1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 7 · 18 · 99
  4. MIA vs BOS

Miami Marlins vs. Boston Red Sox

Jul 18, 1999
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
MIA20340000091406
BOS03220103-111225
loss:Miami Marlins logoV. Nunez(3-3)win:Boston Red Sox logoD. Lowe(1-2)save:Boston Red Sox logoT. Wakefield(12)

Scoring Summary

MIABOS
  • Miami Marlins logo1Kevin Millar singles on a ground ball to left fielder Troy O'Leary. Alex Gonzalez scores. Bruce Aven to 3rd. [1 run] 10
  • Miami Marlins logo1Mark Kotsay out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Damon Buford. Bruce Aven scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 20
  • Boston Red Sox logo2Jason Varitek hits a home run (12). Mike Stanley scores. [2 runs] 22
  • Boston Red Sox logo2Damon Buford hits a home run (4). [1 run] 23
  • Miami Marlins logo3Bruce Aven reaches on a throwing error by catcher Jason Varitek. Luis Castillo scores. Alex Gonzalez to 3rd. [1 run] 33
  • Miami Marlins logo3Kevin Millar singles on a ground ball to left fielder Troy O'Leary. Alex Gonzalez scores. Bruce Aven to 2nd. [1 run] 43
  • Miami Marlins logo3Preston Wilson doubles (9) on a fly ball to left fielder Troy O'Leary. Bruce Aven scores. [1 run] 53
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Brian Daubach doubles (19) on a fly ball to center fielder Preston Wilson. Jose Offerman scores. John Valentin to 3rd. [1 run] 54
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Nomar Garciaparra out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Preston Wilson. John Valentin scores. [1 run] [1 out] 55
  • Miami Marlins logo4Luis Castillo singles on a line drive to center fielder Damon Buford. Mike Lowell scores. Jorge Fabregas scores. [2 runs] 75
  • Miami Marlins logo4Bruce Aven singles on a line drive to center fielder Damon Buford. Luis Castillo scores. Alex Gonzalez to 3rd. [1 run] 85
  • Miami Marlins logo4Preston Wilson singles on a ground ball to center fielder Damon Buford. Alex Gonzalez scores. Bruce Aven to 2nd. [1 run] 95
  • Boston Red Sox logo4Jose Offerman doubles (24) on a line drive to left fielder Tim Hyers. Trot Nixon scores. [1 run] 96
  • Boston Red Sox logo4John Valentin doubles (21) on a line drive to left fielder Tim Hyers. Jose Offerman scores. [1 run] 97
  • Boston Red Sox logo6John Valentin out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Preston Wilson. Trot Nixon scores. [1 run] [1 out] 98
  • Boston Red Sox logo8John Valentin triples (1) on a fly ball to center fielder Preston Wilson. Trot Nixon scores. Jose Offerman scores. [2 runs] 910
  • Boston Red Sox logo8Lou Merloni out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Preston Wilson. John Valentin scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 911

Player Stats

Miami Marlins logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL14399861018-
Miami Marlins logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Ryan DempsterRHP3.2777232775.81
Brian EdmondsonRHP1.2211120335.65
Vladimir NunezRHP2.0333310403.32
Jesus SanchezLHP0.100000036.14
Braden LooperRHP0.100000023.73
TOTAL7.3121111662155-
Boston Red Sox logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL123111116627-
Boston Red Sox logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Pedro MartinezRHP3.21297300792.51
Rich GarcesRHP2.1000110260.00
Derek LoweRHP2.0200100202.97
Tim WakefieldRHP1.0000100124.97
TOTAL9.01497610137-

Play-by-Play

1st inningMIABOS
  • TOP 1
  • Miami Marlins logo
    GROUNDOUT — Luis Castillo grounds out, second baseman Jose Offerman to first baseman Mike Stanley. [1 out]
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    FIELD ERROR — Alex Gonzalez reaches on a fielding error by third baseman John Valentin.
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    DOUBLE — Bruce Aven doubles (11) on a fly ball to left fielder Troy O'Leary. Alex Gonzalez to 3rd.
    00
  • Miami Marlins logo
    SINGLE — Kevin Millar singles on a ground ball to left fielder Troy O'Leary. Alex Gonzalez scores. Bruce Aven to 3rd. [1 run]
    10
  • Miami Marlins logo
    SAC FLY — Mark Kotsay out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Damon Buford. Bruce Aven scores. [1 run] [2 outs]
    20
  • Miami Marlins logo
    STRIKEOUT — Preston Wilson called out on strikes. [3 outs]
    20
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    WALK — Jose Offerman walks.
    20
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    GROUNDED INTO DP — John Valentin grounds into a double play, second baseman Luis Castillo to shortstop Alex Gonzalez to first baseman Kevin Millar. Jose Offerman out at 2nd. John Valentin out at 1st. [2 outs]
    20
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    STRIKEOUT — Brian Daubach strikes out swinging. [3 outs]
    20
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

9Runs11
14Hits12
0Errors2
.359Batting Avg.387
39At Bats31
4Extra-base Hits8
0Home Runs2
8Runs-Batted-In11
1Walks6
1Stolen Bases0
6Strikeouts6
6Left on Base5
18Total Bases25

Game Details

Sunday, July 18, 1999 · 1:05 PM
Fenway Park · Boston, MA
attendance: 30,288 (80.2%)
weather: 95 degrees, sunny