1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 1 · 4 · 25
  4. SYR vs FSU

Syracuse Orange vs. Florida State Seminoles

Jan 4, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
SYR344074
FSU365490

Game Recap

Syracuse Orange vs Florida State Seminoles game highlights

Davis, Watkins lead second-half surge and Florida State defeats Syracuse 90-74. Daquan Davis scored 18 points, Jamir Watkins added 16 and Florida State rolled past Syracuse in the second half, defeating the Orange 90-74 on Saturday.

Player Stats

Syracuse Orange logoSYRACUSEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
1Donnie Freeman276-101-33-6101102116
44Eddie Lampkin Jr.182-30-00-05100144
3Lucas Taylor294-82-40-002101410
5Jaquan Carlos201-50-10-03100312
2J.J. Starling325-162-70-113003212
6Petar Majstorovic131-10-00-07121152
13Jyare Davis210-20-10-04300000
4Chris Bell224-54-46-700000118
10Naheem McLeod10-00-00-00000000
8Elijah Moore30-10-10-00000100
0Kyle Cuffe Jr.143-81-43-311202510
TOTAL-26-5944.1%10-2540.0%12-1770.6%311361142374
Florida State Seminoles logoFLORIDA STATEMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
12Malique Ewin287-110-00-272101314
10Taylor Bol Bowen266-102-50-0103131214
1Jamir Watkins313-101-49-1353005316
5Daquan Davis283-82-410-1031300318
0Chandler Jackson273-40-11-23310017
21Alier Maluk112-30-00-02002004
11Christian Nitu10-00-00-00100010
7Jerry Deng143-51-20-03301007
19AJ Swinton91-20-00-01020012
9Anastasios Rozakeas10-00-00-00000000
25Justin Thomas131-11-10-01110023
3Bostyn Holt101-20-13-41000015
4Jason Simpson10-00-00-00000000
TOTAL-30-5653.6%7-1838.9%23-3174.2%36179671790

