1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 4 · 28 · 95
  4. BAL vs MIN

Baltimore Orioles vs. Minnesota Twins

Apr 28, 1995
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
BAL02400030091113
MIN00210315-121729
loss:Baltimore Orioles logoA. Benitez(0-1)win:Minnesota Twins logoM. Guthrie(1-0)save:Minnesota Twins logoR. Aguilera(2)

Scoring Summary

BALMIN
  • Baltimore Orioles logo2Cal Ripken hits a home run (1). [1 run] 10
  • Baltimore Orioles logo2Andy Van Slyke hits a home run (2). [1 run] 20
  • Baltimore Orioles logo3Cal Ripken grounds out, third baseman Jeff Reboulet to first baseman Dave McCarty. Brady Anderson scores. Rafael Palmeiro to 2nd. [1 run] [2 outs] 30
  • Baltimore Orioles logo3Harold Baines singles on a line drive to right fielder Kirby Puckett, deflected by center fielder Marty Cordova. Rafael Palmeiro scores. Harold Baines to 2nd. Harold Baines advances to 2nd, on a fielding error by center fielder Marty Cordova. [1 run] 40
  • Baltimore Orioles logo3Matt Nokes hits a home run (1). Harold Baines scores. [2 runs] 60
  • Minnesota Twins logo3Jeff Reboulet hits a home run (1). [1 run] 61
  • Minnesota Twins logo3Kirby Puckett hits a home run (1). [1 run] 62
  • Minnesota Twins logo4Chuck Knoblauch grounds into a force out, third baseman Leo Gomez to second baseman Manny Alexander. Dave McCarty scores. Pat Meares out at 2nd. Chuck Knoblauch to 1st. [1 run] [2 outs] 63
  • Minnesota Twins logo6Scott Leius singles on a line drive to left fielder Brady Anderson. Pat Meares scores. Matt Walbeck scores. Chuck Knoblauch to 2nd. [2 runs] 65
  • Minnesota Twins logo6Kirby Puckett singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brady Anderson. Chuck Knoblauch scores. Scott Leius to 3rd. [1 run] 66
  • Baltimore Orioles logo7Rafael Palmeiro hits a home run (1). Manny Alexander scores. Brady Anderson scores. [3 runs] 96
  • Minnesota Twins logo7Jerald Clark hits a home run (1). [1 run] 97
  • Minnesota Twins logo8Kirby Puckett singles on a ground ball to left fielder Brady Anderson. Matt Walbeck scores. Chuck Knoblauch to 3rd. [1 run] 98
  • Minnesota Twins logo8Matt Merullo singles on a line drive to center fielder Andy Van Slyke. Chuck Knoblauch scores. Kirby Puckett to 3rd. [1 run] 99
  • Minnesota Twins logo8Alex Cole singles on a ground ball to center fielder Andy Van Slyke. Kirby Puckett scores. Matt Merullo to 2nd. [1 run] 910
  • Minnesota Twins logo8Pat Meares singles on a ground ball to right fielder Damon Buford, deflected by second baseman Manny Alexander. Matt Merullo scores. Alex Cole scores. Kevin Maas to 2nd. [2 runs] 912

Player Stats

Baltimore Orioles logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL11359943411-
Baltimore Orioles logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Sid FernandezLHP3.1733112688.10
Mike OquistRHP2.12332103811.57
Jamie MoyerLHP0.0100000420.25
Alan MillsRHP1.13330111722.50
Armando BenitezRHP0.1111100103.00
Jesse OroscoLHP0.01110002-.--
Doug JonesRHP0.22110101713.50
TOTAL8.0171212443156-
Minnesota Twins logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Chip HalePH00000000.000
TOTAL1741121244320-
Minnesota Twins logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Pat MahomesRHP2.26660335820.25
Eddie GuardadoLHP3.1200100460.00
Vince HorsmanLHP0.12320019108.00
Carl WillisRHP0.01000002135.00
Mark GuthrieLHP1.2000200160.00
Rick AguileraRHP1.0000100100.00
TOTAL9.01198434141-

Play-by-Play

1st inningBALMIN
  • TOP 1
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    GROUNDOUT — Brady Anderson grounds out, second baseman Chuck Knoblauch to first baseman Dave McCarty. [1 out]
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    WALK — Kevin Bass walks.
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    DOUBLE PLAY — Rafael Palmeiro lines into a double play, third baseman Jeff Reboulet to first baseman Dave McCarty. Kevin Bass out at 2nd. Rafael Palmeiro out at 1st. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    SINGLE — Chuck Knoblauch singles on a to center fielder Andy Van Slyke.
    00
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    DOUBLE PLAY — Jeff Reboulet flies into a double play, right fielder Kevin Bass to first baseman Rafael Palmeiro. Chuck Knoblauch out at 2nd. Jeff Reboulet out at 1st. [2 outs]
    00
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    WALK — Kirby Puckett walks.
    00
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    SINGLE — Pedro Munoz singles on a line drive to right fielder Kevin Bass. Kirby Puckett to 3rd.
    00
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    FLYOUT — Marty Cordova flies out to right fielder Kevin Bass. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

9Runs12
11Hits17
1Errors2
.314Batting Avg.415
35At Bats41
5Extra-base Hits3
4Home Runs3
9Runs-Batted-In12
3Walks4
0Stolen Bases1
4Strikeouts4
3Left on Base9
24Total Bases26

Game Details

Friday, April 28, 1995 · 8:05 PM
Target Field · Minneapolis, MN
attendance: 21,259 (55.2%)