:59) Akili Evans Offensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (3:57) Tekao Carpenter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (3:54) Rickey Ballard Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (3:49) Rickey Ballard missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (3:45) Isaac Haney Defensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (3:32) Tekao Carpenter missed Three Point Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (3:29) Malcolm Noel Defensive Rebound.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (3:29) Foul on Akili Evans.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (3:29) Kolten Griffin missed Free Throw.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (3:28) Akili Evans Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (3:14) Foul on Tamaury Releford.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +1 (3:14) Sai Witt made Free Throw.
    2822
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (3:14) Sai Witt missed Free Throw.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (3:13) Rickey Ballard Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (2:57) Kolten Griffin missed Layup.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (2:54) Isaac Haney Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (2:36) Foul on Tauris Watson.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (2:36) Foul on Tamaury Releford.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +1 (2:36) Sai Witt made Free Throw.
    2823
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (2:36) Sai Witt missed Free Throw.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (2:34) Kolten Griffin Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (2:15) Tamaury Releford Turnover.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (2:15) Isaac Haney Steal.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +3 (1:50) Isaac Haney made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tekao Carpenter.
    2826
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +3 (1:20) Rickey Ballard made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Tauris Watson.
    3126
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    (0:51) Isaac Haney missed Three Point Jumper.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (0:48) Demetrus Johnson II Defensive Rebound.
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    +3 (0:30) Rickey Ballard made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Demetrus Johnson II.
    3426
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +3 (0:01) Isaac Haney made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by LJ Thomas.
    3429
  • West Georgia Wolves logo
    (0:01) Foul on Tauris Watson.
  • Austin Peay Governors logo
    +1 (0:01) Isaac Haney made Free Throw.
    3430
2nd half

Team Stats

72Points68
29-55(52.7%)Field Goal(%)22-57(38.6%)
5-13(38.5%)3-Point(%)9-25(36.0%)
9-19(47.4%)Free Throw(%)15-25(60.0%)
38(5)Rebounds(Offensive)36(9)
17Assists10
7Steals8
3Blocks4
12Turnovers12
17(0)Fouls(Technical)17(0)
17Largest Lead1

Game Details

Thursday, January 9, 2025 · 8:00 PM
Winfield Dunn Center · Clarksville, TN
attendance: 2,216 (27.4%)