Play-by-Play

1st halfSYRFSU
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +3 (19:40) Daquan Davis made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Taylor Bol Bowen.
    03
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (19:19) Jaquan Carlos made Layup.
    23
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (19:10) Taylor Bol Bowen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (19:07) Eddie Lampkin Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (19:03) Jaquan Carlos Turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +3 (18:47) Taylor Bol Bowen made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jamir Watkins.
    26
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +3 (18:16) J.J. Starling made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Eddie Lampkin Jr..
    56
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (18:01) Malique Ewin made Layup. Assisted by Jamir Watkins.
    58
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (17:43) J.J. Starling made Jumper.
    78
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (17:17) Foul on Eddie Lampkin Jr..
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (17:17) Malique Ewin missed Free Throw.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (17:17) Florida State Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (17:17) Malique Ewin missed Free Throw.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (17:16) Donnie Freeman Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (17:08) J.J. Starling missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (17:03) Syracuse Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (16:51) Lucas Taylor Turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (16:51) Daquan Davis Steal.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (16:48) Daquan Davis made Layup.
    710
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +3 (16:28) Lucas Taylor made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Donnie Freeman.
    1010
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (16:09) Jamir Watkins Turnover.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (16:09) Donnie Freeman Steal.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (16:03) Lucas Taylor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (16:01) Eddie Lampkin Jr. Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (15:59) Eddie Lampkin Jr. made Layup.
    1210
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (15:41) Daquan Davis missed Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (15:38) Malique Ewin Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (15:33) Taylor Bol Bowen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (15:31) Jaquan Carlos Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (15:27) J.J. Starling missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (15:25) Malique Ewin Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (15:19) Malique Ewin made Dunk.
    1212
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (14:57) Donnie Freeman Turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (14:57) Chandler Jackson Steal.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (14:51) Taylor Bol Bowen made Layup.
    1214
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (14:27) Eddie Lampkin Jr. Turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (14:27) Daquan Davis Steal.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (14:20) Foul on Jaquan Carlos.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (14:10) Jamir Watkins missed Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (14:07) Taylor Bol Bowen Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (14:02) Taylor Bol Bowen made Jumper.
    1216
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (13:37) Elijah Moore missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (13:35) Malique Ewin Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (13:29) Jamir Watkins made Layup. Assisted by Malique Ewin.
    1218
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (13:20) Elijah Moore Turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (12:58) Jamir Watkins Turnover.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (12:58) Petar Majstorovic Steal.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (12:36) J.J. Starling made Jumper.
    1418
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (12:26) Jamir Watkins Turnover.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (12:26) Kyle Cuffe Jr. Steal.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (12:20) Kyle Cuffe Jr. missed Layup.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (12:20) Alier Maluk Block.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (12:18) Syracuse Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (12:12) J.J. Starling missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (12:06) Jyare Davis Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (12:06) Jyare Davis missed Two Point Tip Shot.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (12:06) Taylor Bol Bowen Block.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (12:04) Petar Majstorovic Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (11:58) J.J. Starling missed Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (11:55) Petar Majstorovic Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (11:53) Kyle Cuffe Jr. missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (11:50) Petar Majstorovic Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (11:49) Petar Majstorovic made Layup.
    1618
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (11:29) Bostyn Holt missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (11:25) Taylor Bol Bowen Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (11:19) Foul on Petar Majstorovic.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (11:07) AJ Swinton missed Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (11:01) Jyare Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (10:51) J.J. Starling missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (10:46) Petar Majstorovic Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (10:46) Petar Majstorovic Turnover.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (10:46) AJ Swinton Steal.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (10:43) Foul on Kyle Cuffe Jr..
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +1 (10:43) Bostyn Holt made Free Throw.
    1619
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (10:43) Bostyn Holt missed Free Throw.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (10:40) Kyle Cuffe Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (10:27) Foul on AJ Swinton.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (10:27) Kyle Cuffe Jr. made Free Throw.
    1719
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (10:27) Kyle Cuffe Jr. made Free Throw.
    1819
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (10:05) Jerry Deng missed Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (10:03) J.J. Starling Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (9:52) Foul on Bostyn Holt.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (9:51) Chris Bell made Free Throw.
    1919
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (9:51) Chris Bell made Free Throw.
    2019
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +1 (9:51) Chris Bell made Free Throw.
    2119
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (9:37) Malique Ewin missed Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (9:33) Chandler Jackson Offensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (9:31) Chandler Jackson made Jumper.
    2121
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (9:04) J.J. Starling missed Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (9:00) Jerry Deng Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (8:57) Jerry Deng made Layup.
    2123
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (8:38) Foul on Malique Ewin.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +3 (8:34) Chris Bell made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Lucas Taylor.
    2423
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (8:03) undefined.
    2425
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (7:48) Eddie Lampkin Jr. made Layup. Assisted by Jaquan Carlos.
    2625
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (7:30) Malique Ewin missed Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (7:27) Jyare Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (7:15) Eddie Lampkin Jr. missed Layup.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (7:15) Jerry Deng Block.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (7:10) Malique Ewin Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (7:09) Malique Ewin Turnover.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (7:09) Lucas Taylor Steal.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (6:56) Jyare Davis missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (6:53) Daquan Davis Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (6:48) Jamir Watkins missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (6:45) Syracuse Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (6:15) Jaquan Carlos missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (6:10) Taylor Bol Bowen Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (6:01) Chandler Jackson made Jumper.
    2627
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (5:30) Jaquan Carlos missed Layup.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (5:27) Taylor Bol Bowen Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (5:18) Daquan Davis missed Layup.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (5:16) Eddie Lampkin Jr. Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (4:57) Donnie Freeman missed Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (4:54) Jamir Watkins Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (4:48) Foul on Eddie Lampkin Jr..
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +1 (4:48) Jamir Watkins made Free Throw.
    2628
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +1 (4:48) Jamir Watkins made Free Throw.
    2629
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (4:40) Foul on Jamir Watkins.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (4:24) Foul on Daquan Davis.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (4:17) Jaquan Carlos missed Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (4:13) Malique Ewin Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +2 (4:00) Malique Ewin made Jumper. Assisted by Taylor Bol Bowen.
    2631
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (3:42) Lucas Taylor made Jumper.
    2831
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (3:29) Taylor Bol Bowen missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (3:25) Jaquan Carlos Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (3:17) Donnie Freeman made Jumper.
    3031
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (2:58) Jamir Watkins missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (2:56) Petar Majstorovic Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (2:44) Donnie Freeman made Jumper. Assisted by Petar Majstorovic.
    3231
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (2:26) Taylor Bol Bowen missed Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (2:21) Donnie Freeman Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (2:08) J.J. Starling missed Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (2:05) Jamir Watkins Defensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (2:03) Foul on Petar Majstorovic.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +1 (2:03) Jamir Watkins made Free Throw.
    3232
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +1 (2:03) Jamir Watkins made Free Throw.
    3233
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (1:34) Kyle Cuffe Jr. missed Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:31) Taylor Bol Bowen Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:23) Jamir Watkins Turnover.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (1:23) Petar Majstorovic Steal.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (1:16) Donnie Freeman missed Jumper.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:16) Taylor Bol Bowen Block.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:13) Malique Ewin Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:02) Foul on Taylor Bol Bowen.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (1:02) Taylor Bol Bowen Turnover.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (0:43) Lucas Taylor missed Three Point Jumper.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (0:39) Donnie Freeman Offensive Rebound.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    +2 (0:39) Donnie Freeman made Two Point Tip Shot.
    3433
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (0:39) Foul on Malique Ewin.
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (0:39) Donnie Freeman missed Free Throw.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    (0:38) Taylor Bol Bowen Defensive Rebound.
  • Florida State Seminoles logo
    +3 (0:24) Daquan Davis made Three Point Jumper. Assisted by Jamir Watkins.
    3436
  • Syracuse Orange logo
    (0:03) J.J. Starling Turnover.
2nd half

Team Stats

74Points90
26-59(44.1%)Field Goal(%)30-56(53.6%)
10-25(40.0%)3-Point(%)7-18(38.9%)
12-17(70.6%)Free Throw(%)23-31(74.2%)
34(10)Rebounds(Offensive)36(9)
13Assists17
6Steals9
1Blocks6
14Turnovers8
23(1)Fouls(Technical)17(1)
2Largest Lead18

Game Details

Saturday, January 4, 2025 · 6:00 PM
Donald L. Tucker Center · Tallahassee, FL
attendance: 4,941 (39.5%)