1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 31 · 98
  4. BOS vs NYY

Boston Red Sox vs. New York Yankees

May 31, 1998
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
BOS00110000021317010
NYY000103300714010
loss:New York Yankees logoA. Pettitte(6-5)win:Boston Red Sox logoP. Martinez(6-1)

Scoring Summary

BOSNYY
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Nomar Garciaparra doubles (6) on a line drive to left fielder Chad Curtis. Jason Varitek scores. Darren Lewis scores. John Valentin to 3rd. [2 runs] 20
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Mo Vaughn reaches on a fielder's choice, fielded by second baseman Chuck Knoblauch. John Valentin scores. Nomar Garciaparra to 3rd. [1 run] 30
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Jim Leyritz grounds into a force out, third baseman Scott Brosius to second baseman Chuck Knoblauch. Nomar Garciaparra scores. Mo Vaughn out at 2nd. Jim Leyritz to 1st. [1 run] [2 outs] 40
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Lou Merloni singles on a pop up to center fielder Bernie Williams. Jim Leyritz scores. Troy O'Leary to 3rd. [1 run] 50
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Darren Bragg singles on a ground ball to center fielder Bernie Williams. Troy O'Leary scores. Lou Merloni to 2nd. [1 run] 60
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Jason Varitek doubles (6) on a line drive to right fielder Paul O'Neill. Lou Merloni scores. Darren Bragg scores. [2 runs] 80
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Nomar Garciaparra singles on a ground ball to center fielder Bernie Williams. Jason Varitek scores. Darren Lewis to 3rd. John Valentin to 2nd. [1 run] 90
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Mo Vaughn singles on a ground ball to first baseman Tino Martinez. Darren Lewis scores. John Valentin scores. Nomar Garciaparra to 3rd. [2 runs] 110
  • New York Yankees logo4Scott Brosius singles on a line drive to left fielder Troy O'Leary. Bernie Williams scores. Chad Curtis to 2nd. [1 run] 111
  • New York Yankees logo6Joe Girardi hits a home run (1). Chad Curtis scores. Scott Brosius scores. [3 runs] 114
  • New York Yankees logo7Paul O'Neill singles on a line drive to center fielder Darren Lewis. Derek Jeter scores. [1 run] 115
  • New York Yankees logo7Tim Raines walks. Paul O'Neill scores. Tino Martinez to 3rd. Bernie Williams to 2nd. [1 run] 116
  • New York Yankees logo7Chad Curtis singles on a ground ball to shortstop Nomar Garciaparra. Tino Martinez scores. Bernie Williams to 3rd. Tim Raines to 2nd. [1 run] 117
  • Boston Red Sox logo9Darren Lewis singles on a line drive to center fielder Bernie Williams. Lou Merloni scores. Darren Bragg scores. [2 runs] 137

Player Stats

Boston Red Sox logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL1744131346019-
Boston Red Sox logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Pedro MartinezRHP5.28446211302.63
John WasdinRHP0.122210096.28
Ron MahayLHP0.011101095.73
Dennis EckersleyRHP2.0200110256.75
Rich GarcesRHP1.0100000243.00
TOTAL9.01477841197-
New York Yankees logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL14407784122-
New York Yankees logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Andy PettitteLHP2.2688420704.88
Darren HolmesRHP4.1433020694.57
Jeff NelsonRHP0.130000074.88
Graeme LloydLHP0.2000010122.03
Todd ErdosRHP1.0422010259.00
TOTAL9.0171313460183-

Play-by-Play

1st inningBOSNYY
  • TOP 1
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    STRIKEOUT — Darren Lewis strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    WALK — John Valentin walks.
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    POP OUT — Nomar Garciaparra pops out to shortstop Derek Jeter. [2 outs]
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    STRIKEOUT — Mo Vaughn strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
  • BOTTOM 1
  • New York Yankees logo
    GROUNDOUT — Chuck Knoblauch grounds out, pitcher Pedro Martinez to second baseman Lou Merloni to first baseman Mo Vaughn. [1 out]
    00
  • New York Yankees logo
    STRIKEOUT — Derek Jeter strikes out swinging. [2 outs]
    00
  • New York Yankees logo
    STRIKEOUT — Paul O'Neill strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    00
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

13Runs7
17Hits14
0Errors0
.386Batting Avg.350
44At Bats40
4Extra-base Hits3
0Home Runs1
13Runs-Batted-In7
6Walks4
0Stolen Bases2
4Strikeouts8
10Left on Base10
21Total Bases19

Game Details

Sunday, May 31, 1998 · 3:33 AM
Spectrum Center · Charlotte, NC
attendance: 55,711 (275.8%)
weather: 77 degrees, overcast