1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 20 · 96
  4. ATH vs BOS

Athletics vs. Boston Red Sox

May 20, 1996
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
ATH0000130004815
BOS00742120-162108
loss:Athletics logoD. Johns(3-5)win:Boston Red Sox logoT. Gordon(3-2)

Scoring Summary

ATHBOS
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Wil Cordero doubles (11) on a line drive to right fielder Jose Herrera. Bill Haselman scores. Troy O'Leary scores. Milt Cuyler scores. [3 runs] 03
  • Boston Red Sox logo3John Valentin doubles (12) on a line drive to right fielder Jose Herrera. Wil Cordero scores. [1 run] 04
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Jose Canseco hits a home run (8). John Valentin scores. [2 runs] 06
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Troy O'Leary doubles (6) on a line drive to left fielder Phil Plantier. Mike Stanley scores. Bill Haselman to 3rd. [1 run] 07
  • Boston Red Sox logo4Mike Stanley doubles (11) on a line drive to left fielder Phil Plantier. Wil Cordero scores. Mo Vaughn scores. [2 runs] 09
  • Boston Red Sox logo4Tim Naehring singles on a ground ball to right fielder Jose Herrera, deflected by pitcher Todd Van Poppel. Mike Stanley scores. [1 run] 010
  • Boston Red Sox logo4Troy O'Leary singles on a line drive to center fielder Ernie Young. Tim Naehring scores. Bill Haselman to 2nd. [1 run] 011
  • Athletics logo5Mark McGwire hits a home run (6). [1 run] 111
  • Boston Red Sox logo5Jose Canseco hits a home run (9). John Valentin scores. [2 runs] 113
  • Athletics logo6Jason Giambi hits a home run (8). Ernie Young scores. Brent Gates scores. [3 runs] 413
  • Boston Red Sox logo6Bill Haselman hits a home run (2). [1 run] 414
  • Boston Red Sox logo7Mo Vaughn hits a home run (17). John Valentin scores. [2 runs] 416

Player Stats

Athletics logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL834447228-
Athletics logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Doug JohnsLHP2.2777321595.53
Todd Van PoppelRHP1.0544000359.00
Buddy GroomLHP1.1220201332.91
Billy TaylorRHP2.0533212433.72
Mike MohlerLHP1.0200100171.09
TOTAL8.0211614834187-
Boston Red Sox logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
Brent KnackertP00000000.000
Alex ColeCF00000000.231
Alex DelgadoC-3B00000000.000
TOTAL2145161683417-
Boston Red Sox logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Tom GordonRHP8.07446221106.94
Brent KnackertRHP1.010010097.11
TOTAL9.0844722119-

Play-by-Play

1st inningATHBOS
  • TOP 1
  • Athletics logo
    GROUNDOUT — Ernie Young grounds out, second baseman Wil Cordero to first baseman Mo Vaughn. [1 out]
    00
  • Athletics logo
    GROUNDOUT — Brent Gates grounds out, shortstop John Valentin to first baseman Mo Vaughn. [2 outs]
    00
  • Athletics logo
    GROUNDOUT — Jason Giambi grounds out, second baseman Wil Cordero to first baseman Mo Vaughn. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    GROUNDOUT — Wil Cordero grounds out, shortstop Mike Bordick to first baseman Mark McGwire. [1 out]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    GROUNDOUT — John Valentin grounds out, second baseman Brent Gates to first baseman Mark McGwire. [2 outs]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    STRIKEOUT — Mo Vaughn strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

4Runs16
8Hits21
1Errors0
.235Batting Avg.467
34At Bats45
2Extra-base Hits9
2Home Runs4
4Runs-Batted-In16
2Walks3
0Stolen Bases0
7Strikeouts8
5Left on Base8
14Total Bases38

Game Details

Monday, May 20, 1996 · 7:05 PM
Fenway Park · Boston, MA
attendance: 20,890 (55.3%)
weather: 94 degrees, unknown