1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 7 · 2 · 95
  4. BAL vs TOR

Baltimore Orioles vs. Toronto Blue Jays

Jul 2, 1995
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
BAL0000000279803
TOR3001210007526
loss:Toronto Blue Jays logoT. Crabtree(0-1)win:Baltimore Orioles logoA. Benitez(1-3)save:Baltimore Orioles logoD. Jones(12)

Scoring Summary

BALTOR
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo1Joe Carter hits a home run (11). Paul Molitor scores. Roberto Alomar scores. [3 runs] 03
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo4Ed Sprague hits a home run (10). [1 run] 04
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo5Ed Sprague doubles (11) on a line drive to left fielder Brady Anderson. Roberto Alomar scores. John Olerud scores. [2 runs] 06
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo6Paul Molitor out on a sacrifice fly to right fielder Kevin Bass. Domingo Cedeno scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 07
  • Baltimore Orioles logo8Gregg Zaun hits a home run (1). Kevin Bass scores. [2 runs] 27
  • Baltimore Orioles logo9Manny Alexander hits a home run (2). [1 run] 37
  • Baltimore Orioles logo9Jeffrey Hammonds out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Candy Maldonado. Rafael Palmeiro scores. [1 run] [1 out] 47
  • Baltimore Orioles logo9Chris Hoiles reaches on a fielding error by right fielder Shawn Green. Cal Ripken scores. Bret Barberie scores. Chris Hoiles to 2nd. [2 runs] 67
  • Baltimore Orioles logo9Manny Alexander singles on a ground ball to center fielder Joe Carter. Chris Hoiles scores. Curtis Goodwin scores. Brady Anderson to 3rd. [2 runs] 87
  • Baltimore Orioles logo9Wild pitch by pitcher Tim Crabtree. Brady Anderson scores. Manny Alexander to 2nd. [1 run] 97

Player Stats

Baltimore Orioles logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL835968328-
Baltimore Orioles logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
John DeSilvaRHP3.1344142697.27
Mike OquistRHP1.2122030434.46
Mark LeeLHP2.0111110273.55
Armando BenitezRHP1.0000300164.56
Doug JonesRHP1.0000100133.81
TOTAL9.0577682168-
Toronto Blue Jays logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL5317768210-
Toronto Blue Jays logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Woody WilliamsRHP7.23226211033.61
Danny CoxRHP0.1332101157.52
Ricardo JordanLHP0.200010066.75
Tim CrabtreeRHP0.1240010230.00
TOTAL8.3894832147-

Play-by-Play

1st inningBALTOR
  • TOP 1
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    STRIKEOUT — Brady Anderson called out on strikes. [1 out]
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    STRIKEOUT — Manny Alexander called out on strikes. [2 outs]
    00
  • Baltimore Orioles logo
    STRIKEOUT — Rafael Palmeiro strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    STRIKEOUT — Domingo Cedeno strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    SINGLE — Paul Molitor singles on a line drive to left fielder Brady Anderson.
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    PASSED BALL — Passed ball by catcher Gregg Zaun. Paul Molitor to 2nd.
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    WALK — Roberto Alomar walks.
    00
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    HOME RUN — Joe Carter hits a home run (11). Paul Molitor scores. Roberto Alomar scores. [3 runs]
    03
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    FLYOUT — John Olerud flies out to center fielder Curtis Goodwin. [2 outs]
    03
  • Toronto Blue Jays logo
    GROUNDOUT — Ed Sprague grounds out, third baseman Jeff Huson to first baseman Rafael Palmeiro. [3 outs]
    03
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

9Runs7
8Hits5
0Errors2
.229Batting Avg.161
35At Bats31
3Extra-base Hits4
2Home Runs2
6Runs-Batted-In7
3Walks8
0Stolen Bases2
8Strikeouts6
3Left on Base6
15Total Bases14

Game Details

Sunday, July 2, 1995 · 3:33 AM
Rogers Centre · Toronto, ON
attendance: 42,226 (85.7%)
weather: 68 degrees, sunny