1. NCAAM
  2. Scores
  3. 12 · 20 · 25
  4. IONA vs UVM

Iona Gaels vs. Vermont Catamounts

Dec 20, 2025
FINAL

Box Score

12T
IONA364783
UVM403878

Game Recap

Iona Gaels vs Vermont Catamounts game highlights

Harris puts up 26, Iona beats Vermont 83-78. Toby Harris scored 26 points as Iona beat Vermont 83-78 on Saturday.

Player Stats

Iona Gaels logoIONAMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
44Alliou Fall330-10-00-04314030
9Lamin Sabally272-50-02-85120126
13Kosy Akametu224-81-42-260002111
2Denver Anglin245-121-53-340100014
0Keshawn Williams319-152-40-151001020
30Toby Harris287-102-310-1040002226
7Luke Jungers190-00-00-04000020
4Khalil Badru72-30-10-02000004
3Chase Cormier91-10-00-02000012
TOTAL-30-5554.5%6-1735.3%17-2470.8%3654461183
Vermont Catamounts logoVERMONTMINFG3PTFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
34Noah Barnett263-40-02-42101028
19Gus Yalden259-173-83-671001324
5Sean Blake325-100-22-244002112
3TJ Hurley306-142-72-291002016
20TJ Long352-112-80-04110006
2Benjamin Michaels141-10-00-03000032
32Trey Woodyard131-41-30-00010013
4Jackson Skipper20-00-00-00000000
21Lucas Mari81-30-10-00100002
1Momo Nkugwa00-00-00-00000010
24Ben Johnson152-31-20-02011025
TOTAL-30-6744.8%9-3129.0%9-1464.3%3193251378

