1. MLB
  2. Scores
  3. 5 · 25 · 11
  4. BOS vs CLE

Boston Red Sox vs. Cleveland Guardians

May 25, 2011
FINAL

Box Score

123456789RHELOB
BOS701105000142009
CLE0000000202726
loss:Cleveland Guardians logoM. Talbot(1-1)win:Boston Red Sox logoJ. Lester(7-1)

Scoring Summary

BOSCLE
  • Boston Red Sox logo1Dustin Pedroia homers (3) on a fly ball to left field. Jacoby Ellsbury scores. [2 runs] 20
  • Boston Red Sox logo1Carl Crawford singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Brantley. Adrian Gonzalez scores. Jed Lowrie to 2nd. [1 run] 30
  • Boston Red Sox logo1Jarrod Saltalamacchia singles on a ground ball to right fielder Shin-Soo Choo. Jed Lowrie scores. Carl Crawford to 3rd. Jarrod Saltalamacchia to 2nd. Fielding error by right fielder Shin-Soo Choo. [1 run] 40
  • Boston Red Sox logo1Mike Cameron out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Austin Kearns. Carl Crawford scores. [1 run] [2 outs] 50
  • Boston Red Sox logo1Drew Sutton singles on a fly ball to center fielder Michael Brantley. Jarrod Saltalamacchia scores. [1 run] 60
  • Boston Red Sox logo1Dustin Pedroia singles on a ground ball to left fielder Austin Kearns. Drew Sutton scores. Jacoby Ellsbury to 2nd. [1 run] 70
  • Boston Red Sox logo3Adrian Gonzalez singles on a line drive to right fielder Shin-Soo Choo. Drew Sutton scores. Jacoby Ellsbury to 3rd. [1 run] 80
  • Boston Red Sox logo4Carl Crawford homers (3) on a fly ball to right field. [1 run] 90
  • Boston Red Sox logo6David Ortiz homers (10) on a fly ball to right field. [1 run] 100
  • Boston Red Sox logo6Jarrod Saltalamacchia homers (4) on a fly ball to right center field. Jed Lowrie scores. Carl Crawford scores. [3 runs] 130
  • Boston Red Sox logo6Jacoby Ellsbury doubles (15) on a line drive to center fielder Michael Brantley. Mike Cameron scores. [1 run] 140
  • Cleveland Guardians logo8Shelley Duncan singles on a line drive to left fielder Darnell McDonald. Adam Everett scores. Travis Buck scores. [2 runs] 142

Player Stats

Boston Red Sox logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL2045141334419-
Boston Red Sox logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Jon LesterLHP6.0300710973.36
Dan WheelerRHP1.0100100149.24
Franklin MoralesLHP1.0322100244.24
Scott AtchisonRHP1.0000100103.86
TOTAL9.07221010145-
Cleveland Guardians logoHITTINGHABRRBIKBBHRLOBAVG
TOTAL7332210109-
Cleveland Guardians logoPITCHINGIPHRERKBBHRPCERA
Mitch TalbotRHP3.01288121745.87
Frank HerrmannRHP2.16661135611.42
Chad DurbinRHP0.2100100134.66
Tony SippLHP1.000000071.27
Joe SmithRHP1.0100010192.03
Vinnie PestanoRHP1.000000061.47
TOTAL9.0201414344175-

Play-by-Play

1st inningBOSCLE
  • TOP 1
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    SINGLE — Jacoby Ellsbury singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Brantley.
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    STOLEN BASE 2B — Jacoby Ellsbury steals (17) 2nd base.
    00
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    HOME RUN — Dustin Pedroia homers (3) on a fly ball to left field. Jacoby Ellsbury scores. [2 runs]
    20
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    SINGLE — Adrian Gonzalez singles on a ground ball to right fielder Shin-Soo Choo, deflected by shortstop Asdrubal Cabrera.
    20
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    SINGLE — David Ortiz singles on a ground ball to shortstop Asdrubal Cabrera, deflected by pitcher Mitch Talbot. Adrian Gonzalez to 2nd.
    20
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    FORCEOUT — Jed Lowrie grounds into a force out, first baseman Matt LaPorta to shortstop Asdrubal Cabrera. Adrian Gonzalez to 3rd. David Ortiz out at 2nd. Jed Lowrie to 1st. [1 out]
    20
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    SINGLE — Carl Crawford singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Brantley. Adrian Gonzalez scores. Jed Lowrie to 2nd. [1 run]
    30
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    SINGLE — Jarrod Saltalamacchia singles on a ground ball to right fielder Shin-Soo Choo. Jed Lowrie scores. Carl Crawford to 3rd. Jarrod Saltalamacchia to 2nd. Fielding error by right fielder Shin-Soo Choo. [1 run]
    40
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    SAC FLY — Mike Cameron out on a sacrifice fly to left fielder Austin Kearns. Carl Crawford scores. [1 run] [2 outs]
    50
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    SINGLE — Drew Sutton singles on a fly ball to center fielder Michael Brantley. Jarrod Saltalamacchia scores. [1 run]
    60
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    SINGLE — Jacoby Ellsbury singles on a line drive to center fielder Michael Brantley. Drew Sutton to 2nd.
    60
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    SINGLE — Dustin Pedroia singles on a ground ball to left fielder Austin Kearns. Drew Sutton scores. Jacoby Ellsbury to 2nd. [1 run]
    70
  • Boston Red Sox logo
    FLYOUT — Adrian Gonzalez flies out to left fielder Austin Kearns. [3 outs]
    70
  • BOTTOM 1
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    STRIKEOUT — Michael Brantley strikes out swinging. [1 out]
    70
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    FLYOUT — Asdrubal Cabrera flies out to left fielder Carl Crawford. [2 outs]
    70
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    SINGLE — Shin-Soo Choo singles on a ground ball to right fielder Mike Cameron.
    70
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    SINGLE — Shelley Duncan singles on a line drive to left fielder Carl Crawford. Shin-Soo Choo to 2nd.
    70
  • Cleveland Guardians logo
    STRIKEOUT — Matt LaPorta called out on strikes. [3 outs]
    70
2nd inning
3rd inning
4th inning
5th inning
6th inning
7th inning
8th inning
9th inning

Team Stats

14Runs2
20Hits7
0Errors2
.444Batting Avg.212
45At Bats33
10Extra-base Hits3
4Home Runs0
13Runs-Batted-In2
4Walks1
1Stolen Bases0
3Strikeouts10
9Left on Base6
38Total Bases10

Game Details

Wednesday, May 25, 2011 · 12:05 PM
Progressive Field · Cleveland, OH
attendance: 26,408 (75.8%)
weather: 76 degrees, partly cloudy