1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 22 · 79
  4. SEA vs KC

Seattle Mariners vs. Kansas City Royals

May 22, 1979
FINAL / 12

Box Score

123456789101112RHELOB
SEA220200500001122119
KC500010005000111607
loss:Kansas City Royals logoA. Hrabosky(3-2)win:Seattle Mariners logoS. Rawley(2-4)

Scoring Summary

SEAKC
  • Seattle Mariners logo1Bruce Bochte hits a home run (5). Ruppert Jones scores. [2 runs] 20
  • Kansas City Royals logo1George Brett triples (6). Willie Wilson scores. [1 run] 21
  • Kansas City Royals logo1Darrell Porter singles on a to right fielder Leon Roberts. George Brett scores. [1 run] 22
  • Kansas City Royals logo1Clint Hurdle triples (1) on a to right fielder Leon Roberts. Darrell Porter scores. Ralph LaCock scores. [2 runs] 24
  • Kansas City Royals logo1Hal McRae doubles (13) on a to left fielder Dan Meyer. Clint Hurdle scores. [1 run] 25
  • Seattle Mariners logo2Julio Cruz singles on a to left fielder Willie Wilson. Mario Mendoza scores. [1 run] 35
  • Seattle Mariners logo2Bruce Bochte singles on a to right fielder Clint Hurdle. Julio Cruz scores. Ruppert Jones to 3rd. [1 run] 45
  • Seattle Mariners logo4Bruce Bochte singles on a to right fielder Clint Hurdle. Mario Mendoza scores. Julio Cruz scores. Ruppert Jones to 2nd. [2 runs] 65
  • Kansas City Royals logo5Hal McRae doubles (14) on a to right fielder Leon Roberts. Darrell Porter scores. Clint Hurdle to 3rd. [1 run] 66
  • Seattle Mariners logo7Bruce Bochte triples (1) on a to right fielder Clint Hurdle. Ruppert Jones scores. [1 run] 76
  • Seattle Mariners logo7Willie Horton singles on a to left fielder Willie Wilson. Joe Simpson scores. [1 run] 86
  • Seattle Mariners logo7Leon Roberts doubles (8) on a to left fielder Willie Wilson. Willie Horton scores. [1 run] 96
  • Seattle Mariners logo7Larry Milbourne doubles (2) on a to left fielder Willie Wilson. Leon Roberts scores. [1 run] 106
  • Seattle Mariners logo7Mario Mendoza singles on a to left fielder Willie Wilson. Larry Milbourne scores. Mario Mendoza to 2nd. [1 run] 116
  • Kansas City Royals logo9Darrell Porter singles on a to right fielder Joe Simpson. George Brett scores. Amos Otis scores. Darrell Porter to 3rd. Fielding error by right fielder Joe Simpson. [2 runs] 118
  • Kansas City Royals logo9John Wathan singles on a to center fielder Ruppert Jones. Darrell Porter scores. [1 run] 119
  • Kansas City Royals logo9U L Washington singles on a to right fielder Joe Simpson. John Wathan scores. Hal McRae scores. U L Washington out at 2nd on the throw, right fielder Joe Simpson to first baseman Dan Meyer to shortstop Mario Mendoza. [2 runs] [3 outs] 1111
  • Seattle Mariners logo12Ruppert Jones singles on a to left fielder Joe Zdeb. Julio Cruz scores. [1 run] 1211

Player Stats

Seattle Mariners logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL2154121263115-
Seattle Mariners logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Odell JonesRHP0.1555020137.05
John MontagueRHP7.2844320453.22
Shane RawleyLHP4.0322300205.58
TOTAL12.016111164078-
Kansas City Royals logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL1649111064016-
Kansas City Royals logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Steve BusbyRHP1.2644111173.72
Marty PattinRHP4.1544110234.08
Renie MartinRHP0.2433200109.00
Eduardo RodriguezRHP1.120010084.67
Al HraboskyLHP4.0411110204.30
TOTAL12.021121263178-

Play-by-Play

1st inningSEAKC
  • TOP 1
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    BATTER OUT — Julio Cruz out, shortstop Freddie Patek to first baseman Ralph LaCock. [1 out]
    00
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    WALK — Ruppert Jones walks.
    00
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    HOME RUN — Bruce Bochte hits a home run (5). Ruppert Jones scores. [2 runs]
    20
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    STRIKEOUT — Willie Horton strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    20
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    SINGLE — Dan Meyer singles on a to left fielder Willie Wilson.
    20
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    BATTER OUT — Leon Roberts out, second baseman Jerry Terrell to first baseman Ralph LaCock. [3 outs]
    20
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    WALK — Willie Wilson walks.
    20
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    TRIPLE — George Brett triples (6). Willie Wilson scores. [1 run]
    21
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    WALK — Amos Otis walks.
    21
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    CAUGHT STEALING 2B — Amos Otis caught stealing 2nd base, catcher Larry Cox to shortstop Mario Mendoza. [1 out]
    21
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    SINGLE — Darrell Porter singles on a to right fielder Leon Roberts. George Brett scores. [1 run]
    22
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    SINGLE — Ralph LaCock singles on a to center fielder Ruppert Jones. Darrell Porter to 2nd.
    22
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    TRIPLE — Clint Hurdle triples (1) on a to right fielder Leon Roberts. Darrell Porter scores. Ralph LaCock scores. [2 runs]
    24
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    DOUBLE — Hal McRae doubles (13) on a to left fielder Dan Meyer. Clint Hurdle scores. [1 run]
    25
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    PITCHING SUBSTITUTION — John Montague replaces Odell Jones.
    25
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    BATTER OUT — Freddie Patek out, shortstop Mario Mendoza to first baseman Bruce Bochte. [2 outs]
    25
  • Kansas City Royals logo
    BATTER OUT — Jerry Terrell out to right fielder Leon Roberts. [3 outs]
    25
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning
10th inning
11th inning
12th inning

Team Stats

12Runs11
21Hits16
1Errors0
.389Batting Avg.327
54At Bats49
8Extra-base Hits5
1Home Runs0
12Runs-Batted-In10
3Walks4
2Stolen Bases1
6Strikeouts6
9Left on Base7
33Total Bases23

Game Details

Tuesday, May 22, 1979 · 8:05 PM
Kauffman Stadium · Kansas City, MO
attendance: 18,967 (50.0%)
weather: 79 degrees, unknown