Play-by-Play

1st halfIONAUVM
  • (20:00) Start game.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball won by Iona.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (19:59) Jump Ball lost by Vermont.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (19:50) Kosy Akametu misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (19:46) Sean Blake Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (19:21) Sean Blake misses 10-foot turnaround jump shot.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (19:18) Kosy Akametu Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (19:00) Kosy Akametu misses 11-foot jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (18:57) TJ Long Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (18:48) Noah Barnett makes layup.
    02
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +2 (18:31) Denver Anglin makes 20-foot jumper.
    22
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (18:05) Gus Yalden misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (18:01) Denver Anglin Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (17:44) Kosy Akametu misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (17:42) TJ Hurley Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (17:35) Sean Blake misses driving layup.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (17:31) Gus Yalden Offensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (17:31) Gus Yalden makes 0-foot tip in layup.
    24
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (17:10) Kosy Akametu bad pass turnover.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (17:10) TJ Long Steal.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (17:01) TJ Long misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (16:57) Lamin Sabally Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +3 (16:43) Keshawn Williams makes 24-foot three point jumper (Lamin Sabally assists).
    54
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (16:28) TJ Hurley misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (16:23) Kosy Akametu Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (16:19) Kosy Akametu misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (16:15) Sean Blake Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (16:07) Sean Blake makes driving layup.
    56
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (15:53) Foul on Gus Yalden.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (15:53) Lamin Sabally misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (15:53) Iona Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +1 (15:53) Lamin Sabally makes free throw 2 of 2.
    66
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (15:39) Sean Blake misses 7-foot jumper.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (15:36) Luke Jungers Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (15:20) Lamin Sabally misses 14-foot jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (15:17) TJ Hurley Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (15:12) TJ Hurley makes driving layup.
    68
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +2 (14:55) Denver Anglin makes 15-foot jumper.
    88
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (14:35) Sean Blake misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (14:32) Gus Yalden Offensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (14:32) Foul on Toby Harris.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (14:30) TJ Hurley misses 13-foot jumper.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (14:26) Toby Harris Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +3 (14:18) Denver Anglin makes 25-foot three point jumper.
    118
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (13:57) TJ Hurley bad pass turnover.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (13:57) Denver Anglin Steal.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (13:51) Denver Anglin misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (13:46) Lamin Sabally Offensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +2 (13:46) Lamin Sabally makes 0-foot tip in layup.
    138
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (13:20) Sean Blake makes driving layup.
    1310
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (12:59) Keshawn Williams misses 6-foot turnaround jump shot.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (12:59) Ben Johnson Block.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (12:55) Ben Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (12:49) Sean Blake makes driving layup.
    1312
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +2 (12:31) Keshawn Williams makes driving layup.
    1512
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (12:14) Noah Barnett misses layup.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (12:14) Noah Barnett Offensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (12:14) Foul on Lamin Sabally.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +1 (12:11) Noah Barnett makes free throw 1 of 2.
    1513
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (12:11) Noah Barnett misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (12:11) Luke Jungers Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +3 (12:00) Toby Harris makes 24-foot three point jumper.
    1813
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (11:35) Ben Johnson makes driving layup.
    1815
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +2 (10:59) Keshawn Williams makes driving layup.
    2015
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (10:40) Foul on Luke Jungers.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +1 (10:40) Noah Barnett makes free throw 1 of 2.
    2016
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (10:40) Noah Barnett misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (10:40) Khalil Badru Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (10:19) Keshawn Williams misses 11-foot step back jumpshot.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (10:16) Alliou Fall Offensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +3 (10:14) Keshawn Williams makes 24-foot three point jumper (Alliou Fall assists).
    2316
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (9:47) Lucas Mari misses 15-foot jumper.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (9:44) Toby Harris Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (9:16) Keshawn Williams misses 11-foot jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (9:14) Ben Johnson Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (9:02) Trey Woodyard misses layup.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (9:02) Alliou Fall Block.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (8:56) Chase Cormier Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +2 (8:48) Chase Cormier makes driving layup.
    2516
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (8:30) TJ Long misses driving layup.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (8:30) Alliou Fall Block.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (8:24) Noah Barnett Offensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (8:24) Noah Barnett makes 0-foot tip in dunk.
    2518
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (8:12) Toby Harris bad pass turnover.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (8:12) Trey Woodyard Steal.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (8:06) Trey Woodyard misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (8:02) Khalil Badru Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +2 (7:35) Khalil Badru makes 9-foot turnaround jump shot.
    2718
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (7:09) TJ Long misses 17-foot pullup jump shot.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (7:05) Chase Cormier Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (6:57) Keshawn Williams misses 14-foot turnaround jump shot.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (6:53) TJ Long Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (6:35) Ben Michaels makes layup (TJ Hurley assists).
    2720
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (6:19) Denver Anglin misses layup.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (6:16) Ben Michaels Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (6:14) Sean Blake bad pass turnover.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (6:14) Lamin Sabally Steal.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (6:09) Lamin Sabally misses 6-foot floating jump shot.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (6:04) Alliou Fall Offensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +2 (5:49) Denver Anglin makes 8-foot floating jump shot.
    2920
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (5:49) Foul on Gus Yalden.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +1 (5:49) Denver Anglin makes free throw 1 of 1.
    3020
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (5:36) Gus Yalden makes layup.
    3022
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +2 (5:17) Khalil Badru makes 8-foot jumper.
    3222
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +3 (5:04) TJ Long makes 25-foot three point jumper (Sean Blake assists).
    3225
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (4:45) Denver Anglin misses 19-foot jumper.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (4:41) Alliou Fall Offensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (4:32) Foul on Ben Michaels.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (4:32) Lamin Sabally misses free throw 1 of 2.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (4:32) Iona Deadball Team Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (4:32) Lamin Sabally misses free throw 2 of 2.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (4:31) Gus Yalden Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (4:14) Gus Yalden makes layup.
    3227
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (4:14) Foul on Lamin Sabally.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +1 (4:14) Gus Yalden makes free throw 1 of 1.
    3228
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (3:59) Khalil Badru misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (3:56) TJ Hurley Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (3:43) Gus Yalden makes 8-foot hook shot.
    3230
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +2 (3:25) Toby Harris makes driving layup.
    3430
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (3:02) TJ Hurley makes 11-foot pullup jump shot.
    3432
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (3:02) Foul on Chase Cormier.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +1 (3:02) TJ Hurley makes free throw 1 of 1.
    3433
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (2:48) Keshawn Williams misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (2:45) TJ Hurley Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (2:38) Gus Yalden misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (2:35) Kosy Akametu Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (2:20) Denver Anglin misses 23-foot three point jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (2:18) TJ Hurley Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (2:03) Gus Yalden misses layup.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (2:03) Vermont Offensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (2:03) Alliou Fall Block.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (2:02) TJ Long misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (2:02) Denver Anglin Defensive Rebound.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    +2 (1:49) Denver Anglin makes layup.
    3633
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (1:27) Gus Yalden makes layup.
    3635
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (1:14) Alliou Fall misses layup.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (1:11) Sean Blake Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +2 (1:07) TJ Hurley makes 8-foot floating jump shot.
    3637
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (0:46) Denver Anglin misses 24-foot three point jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (0:41) Ben Michaels Defensive Rebound.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (0:36) Foul on Sean Blake.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (0:36) Sean Blake turnover.
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (0:13) Keshawn Williams out of bounds bad pass turnover.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    +3 (0:08) TJ Hurley makes 25-foot three point jumper.
    3640
  • Iona Gaels logo
    (0:04) Denver Anglin misses 25-foot three point jumper.
  • Vermont Catamounts logo
    (0:00) Vermont Deadball Team Rebound.
2nd half

Team Stats

83Points78
30-55(54.5%)Field Goal(%)30-67(44.8%)
6-17(35.3%)3-Point(%)9-31(29.0%)
17-24(70.8%)Free Throw(%)9-14(64.3%)
36(5)Rebounds(Offensive)32(10)
5Assists9
4Steals3
4Blocks2
6Turnovers5
11(0)Fouls(Technical)13(0)
10Largest Lead10

Game Details

Saturday, December 20, 2025 · 2:00 PM
Patrick Gymnasium · Burlington, VT
attendance: 2,180 (66.7%)
spread: UVM -6.5
over/under: 152.5