1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 8 · 96
  4. MIN vs SEA

Minnesota Twins vs. Seattle Mariners

May 8, 1996
FINAL / 10

Box Score

12345678910RHELOB
MIN0201002002713010
SEA00300200005918
loss:Seattle Mariners logoB. Wells(2-1)win:Minnesota Twins logoE. Guardado(1-2)save:Minnesota Twins logoD. Stevens(7)

Scoring Summary

MINSEA
  • Minnesota Twins logo2Roberto Kelly doubles (4) on a line drive to left fielder Darren Bragg. Marty Cordova scores. [1 run] 10
  • Minnesota Twins logo2Ron Coomer singles on a ground ball to center fielder Rich Amaral. Roberto Kelly scores. [1 run] 20
  • Seattle Mariners logo3Dan Wilson hits a home run (8). [1 run] 21
  • Seattle Mariners logo3Rich Amaral doubles (3) on a line drive to left fielder Marty Cordova. Russ Davis scores. [1 run] 22
  • Seattle Mariners logo3Alex Rodriguez doubles (10) on a line drive to left fielder Marty Cordova. Rich Amaral scores. [1 run] 23
  • Minnesota Twins logo4Roberto Kelly singles on a ground ball to left fielder Darren Bragg, deflected by pitcher Sterling Hitchcock. Dave Hollins scores. [1 run] 33
  • Seattle Mariners logo6Paul Sorrento hits a home run (9). Luis Sojo scores. [2 runs] 35
  • Minnesota Twins logo7Pat Meares doubles (6) on a ground ball to left fielder Darren Bragg. Mike Durant scores. [1 run] 45
  • Minnesota Twins logo7Paul Molitor doubles (8) on a fly ball to right fielder Jay Buhner. Pat Meares scores. [1 run] 55
  • Minnesota Twins logo10Rich Becker hits a sacrifice bunt. Dave Hollins scores. Rich Becker to 2nd. Throwing error by pitcher Bob Wells. [1 run] 65
  • Minnesota Twins logo10Greg Myers doubles (12) on a ground ball to right fielder Jay Buhner. Denny Hocking scores. [1 run] 75

Player Stats

Minnesota Twins logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL13417664024-
Minnesota Twins logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Rich RobertsonLHP3.0633221646.37
Erik BennettRHP2.2322111405.40
Dan NaultyRHP2.1000210251.09
Eddie GuardadoLHP1.0000100124.50
Dave StevensRHP1.0000020225.40
TOTAL10.0955662163-
Seattle Mariners logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL9345566218-
Seattle Mariners logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Sterling HitchcockLHP6.09555101044.81
Rafael CarmonaRHP1.1100020261.93
Joe KlinkLHP0.01000003-.--
Mike JacksonRHP1.2000000124.32
Bob WellsRHP1.0222110231.75
TOTAL9.31377640168-

Play-by-Play

1st inningMINSEA
  • TOP 1
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    STRIKEOUT — Pat Meares strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    GROUNDOUT — Jeff Reboulet grounds out, second baseman Luis Sojo to first baseman Brian R. Hunter. [2 outs]
    00
  • Minnesota Twins logo
    GROUNDOUT — Paul Molitor grounds out to first baseman Brian R. Hunter. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    LINEOUT — Darren Bragg lines out to pitcher Rich Robertson. [1 out]
    00
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    POP OUT — Alex Rodriguez pops out to second baseman Jeff Reboulet. [2 outs]
    00
  • Seattle Mariners logo
    GROUNDOUT — Edgar Martinez grounds out, shortstop Pat Meares to first baseman Ron Coomer. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning
10th inning

Team Stats

7Runs5
13Hits9
0Errors1
.317Batting Avg.265
41At Bats34
6Extra-base Hits4
0Home Runs2
6Runs-Batted-In5
4Walks6
1Stolen Bases0
6Strikeouts6
10Left on Base8
19Total Bases17

Game Details

Wednesday, May 8, 1996 · 6:33 AM
T-Mobile Park · Seattle, WA
attendance: 22,175 (46.3%)
weather: 68 degrees, dome